Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat drinks its milk."

Translation:El gato bebe su leche.

5 years ago

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brown320

Wow, "su" means both "your" and "its"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

And "their"

5 years ago

JimRobsonJr

And "his" and "hers"

4 years ago

Lewsnut

What in this sentence makes the cat feminine? "The cat drinks its milk."

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Nothing. Both "el gato" and "la gata" work in this case.

4 years ago

anthropomorphic

would 'el gato bebe sus leche' be acceptable, since milk isn't really singular or plural? Or do we prefer to think of it as milk (pretty much) always being singular?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, this would not be acceptable.

5 years ago

heatherlreese

Why is es not acceptable for its?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"es" would be acceptable for "it's" (short for "it is"), not for "its" (denoting possession).

5 years ago

fgton

why is "sus" not accaptable?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"sus" would be for a plural object. It would be something like "The cat drinks its milks".

5 years ago

fgton

Gracias

5 years ago

Lewsnut

I thought cat was masculine and feminine.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Gato is masculine, Gata is feminine.

5 years ago

beaverlee

is there a difference between 'tu' and 'su'? what about 'tus' and 'sus'?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Tu = your (familiar); You'd use it when you're close to the person you're talking to.

Su = your (formal)/their/his/her; yes it has a lot of different meanings.

4 years ago