1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja skóra też potrzebuje o…

"Twoja skóra też potrzebuje odpoczynku."

Translation:Your skin needs rest too.

March 13, 2016

14 Comments


Silmendil

What does this sentence mean?


Emwue

It is something I imagine could be an advertisement slogan for a "płyn do demakijażu"(make-up remover) product. ;-)


JPHQRO

That's my reaction, too. I understand all the words, but the idea of my skin needing rest is strange.


RhonaSergi

I put “your skin needs a rest as well” which in English would mean the same.


Meikel100

My response, "your skin, too, needs rest", should be accepted.


Walkinthedog

Why not, your skin needs a rest also, that is the first ohrase that comes into my English speaking mind of 85 years.


chce_polski

What am I supposed to do? Shed it?


AntonAtten

Your skin also needs a rest. ??


Jellei

Sounds fine, added.


Stewart288923

I put 'a rest' instead of 'rest' and it was rejected. Apart from the fact that one is just as likely to say 'Your skin needs a rest too', why on earth should the insertion of the indefinite article make a difference? Neither the grammar, nor the sense, nor the translation. nor the context has altered. Reported but nevertheless perplexed...


Jellei

Just an oversight, added "a rest".


Marijo333

why is "your skin too needs rest" wrong


DanielDMcCollum

"Your skin, too, needs rest" should be accepted. It's a bit archaic or poetic(?) but works perfectly well in English


Jellei

We decided that if a sentence needs additional commas to be grammatically correct, then it's not exactly an equivalent of such a simple Polish sentence. And Duolingo grading algorithm ignores punctuation, which makes it even more problematic.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.