"Trowsus"

Translation:Trousers

March 13, 2016

13 Comments


NikiJones1

This didn't give me the option of trousers!

April 2, 2016

owenblacker

Shame I can't make this use British English…

March 13, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Trousers is British English :) Our cousins across the pond would say "pants".

March 13, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Really, the British say Trousers not pants?

March 19, 2016

NikiJones1

Pants are underwear!

April 25, 2016

0wenW

I know pants is American English for trousers, but come on, how many Americans do you think are learning Welsh? xD

August 3, 2016

lorna801257

Only the best among them... Some South, as well as North and Middle, Americans may have a smattering of Welsh as mother-tongue...

January 6, 2018

Tymberlin

I am. So is my fiance and a freind of ours. So at least three

March 1, 2018

DavidCHolt

Trowsus is not pants. Not at all.

September 15, 2016

lorna801257

“Pants” seem to be a negative epithet in British millennial slang, presumably because well-worn and stinking, but English trowsers are plural, while Welsh trowsus may remain yet, I bet, singular. Pantalon in French is singular, and pantaloons somewhere in their importation to England became plural, and tend to denote, now shortened to pants, an undergarment, more properly underpants...

January 6, 2018

SineadM2015

Pants are not trousers. I appreciate other countries may be using this app , however pants are underwear here not trousers!

April 29, 2016

erichwooh

Across the UK the pattern is British English.

May 19, 2016

Doshia2
Plus

Trousers is perfectly good here in Colorado. The big alternative is jeans.

April 17, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.