1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem warzywa, jednak nie jest…

"Jem warzywa, jednak nie jestem silny."

Translation:I eat vegetables, however I am not strong.

March 13, 2016

18 Comments


MaiLuna7

Do you even lift? xD


KaioPedromonico

You deserve a lingot xD


nicoreza

Czy mogę napisać "ale" zamiast jednak?


Vengir

To by było mniej formalne, ale nadal poprawne tłumaczenie.


AlisonSinc

Related to this, can we have 'and yet', instead of 'however' (grammatically preferable)?


Jellei

Looks good, added. Although that could be "a jednak".


IanBiddle

aaaaaarrrgh: crazy ill-conceived aural here: who are we suppose to hear the difference between the y and an a ending on siln- ???


Vengir

Practice. I mean, the audio might not be the best possible in this sentence, but it is distinguishable. Keep listening to Polish stuff and over time it should become easier hearing the different sounds.


Schmetanka

at least you are trying)


[deactivated user]

dudeski123

    Try some meat and exercise you scrawny grasseater. x)


Closureyes

    Could I say 'Jem warzywa, jednak nie jestem zbyt silny' meaning '...but I'm not really (that) strong'?


NieNieNieNie

    I had the same problem but then I realized fried potatoes aren't vegetables.


Arnoldpitt

    silny is written but the pronunciation is sliny. This has occured inseveral listening exercise


zorrosombra

    Musisz ćwiczyć siłę i jeść mięso, wtedy staniesz się silny jak niedźwiedź!


AlanGair

    Tap what you hear exercise already complete. So many like this recently. Reported but who fixes?


Jellei

    It's on the phone app, I presume? I'm afraid that "it's not a bug, it's a feature" - the app feels there is not enough place to fit both the tiles and the space needed for the answer, and therefore it arranges the tiles for you for that reason :/

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.