"Jem warzywa, jednak nie jestem silny."

Translation:I eat vegetables, however I am not strong.

March 13, 2016

9 Comments


nicoreza

Czy mogę napisać "ale" zamiast jednak?

March 13, 2016

Vengir

To by było mniej formalne, ale nadal poprawne tłumaczenie.

March 13, 2016

AlisonSinc

Related to this, can we have 'and yet', instead of 'however' (grammatically preferable)?

October 1, 2018

Jellei

Looks good, added. Although that could be "a jednak".

October 4, 2018

IanBiddle

aaaaaarrrgh: crazy ill-conceived aural here: who are we suppose to hear the difference between the y and an a ending on siln- ???

March 31, 2016

Vengir

Practice. I mean, the audio might not be the best possible in this sentence, but it is distinguishable. Keep listening to Polish stuff and over time it should become easier hearing the different sounds.

March 31, 2016

Schmetanka

at least you are trying)

May 17, 2018

MaiLuna7

Do you even lift? xD

January 30, 2019

TonySmith269390

Try meat

March 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.