"May I have an omelette?"

Translation:Ga i omled?

March 13, 2016

5 Comments


dunnie6

Why not 'os gwelwch yn dda'???

March 13, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because the English sentence doesn't include "Please".

March 13, 2016

ibisc
Mod

cael means 'to get' but also 'to be allowed...' and 'to be allowed to have...' as in 'may I (be allowed to) have...?':

  • Ga i lifft, plîs? Cei, wrth gwrs. - 'May I have a lift, please? Yes, of course you may.'

As EllisV says, 'please' is not included in ga i...? - you need to add it.

March 13, 2016

dunnie6

Sorry... I meant in general, not for this specific question! .. Why use 'plis' instead of 'os gwelwch yn dda'? ('plis' being the Welsh phonetic spelling of the English word grates a bit on my 'schoolgirl Welsh' ears!! )

March 13, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Aha. It is just what people often say in the wild.

March 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.