1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The cat drinks its milk."

"The cat drinks its milk."

Translation:El gato bebe su leche.

January 19, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brown320

Wow, "su" means both "your" and "its"?

January 19, 2013

Luis

And "their"

January 19, 2013

JimRobsonJr

And "his" and "hers"

February 3, 2014

Lewsnut

What in this sentence makes the cat feminine? "The cat drinks its milk."

August 9, 2013

Luis

Nothing. Both "el gato" and "la gata" work in this case.

December 22, 2013

anthropomorphic

would 'el gato bebe sus leche' be acceptable, since milk isn't really singular or plural? Or do we prefer to think of it as milk (pretty much) always being singular?

August 14, 2013

Luis

No, this would not be acceptable.

August 15, 2013

heatherlreese

Why is es not acceptable for its?

April 7, 2013

Luis

"es" would be acceptable for "it's" (short for "it is"), not for "its" (denoting possession).

April 7, 2013

fgton

why is "sus" not accaptable?

January 22, 2013

Luis

"sus" would be for a plural object. It would be something like "The cat drinks its milks".

January 22, 2013

fgton

Gracias

January 22, 2013

Lewsnut

I thought cat was masculine and feminine.

August 9, 2013

Luis

Gato is masculine, Gata is feminine.

August 9, 2013

beaverlee

is there a difference between 'tu' and 'su'? what about 'tus' and 'sus'?

December 9, 2013

Luis

Tu = your (familiar); You'd use it when you're close to the person you're talking to.

Su = your (formal)/their/his/her; yes it has a lot of different meanings.

December 9, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.