"Jem warzywa, jednak nie jestem silny."

Translation:I eat vegetables, however I am not strong.

March 13, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaiLuna7

Do you even lift? xD


KaioPedromonico

You deserve a lingot xD


nicoreza

Czy mogę napisać "ale" zamiast jednak?


Vengir

To by było mniej formalne, ale nadal poprawne tłumaczenie.


AlisonSinc

Related to this, can we have 'and yet', instead of 'however' (grammatically preferable)?


Jellei

Looks good, added. Although that could be "a jednak".


IanBiddle

aaaaaarrrgh: crazy ill-conceived aural here: who are we suppose to hear the difference between the y and an a ending on siln- ???


Vengir

Practice. I mean, the audio might not be the best possible in this sentence, but it is distinguishable. Keep listening to Polish stuff and over time it should become easier hearing the different sounds.


[deactivated user]

Donoav

    Could I say 'Jem warzywa, jednak nie jestem zbyt silny' meaning '...but I'm not really (that) strong'?


NieNieNieNie

    I had the same problem but then I realized fried potatoes aren't vegetables.


Lodidepodi

    'I eat vegetables, though I am not strong' should be added?


Jellei

    That's rather "choć" or "chociaż".


PassportInHand

    Though is in the hints


Jellei

    I'm not sure why it's in the hints, perhaps it comes from another sentence and I'm just not thinking of something. But in this sentence it works in another word order: "Although I eat vegetables, I am not strong". The meaning is more or less the same here.


JoshKordek1

    No, that would be something more like "ale", I know "ale" means "but", but as far as I know, "ale" can also mean "though" or "although".


Jellei

    Maybe there are contexts in which it works, but I'd generally keep to the direct translations: "ale" = "but".


Schmetanka

    at least you are trying)


Arnoldpitt

    silny is written but the pronunciation is sliny. This has occured inseveral listening exercise


zorrosombra

    Musisz ćwiczyć siłę i jeść mięso, wtedy staniesz się silny jak niedźwiedź!


dudeski123

    Try some meat and exercise you scrawny grasseater. x)


AlanGair

    Tap what you hear exercise already complete. So many like this recently. Reported but who fixes?


Jellei

    It's on the phone app, I presume? I'm afraid that "it's not a bug, it's a feature" - the app feels there is not enough place to fit both the tiles and the space needed for the answer, and therefore it arranges the tiles for you for that reason :/


PassportInHand

    Although cannot substitute for though or however????


Jellei

    "although" in the middle of the sentence would mean "choć/chociaż" and it would create a completely different sentence.

    However, we accept changing this sentence a bit and making it "Although I eat vegetables, I am not strong".


Gali_VB

    However is used in two separate sentences. Why not nevertheless?


Roland479583

    I am pretty sure that however with this meaning can only be used in first or second position. Yet or nevertheless would be syntactically correct alternatives.


Jellei

    "yet" is accepted, we just added "nevertheless" as well.


jamielniak

    Eu como vegetais, mas eu não sou forte

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.