1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are taller than me."

"You are taller than me."

Translation:Tu es plus grand que moi.

January 19, 2013

27 Comments


SimonFivez

As 'you' is both singular 'tu' and plural 'vous' in French, 'vous êtes plus grands que moi', should also be accepted. What if the subject is talking to a group, right?!


MrMacSinusMonkey

Moreover, "vous" is the polite form of the singular "you". So even if you leave out the "s" in "grands", the sentence should still be accepted.


Samuel270702

It is, but only in singular.


Saro949670

why can't it be "Tu es plus grandE que moi"?


EliasRomanus

No reason...Duo is misogynist...


kolakemet

the latin languages as a whole are misogynistic. this "vous êtes plus grandes que moi" wasn't accepted...


Samuel270702

It accepts "grande", but not "grandes".


LennieH1

What's wrong with "Vous etes"?


John924095

I put "vous etes plus grands que moi" what is wrong with that construct?


zhekau

So I assume 'plus' and adjective gives us the '-er' or 'more'? Like 'taller' or 'more interesting'?


CJ.Dennis

Yes, that's right.

grand(e)(s) - big
plus grand(e)(s) - bigger (more big)
le/la/les plus grand(e)(s) - the biggest (the most big)


kathryn128567

Why does it not allow when correct


Orange83Coed

Why isn't 'plus grande' accepted?


ugan

i havent started yet comparatives and.. in the face!


CJ.Dennis

Giuseppe: My friend he say, 'Why must I say I am Italian from Napoli when he lives in Milan?'

Teacher: Ah, I... well, tell your friend ... if he lives in Milan he must say 'Sono Italiano di Milano...'

Francesco: Eeeeeee! Milano è tanto meglio di Napoli. Milano è la citta la più bella di tutti ... nel mondo...

Giuseppe: He say 'Milan is better than Napoil'.

Teacher: Oh, he shouldn't be saying that, we haven't done comparatives yet.


DangerRick

Why not - tu es plus grand *de moi?


CJ.Dennis

I'd like to give you a better answer than "prepositions are tricky things"!

« de » can mean "of", "from" or "with". None of those make sense in this sentence. « que » can mean "that", "than" or "as". "bigger than" makes sense, which is why it's « que », not « de ».


Mobin41012

For comparing adjectives we don't use "de", instead we use "que" je suis plus grand que toi


JudyGoldich

I believe “tu est plus grande quie moi” should also be accepted.


Jim51073

my answer is shown as wrong but the answer given is in English so I can't learn what thw right answer is


VSELF11

Does the standalone pronunciation of plus include the -s?


kolakemet

Good question cos I've heard "plu" and "plus" on different occasions


vUi5bZG9

this was obviously a typo in my part which you usually tolerate.


Biggles1957

I put grande because I was speaking to a woman. should be correct.


Samuel270702

That is accepted, so the mistake was somewhere else in your answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.