1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The cat drinks its milk."

"The cat drinks its milk."

Translation:El gato bebe su leche.

January 19, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brown320

Wow, "su" means both "your" and "its"?


JimRobsonJr

And "his" and "hers"


Lewsnut

What in this sentence makes the cat feminine? "The cat drinks its milk."


Luis

Nothing. Both "el gato" and "la gata" work in this case.


anthropomorphic

would 'el gato bebe sus leche' be acceptable, since milk isn't really singular or plural? Or do we prefer to think of it as milk (pretty much) always being singular?


Luis

No, this would not be acceptable.


heatherlreese

Why is es not acceptable for its?


Luis

"es" would be acceptable for "it's" (short for "it is"), not for "its" (denoting possession).


fgton

why is "sus" not accaptable?


Luis

"sus" would be for a plural object. It would be something like "The cat drinks its milks".


Lewsnut

I thought cat was masculine and feminine.


Luis

Gato is masculine, Gata is feminine.


beaverlee

is there a difference between 'tu' and 'su'? what about 'tus' and 'sus'?


Luis

Tu = your (familiar); You'd use it when you're close to the person you're talking to.

Su = your (formal)/their/his/her; yes it has a lot of different meanings.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.