"Ges i fy magu ym Mangor."

Translation:I was brought up in Bangor.

3/13/2016, 3:30:03 PM

16 Comments


owngrfld

Am I right in thinking that "Ges i fy magu..." is "Mi ges i fy magu" with the 'mi' implied?

I've always said "Ces i fy magu". Is that a gog/de thing?

3/13/2016, 3:30:03 PM

ibisc
Mod

Or with the fe implied! ges i... is common in speech all over Wales because of the ghost of fe/mi causing the treiglad.

3/13/2016, 3:48:20 PM

sag331

There is a glitch in the system- the question is a "select the missing word" question. None of the answers are actually correct or are being accepted by the system as being correct. The answer given is a translation answer "I was brought up in Bangor" not a missing word answer. It will be impossible to complete this module until you fix this.

9/21/2017, 9:57:46 AM

ibisc
Mod

(Ignore my previous answer if you saw it - I have found the problem.)

This seems to be a fault in the software - it does not allow ym Mangor to be entered as the target answer at the moment and was presenting * ym mangor instead. The question has now been deleted.

In the meantime, if it comes up again, just select ym mangor and it should let you carry on.

9/21/2017, 10:41:09 AM

sag331

That was the first answer I tried but it didn't work. I have just re-tried the module/ question and it still doesn't work. The answer given is still a "translation answer" rather than a "missing word answer".

9/22/2017, 9:02:07 AM

ibisc
Mod

The question has been deleted but it may take a little while to vanish from the system.

It may perhaps help if you:

  • Make sure that you have the latest version of the Duo app if that is what you are using - there are frequent updates.
  • If you are using the web-based version, clear your browser's cache - look on the web to find out how to do that on your particular operating system and browser.
9/22/2017, 11:21:09 AM

sag331

Will do, thanks :)

9/24/2017, 3:14:16 PM

bristowwan

O no it does not! The question just keeps on repeating! Please fix asap.

9/26/2017, 4:10:21 PM

ibisc
Mod

This seems to be a general fault - it is happening in another section as well. As a language team we are unable to fix it. It would be useful if you could report the details on the general Duo troubleshooting forums. We will try and raise it with Duo ourselves, but the more people that report the problem on the general forums, the better.

9/26/2017, 4:14:32 PM

bristowwan

Thanks, ibisc, but how do I do that? Sorry, I am not familiar with general Duo troubleshooting forums! Cofion cynes, Charles

9/26/2017, 4:19:54 PM

ibisc
Mod

I found them by doing a web search for ‘duolingo troubleshooting discussions’ or something similar.

9/26/2017, 4:23:29 PM

bristowwan

I cannot get past this question, even with the most recent solution. Had to abandon the session!

9/26/2017, 3:57:57 PM

bristowwan

Still no better. Another lost lesson!

9/26/2017, 10:16:38 PM

sag331

I'm still stuck too ;)

9/27/2017, 10:31:42 AM

sag331

It looks like it's been fixed now :)

10/4/2017, 7:46:39 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.