"Trowsus"

Translation:Trousers

March 13, 2016

13 Comments


NikiJones1

This didn't give me the option of trousers!


owenblacker

Shame I can't make this use British English…


MrGWallCymraeg

Trousers is British English :) Our cousins across the pond would say "pants".


TyNoOutlet

Really, the British say Trousers not pants?


NikiJones1

Pants are underwear!


0wenW

I know pants is American English for trousers, but come on, how many Americans do you think are learning Welsh? xD


lorna801257

Only the best among them... Some South, as well as North and Middle, Americans may have a smattering of Welsh as mother-tongue...


Tymberlin

I am. So is my fiance and a freind of ours. So at least three


DavidCHolt

Trowsus is not pants. Not at all.


lorna801257

“Pants” seem to be a negative epithet in British millennial slang, presumably because well-worn and stinking, but English trowsers are plural, while Welsh trowsus may remain yet, I bet, singular. Pantalon in French is singular, and pantaloons somewhere in their importation to England became plural, and tend to denote, now shortened to pants, an undergarment, more properly underpants...


SineadM2015

Pants are not trousers. I appreciate other countries may be using this app , however pants are underwear here not trousers!


erichwooh

Across the UK the pattern is British English.


Doshia2

Trousers is perfectly good here in Colorado. The big alternative is jeans.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.