1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu lar é um castelo."

"Meu lar é um castelo."

Translation:My home is a castle.

January 3, 2014

18 Comments


rob906617

I try to use word associations when learning a language. For this, I used "My HOME is my LAIR." In fact, I thought these might be related. It turns out not, apparently. The English word lair comes from a proto-germanic term for bed. In contrast, the Portuguese term lar comes from the Latin lār ‎(“guardian spirit”) from Etruscan. (Etymology from wiktionary.)


Mame982985

Yes, I got this because the Latin for household gods is lares - my high school education was not wasted!


sJDDv7fa

Lair is cognate with "leito" though


RedViperMartell

Just to clarify, "casa" is house, while "lar" is home and carries all of the connotations that "home" has in English?


sharkbbb
  • casa = house, home
  • lar = (affectionate) home

Equilibrio8

Can i use lar to talk about where I'm from and where i still identify with? As in "Seattle will always be home for me"?


GraceSlaws

I don't understand what lar means...is it like hogar in Spanish?


ZCabral

...Unless this personal literally lives in an old (and hopefully restored) castle.


e.cambourn

There is a house not too far from where I live that is actually made to look like a castle.


aladdinjersey

I wrote "o meu lar é um castelo" and was marked wrong. I cannot report it, there is no option!


zvukosav

I believe the usual saying in English would be MY HOME IS MY CASTLE. Therefore it does not make much sense to translate this sentence (Meu lar é um castelo) literally, as required by Duolingo! Otherwise it is misleading/confusing.


petee0518

I think it's just someone who lives in a castle telling someone else where they live


Ymeagain

Unfortunately, what may be a fixed phrase (or idiomatic expression) in English may not be so in Portuguese and vice-versa


xJC4Rx

Every time I hear "costelo" I always end up thinking of Elvis Costello.


AndersonGlas

I tranlated it as "my place" probably because a lair is your place, where you hang out.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.