Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I wish for a big house."

Translation:Ik wens een groot huis.

2 years ago

3 Comments


BenArendfan

If you use 'wensen' and then 'voor', it means you wish something for a person at a certain time. For example: Ik wens voor het zieke meisje dat ze beter wordt. Ik wens voor 2017 dat ik gelukkig ben. I know it doesn't seem logical, but 'ik wens voor een groot huis' is just not correct.

2 years ago

saaymast

It is not clear to me why "ik wens VOOR een groot huis" would be incorrect.

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Saaymast. The explanation of Ben Arend is totally right. I like to add only one little essential thing. to wish for is a phrasal verb. But not every English phrasal verb is phrasal in Dutch too. Thus we say to wish FOR but in Dutch it is just translate wensen not wensen for. Or the function of "for" becomes sth very specific as Ben was explaining earlier. A happy Duolingoing!

2 years ago