"Sus labios son azules."

Translation:Her lips are blue.

March 13, 2016

29 Comments


marianaelr

Actually its coral blue #5

June 6, 2016

CliffJonesJr

Ew, so Twin Peaks.

Laura Palmer

April 6, 2016

um6661138

dude- good one again! the site took down your cat lady from the, "je vis avec mes chats," sentence. and, my comments too. : (

October 4, 2016

CliffJonesJr

Haha, thanks. I noticed my cat lady disappeared, and I added it back. :^) If they just take something down without letting me know why, I'm going to assume it was a mistake.

October 5, 2016

um6661138

nah, i think that they do it from time to time if people are commenting chatty stuff- stuff that's not helping people learn about the specific sentence- like pictures of cat ladies- hahaha. it's annoying that they remove our fun stuff, but whatever- life goes on. keep up the good work, fino!

October 5, 2016

um6661138

wait- maybe that's bc it was in the spanish section and not the french section. ahora, estoy confundido. jajaja

October 4, 2016

Lena_Vasiljevna

Ichiban: Lapiz labial de hombres

April 21, 2017

um6661138

yessssss!!!! hahhaha

April 22, 2017

aajadmd

Is this permanent? If not then why not estan?

March 13, 2016

diego.jacobo

You could say "están" but in that case you would be talking as something very temporal, such as someone falling in freezing water and she got blue lips from being cold.

The phrase gives the idea they are usually blue (at least it does to me), so the right translation is "son".

March 14, 2016

telstarr54

How on earth can they be "usually blue"? If that was the case the person wouldn't need telling that they were blue.

December 9, 2016

um6661138

when i get out of the ocean i am usually crazy-cold. i've had people tell me that my lips are blue bc they look blue in color. check this out: https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=why%20do%20lips%20turn%20blue%20when

December 10, 2016

um6661138

nevermind, telstarr54- i see that ur replying specifically about the 'usually' comment. my bad. i'll slither away now, awkwardly... : )

December 10, 2016

diego.jacobo

I think I have never heard one person say to another "tus labios son azules". I would say it, though, to Na'avi ;)

January 2, 2017

Brian348233

Maybe an actress in a movie or music video could have blue lipstick. =)

February 11, 2017

Talca

It is a description, so "son" is used.

March 13, 2016

um6661138

it's just one of those "things" in spanish. sometimes spanish rules conflict, imo. usually people don't have blue lips, so it obviously means that blue lips are temporary: from candy, lipstick, or, as diego.jacobo mentioned, from freezing... but, even though we know that, "ser" is used bc ultimately it's describing someone's features. i love spanish but sometimes the rules are just annoying. : )

April 14, 2016

galletadecolores

I want some of the lipstick!!! xD

October 4, 2016

um6661138

winter is coming..... just stand outside for your free blue lipstick. :D

October 4, 2016

galletadecolores

xD good idea ^^

October 5, 2016

RonWanmaker

why not sus labios están azules

June 30, 2017

um6661138

i think bc when describing body parts 'ser' is used. even though the lips are changing color, conditional, i think it's just a rule of spanish. it has always been frustrating to me, the issue of when to use 'estar' or 'ser' - we 'gotta just practice, practice, practice i guess. :/

June 30, 2017

JenniferSu318351

Why not estan azules? Unatural state. Just wondering...Lips are normally red

July 25, 2018

Victoria314464

Why wouldnt this sentence use están? Since I'm assuming this to be a temporary condition ?

January 31, 2019

lewis_731

Much Blue Little Cpr

January 5, 2017

RichardL80497

Twin Peaks?

February 11, 2017

GordonBrandt

Why is it her and not your?

March 12, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

Hypothermia, here we come!

April 29, 2017

FLORINBANI1

How about "Sus labios están azules"? - they are only temporary blue

April 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.