1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У женщины есть ребёнок."

"У женщины есть ребёнок."

Translation:The woman has a child.

March 13, 2016

37 Comments


Olya622911

I keep on saying 'the woman ate the child'


ByronJaram1

I am a bit confused! It was suposed that женщины is plural. I think that it would have been correct to say женщина in this case! Please tell me if I am wrong.


winxperror

nominative singular = женшина nominative plural = женщины genitive singular = женщины genitive plural =женщин


Katharina5348

Means we are in genitive singular right now, great thx


Mortyko

Благодарю вас!


trufflemunch

I said "A woman has a child" and it was marked as incorrect. Technically both sentences could be used in real life, so I don't want to hear any of this "Well, you have to see from the context of the sentence that it is 'the' and not 'a'" nonsense.


Ivana232428

Is "дети" and "ребята" the same? Are they used interchangeably? Or "дете" and " ребёнок?"


Kundoo

Not really. "Ребята" is closer to "guys" but it's used much less often. "Дете" is not a word. There is the word "дитя" but it's old-fashioned.


vanessachanice

I am not english native speaker but its hard for me to see the genitive in "a woman has a child" . To me that is nominative!! Does "a child is had by the woman" makes more sense as a proper translation ??


SortedSand

How would you say "A woman has the child"?


Woodhouse_Emma

I think it should be the same- that was how I answered it and it was marked as wrong.


Shady_arc

It depends on what you mean by that sentence.


m214848

Couldn't this also be "The woman eats a child"?


Florianvs1

In this case it would have been "женщина ест ребенок".

So it will have no "у" before woman, woman wouldnt have been plural, and "ест" with no "ь"


WernickesArea

Hello, I'm going to guess that your native language is Portuguese because of your name. OK, esta frase é semelhante "A mulher tem uma criança." Se você disse "A criança é tido pela mulher" isso soa muito estranho, né? Não usamos isso em conversa, então a tradução certa é "The woman has a child."


clemencetete

Why женщины with ы and not женщини with a и? Is there any rule to know if we put ы or и?


Shady_arc

It depends on the original ending. А and Я usually turn Ы/И respectively.

  • мама → мамы
  • актриса → актрисы
  • земля → земли
  • химия → химии

If А is preceded by к,г,х,ш,ж, ч, щ, use И. The most important of these 7 is к; a lot of feminine nouns end in -ка:

  • девочка → девочки
  • кошка → кошки
  • лампочка → лампочки

clemencetete

Thank you very much!


LynneRouse1

Why is "The woman has a baby" not correct?


JAYYDROWNE

What's the difference between "Дети" and "Ребёнок"?


Kundoo

"Дети" is the plural form of "ребёнок". It's an irregular noun.


IamMerlinn_

I type in "the woman has a child." Twice and it marked it wrong but then for the correct translation it was the same thing i typed. I lost 3 hearts because of it and i didnt get credit for the lesson becuase i only had three hearts left


GuyReshef

Wrote have insted of has. My english needs work not my russian


ricardomfe

Why is it that every time that a word has an apostrophe, it says that I am wrong even though I am right? Can anyone explain this?


Chainsaw235

By "a word has an apostrophe" I assume you mean "ь", and I also assume that you're using the Latin transliteration. I would recommend that you figure out how to get a Russian keyboard so that this won't be a further issue. If you meant something else just say.


ricardomfe

That it, it happens in words like здесь есть and мальчик. Thanks and also, I can just change the input language of my keyboard and that should do.


Chainsaw235

Sounds good, glad to help :).


Harsh001

Why we use 'у' ? We can also say this sentence without у ..Also у is used for asking questions


BleachMeAw

why is kid not correct?


hugo705509

La palabra женщины es mujer en plural. En la traducción al inglés debería ser women.... Este detalle cambiaría palabras en toda la oración.


Sofia346874

Im geting pretty good at this :D

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.