"They will have to do it tomorrow."

Translation:Będą musiały zrobić to jutro.

March 13, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Camilo-A2

Does someone knows the differences between "będę + infinitive" and "będę + past"?

My Polish book explicitly states that "móc", "chcieć" and "musieć" only take the past form for the future (czas przyszły, aspekt niedokonany), and then I find this sentence... Is it because of "zrobić" is dokonany? Is it a dialect difference? Why is it "będą musieć" and not "będą musieli"?

Also, my wife (native Polish speaker) says that there is no difference between using infinitive or past, but Duo rejects any sentence that doesn't use the "right" form. Was there any specific reason for that? Or should I report them?


immery

Usually there is no difference, just personal preference, and you can use infinitive when you do not know the persons gender. But móc", "chcieć" and "musieć" need infinitive, there was a discussion about using double infinitive https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14127074

nobody found a rule against it, but all Polish speakers agreed that it sounds unnatural


Camilo-A2

I am confused, and I am not sure if I am reading you wrong now, or I am reading the linked thread wrong. You say here that "móc", "chcieć" and "musieć" need infinitive, but the discussion you link says the opposite, that "teraz będzie móc być szczęśliwy" sounds unnatural for native speakers and should be "teraz będzie mógł..." (using past form).


5092503953

You can report it, both forms are correct. However, "będę + infinitive" is more often used by women, according to this: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/bede-robila-czy-bede-robic;2836.html But still, no difference :)


mihxal

But in practice infinitive is rather not used when there would be 2 infinitives like here: "musieć zrobić".


Vengir

There are although rare cases where 2 infinitives is unavoidable without restructuring the whole sentence: when there are 3 verbs in a row! Like „mógł chcieć pomalować płot”.


MichaPomir

It definitely should be "będą musieli zrobić to jutro". As a native I am confused.


Jellei

Deleted "będą musieć" from the best answers, but it needs a more knowledgeable person to me to say if it's just unnatural (I agree) or absolutely wrong per se. Polish Wiktionary may not be a top authority that guarantees correctness, but it also shows forms like "będą musieć"...


one_half_3544

Will "oni muszą zrobić to jutro" mean the same?


Jellei

I guess it means almost the same, but it completely disregards the "will" part from the original sentence.


manyclozel

"Będą musieli to jutro zrobić"?


Jellei

Sounds fine, added.


radzikiem

"Będą to musieli zrobić jutro" = "Będą musieli to zrobić jutro" = "Będą musieli zrobić to jutro" ?


Jellei

Yeah, all of them sound okay. Which means that the first version is missing... added now.


KVRMx

I’m afraid to ask but I switched up the word order ...because I like to test boundaries, I guess. I entered “Będą jutro musieli zrobić to.” ..it was rejected. Would there be any other word order that would be accepted? Like: “Jutro będą musieli zrobić to.”...I do see radzikiem’s approved examples.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Firstly, you should remember, that while in Polish the word order is somewhat flexible, the phrase with a changed word order does not mean exactly the same. In Polish, the last word in the phrase is the most important for its meaning.

Secondly, in Polish there are two levels of accent: the accent of the word itself, and the accent of the whole phrase. Some short words (notably the short forms of pronouns) do not have its own accent, so in speech they are linked to the preceding word. It is generally wrong to put a short form of pronoun at the end of the phrase, because as the last word is the most important, it should have its own second level (phrase) accent. The only exception is for two word phrases, like "Ubierz się!" (Dress yourself!), because it is forbidden to put the short pronoun at the beginning of the phrase - so it has to go at the end ("się" is the short reflexive pronoun; its long form is "siebie", but in case of such a phrase the meaning of "się" and "siebie" is somewhat different: "siebie" serves for distinction between two persons, and "się" is only reflexive).

The pronoun "to" does not have its long form, so it is not exactly a mistake to put it at the end of the phrase, but it sounds very bad in Polish, and should be avoided, unless you really know what you are saying. Therefore, in very few contexts, you proposal could be correct - but I would be somewhat surprised if it were accepted in the course below C2 level.


KVRMx

Thank you. I think at one time I knew this rule. But I’m glad you reiterated it. What about : “Będą jutro musieli to zrobić.” Or “ Jutro będą musieli to zrobić.”


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Both are fine.


Jellei

Somehow both were missing... added now.


KVRMx

Thanks again.


KVRMx

Dziękuję.


Mutusen

Why wasn't "Będą musieć zrobić to jutro." accepted?


alik1989

Usually two infinitives in a row are totally fine in Polish, however, in future tense contructions they should be avoided and replaced with the alternative (here: bedą musieli/musiały), which, of course, is identical in meaning.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.