"Twoja skóra też potrzebuje odpoczynku."

Translation:Your skin needs rest too.

March 13, 2016

11 Comments


Silmendil

What does this sentence mean?

March 13, 2016

Emwue

It is something I imagine could be an advertisement slogan for a "płyn do demakijażu"(make-up remover) product. ;-)

March 13, 2016

JPHQRO

That's my reaction, too. I understand all the words, but the idea of my skin needing rest is strange.

November 2, 2018

RhonaSergi

I put “your skin needs a rest as well” which in English would mean the same.

October 23, 2018

Meikel100

My response, "your skin, too, needs rest", should be accepted.

November 2, 2018

AntonAtten

Your skin also needs a rest. ??

June 7, 2018

Jellei

Sounds fine, added.

June 7, 2018

Stewart288923

I put 'a rest' instead of 'rest' and it was rejected. Apart from the fact that one is just as likely to say 'Your skin needs a rest too', why on earth should the insertion of the indefinite article make a difference? Neither the grammar, nor the sense, nor the translation. nor the context has altered. Reported but nevertheless perplexed...

January 20, 2019

Jellei

Just an oversight, added "a rest".

January 21, 2019

Marijo333

why is "your skin too needs rest" wrong

May 13, 2019

Walkinthedog

Why not, your skin needs a rest also, that is the first ohrase that comes into my English speaking mind of 85 years.

July 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.