"Braç a braç, en lloc de colze amb colze."

Traducción:Brazo con brazo, en lugar de codo con codo.

March 13, 2016

3 comentarios


AnCatDubh

Is this a proverb?

March 13, 2016

Oceanotti

Those are two idioms. Braç a braç means arm in arm, to be in good terms. Colze a colze means side by side. But there is a catch, because they wrote colze amb colze (note the preposition), a word-by-word translation of a Spanish idiom, codo con codo, which means the same. IMO, this exercise tries to advise the learners about the dangers of word-by-word translation of idioms and structures from Spanish, a language from which Catalan gets too much contamination due to the diglossia.

March 14, 2016

Guda5

Se puede decir "en comptes" también en lugar de "en lloc"? En lloc no seria mas como "en lugar" y "en comptes" como "en vez"?

June 30, 2016
Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.