1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are taller than me."

"You are taller than me."

Translation:Tu es plus grand que moi.

January 19, 2013

16 Comments


SimonFivez

As 'you' is both singular 'tu' and plural 'vous' in French, 'vous êtes plus grands que moi', should also be accepted. What if the subject is talking to a group, right?!


Saro949670

why can't it be "Tu es plus grandE que moi"?


LennieH1

What's wrong with "Vous etes"?


ugan

i havent started yet comparatives and.. in the face!


CJ.Dennis

Giuseppe: My friend he say, 'Why must I say I am Italian from Napoli when he lives in Milan?'

Teacher: Ah, I... well, tell your friend ... if he lives in Milan he must say 'Sono Italiano di Milano...'

Francesco: Eeeeeee! Milano è tanto meglio di Napoli. Milano è la citta la più bella di tutti ... nel mondo...

Giuseppe: He say 'Milan is better than Napoil'.

Teacher: Oh, he shouldn't be saying that, we haven't done comparatives yet.


kathryn128567

Why does it not allow when correct


Orange83Coed

Why isn't 'plus grande' accepted?


EvgenyUrub

So I assume 'plus' and adjective gives us the '-er' or 'more'? Like 'taller' or 'more interesting'?


CJ.Dennis

Yes, that's right.

grand(e)(s) - big
plus grand(e)(s) - bigger (more big)
le/la/les plus grand(e)(s) - the biggest (the most big)


DangerRick

Why not - tu es plus grand *de moi?


CJ.Dennis

I'd like to give you a better answer than "prepositions are tricky things"!

« de » can mean "of", "from" or "with". None of those make sense in this sentence. « que » can mean "that", "than" or "as". "bigger than" makes sense, which is why it's « que », not « de ».


Mobin41012

For comparing adjectives we don't use "de", instead we use "que" je suis plus grand que toi


Peter163408

why not plus haut


JudyGoldich

I believe “tu est plus grande quie moi” should also be accepted.


victorfavoreto9

What is the difference between "est" and "es"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.