"Du elsker henne."

Translation:You love her.

March 13, 2016

12 Comments


Carlos842381

Hun: 'she'. Henne: 'her'


Pirustae69

Yes. I love her!


Acie721335

Yep, I do. She's like a sister to me. But now she's leaving everybody behind...


Caroline-G.

Aww! Duo, I hope Uno loves you too!


LuisMayaGa

Og jeg elsker henne


JGsti

Does "du" and "deg" have the same meaning ("you")


TheCouragousCat

From what I gather, du is more often used in sentences like this, where you're stating what the other person likes/is doing etc. So you is at the begging of the sentence.

deg in the other hand, is more commonly used in sentences which involve the person (you) but they're not the key person the description is coming from. So for example, "I like you" = "Jeg liker deg", "She loves you" ="Hun elsker deg" etc. The main subject isn't you anymore/it's not your opinion/action.

But yes, both are used to describe the word you


peyton_schebler

Is there a difference between "hun" and "henne"?


TheCouragousCat

Yes. Hun = she Example: she likes you = "Hun liker deg"

Henne Example: you like her = "Du liker henne"

Hennes Example: I like her dress = "Jeg liker kjole hennes" (this one is used to describe the female person's possessions as opposed to henne which describes the female person herself)

I hope this helps :)


TheCouragousCat

*note: missed an "n" at the end of "kjole" Should be kjolen instead of kjole


GarrettCrites

Well, "hun" means "she" and "henne" means "her". So, there is a difference between the 2 words like Carlos842381 said. Now do you understand? That is how you can know the difference between them. I bet you'd like to visit Norway because I would like to. I like it's language so much.


brrrisu

ja, jeg elsker henne

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.