Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is an important woman."

Translation:Zij is een belangrijke vrouw.

2 years ago

2 Comments


Ellodere

why is it "belangrijke" and not "belangrijk" in this sentence?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Vrouw' is a de woord. Adjectives placed in front of de woorden always get the 'e' at the end. When a noun is a het woord, it gets the 'e' when the adjective is placed in front of the noun, and het is used. When the adjective is placed after the noun, it never gets the 'e'.

  • De belangrijke vrouw - een belangrijke vrouw - De vrouw is belangrijk - Een vrouw is belangrijk
  • Het belangrijke meisje - een belangrijk meisje - Het meisje is belangrijk - Een meisje is belangrijk
2 years ago