1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ble dych chi'n mynd dros y g…

"Ble dych chi'n mynd dros y gwyliau?"

Translation:Where are you going over the holidays?

March 13, 2016

23 Comments


VJRees

Where are you going for the holidays? was correct on other questions so why not here?


Emy-G

I've got to say that I also never say 'over the holidays'.


DaibhidhR

The purpose of this course is to learn Welsh, not English. If you stick with 'over' you will learn what the word means and you will still understand what the sentence means. It is related to Latin trans, Spanishtras, English through etc. See Wiktionary and follow links.


Erated8

Yes, But We Were Asked To Translate This Welsh, Should We Not Translate It Into How We'd Naturally Say Something, Rather Than An Alternative Way That's More Literal But Feels Less Natural?


drowswell

In my opinion, "for the holidays" and "over the holidays" have slightly different meanings. The former suggests you expect someone to spend their whole holiday period somewhere away from home, whereas the latter could be any amount of time during the holidays. Imagine if the sentence was "Where are you going over the next few months" - then we couldn't replace "over" with "for" and get the same meaning. Either way, the sentence above is grammatically correct.


melinydre

Good point. It's a very fine distinction, but it does make a difference. Something that I think requires context, and is easily influenced by habit, culture and situation.


Erated8

In My Dialect, "For The Holidays" Would Be The Natural Way To Say This, So I Feel It Should Be Accepted.


melinydre

I think I agree, Erated8. I've gotten used to having Duolingo translate the Welsh into what naturally would be said in English, at least in British English. "For the holidays" is what I'd say.


AliT.Firef

Another reason why this is annoying: in another session 'on holiday' was set, I can't remember what I put, not dros, but the right answer given was AR y gwyliau (which I'd assumed was too obvious). If that was indeed right then this should definitely not be translated 'on'.


IanHislop

The holiday in "on holiday" and "the holidays" refer to different things in UK English, which is probably the source of the confusion. Any time off work/school is "the holidays" even if you're staying at home whereas going to some other place to stay is "on holiday"


Ruth195230

over the holidays is American usage. in the holidays is English English and should be allowed


Erated8

I Thought "Over The Holidays" Was British, Lol, I'd Probably Say "For" The Holidays.


IanHislop

I didn't think Americans used the word holiday at all


DaibhidhR

I've gradually learnt since I first learnt the word 'Americanism' that stories that 'The Americans don't say x' are generally partial truths at best.

There must be a lot of variation by region, first language, social group and most importantly, over time. I think modern media have led to most people knowing a lot more words for things then they used to.


DaibhidhR

I did an Ngram of the usage. It is crude because it is not possible to include all possible variants, by it does show two main things.

  1. This whole vocabulary has developed over the last 100 years, so probably has not not time to stabilize.
  2. Even in America, holiday still is over 20% of the vacation figure.

melinydre

That is so interesting! Thanks for the added understanding!


DaibhidhR

Please excuse my ignorance, but how do you upload an Ngram to imgur?


melinydre

No problem! It's not hard, but it does involve some steps. In a nutshell:

  • Upload the screenshot to an image-hosting website

  • Copy the direct link to the screenshot

  • Use markdown to post the screenshot to Duolingo Forum

I've posted a how-to here: http://miltreynolds.epizy.com/duolingo--how-to-post-a-screenshot.html


DaibhidhR

Diolch yn fawr.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.