"You are taller than me."

Translation:Tu es plus grand que moi.

January 19, 2013

8 Comments


ugan

i havent started yet comparatives and.. in the face!

January 19, 2013

CJ.Dennis

Giuseppe: My friend he say, 'Why must I say I am Italian from Napoli when he lives in Milan?'

Teacher: Ah, I... well, tell your friend ... if he lives in Milan he must say 'Sono Italiano di Milano...'

Francesco: Eeeeeee! Milano è tanto meglio di Napoli. Milano è la citta la più bella di tutti ... nel mondo...

Giuseppe: He say 'Milan is better than Napoil'.

Teacher: Oh, he shouldn't be saying that, we haven't done comparatives yet.

January 30, 2016

Saro949670

why can't it be "Tu es plus grandE que moi"?

January 9, 2019

EvgenyUrub

So I assume 'plus' and adjective gives us the '-er' or 'more'? Like 'taller' or 'more interesting'?

February 8, 2015

CJ.Dennis

Yes, that's right.

grand(e)(s) - big
plus grand(e)(s) - bigger (more big)
le/la/les plus grand(e)(s) - the biggest (the most big)

January 30, 2016

DangerRick

Why not - tu es plus grand *de moi?

February 11, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I'd like to give you a better answer than "prepositions are tricky things"!

« de » can mean "of", "from" or "with". None of those make sense in this sentence. « que » can mean "that", "than" or "as". "bigger than" makes sense, which is why it's « que », not « de ».

February 11, 2017

Peter163408

why not plus haut

March 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.