"Dulyn."

Translation:Dublin.

3 years ago

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The word "Dublin" comes from the Irish Dubhlinn which means "black pool".
    Dulyn is similar to Dubhlinn.

    3 years ago

mizinamo

    And Welsh du (old Welsh dub) = black, Welsh llyn (lenited lyn) = pool.

    3 years ago

Squonkalini

    Why is the "l" pronounced like an "n?"

    2 years ago

HerrArbo

    It doesn't sound like it is to me.

    2 years ago

Squonkalini

    Well, many's the time I've noticed different people hearing different things, each person sure of what he's hearing. Sometimes it turns out to be that there's actually more than one speaker, sometimes it's a computer thing. Who knows?

    2 years ago

SssCcc4

    Sometimes with the voice I get confused with some of the pronunciations. Like with this one, I'm hearning "Dynyn" instead of "Dulyn".

    1 year ago
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.