"Ble dych chi'n mynd dros y gwyliau?"

Translation:Where are you going over the holidays?

March 13, 2016

10 Comments


Ashley911905

"Where are you going for the holidays?" is wrong apparently, even though "dros" can be translated as "over" or "for".

May 26, 2018

VJRees

I've just made the same comment re this on another question.

June 17, 2018

Chris623568

It said Where do you go for the holidays was wrong and gave me the correction of Where do you go in the holidays. That seems wrong to me.

November 2, 2016

Cynphony

My American region says vacation not holidays. I hear holiday on British TV programs though.

April 6, 2017

Jonlang_

What you call "vacation" we call "holiday". What you call a "holiday" we call a "festival" (especially in the religious sense - St David's Day is a festival, Easter, Christmas are festivals). Obviously nowadays the word "festival" is more thought of as a music festival. Unfortunately, for our cousins across the pond, Welsh makes no allowances for this and you'll need to use "gwyliau" for "vacation" and "gwyl" for "holidays".

April 6, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

St David's Day! "(my birthday)

November 13, 2018

Catherine-Brown

Could I translate it as where are you going on holiday?

March 23, 2016

Jonlang_

Not really because dros means "over" or "for" and gwyliau is plural "holidays".

April 9, 2016

VJRees

Where are you going for the holidays? was correct on other questions so why not here?

June 18, 2018

AliT.Firef

Another reason why this is annoying: in another session 'on holiday' was set, I can't remember what I put, not dros, but the right answer given was AR y gwyliau (which I'd assumed was too obvious). If that was indeed right then this should definitely not be translated 'on'.

August 3, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.