"No I will not, I do not want to go."

Translation:Na fydda, dw i ddim eisiau mynd.

March 13, 2016

5 Comments


owngrfld

I'm confused by 'rydw i ddim isio...' both because rydw hasn't become dydw and because I've not seen isio instead of eisiau before. Is this Cymraeg y Gogledd?

March 13, 2016

ibisc

No. rydw i... is only used in positive statements. dydw i... is only used in negative statements. dw i... can be used in either.

isio, isie, isia, eisia and so on are just various common pronunciations of the word eisiau. They are so common that they often get used in informal writing as well as in conversation. eisiau is rarely pronounced anywhere in Wales as it is written!

March 13, 2016

owngrfld

Exactly what I thought, but this sentence was given as 'Na fydda rydw i ddim isio mynd'

March 15, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Rydw i / Dw i is the positive present. Dydw i ddim / Dw i ddim is the negative present. Eisiau is "south" Walian and the correct spelling. Isio is the "north" Walian.

March 15, 2016

owngrfld

Exactly what I thought, but this sentence was given as 'Na fydda rydw i ddim isio mynd'

March 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.