"Dulyn."

Translation:Dublin.

March 13, 2016

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The word "Dublin" comes from the Irish Dubhlinn which means "black pool".
    Dulyn is similar to Dubhlinn.


mizinamo

    And Welsh du (old Welsh dub) = black, Welsh llyn (lenited lyn) = pool.


Squonkalini

    Why is the "l" pronounced like an "n?"


HerrArbo

    It doesn't sound like it is to me.


Squonkalini

    Well, many's the time I've noticed different people hearing different things, each person sure of what he's hearing. Sometimes it turns out to be that there's actually more than one speaker, sometimes it's a computer thing. Who knows?


SssCcc4

    Sometimes with the voice I get confused with some of the pronunciations. Like with this one, I'm hearning "Dynyn" instead of "Dulyn".

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.