"Dziecko jest pod stołem."

Translation:The child is under the table.

March 13, 2016

11 Comments


Torsby

What case is stołem?

March 13, 2016

Emwue
March 13, 2016

PandeXiongmao

Why ”the child is below the table” is not accepted? What’s the difference between ”under” and ”below” in Polish?

May 4, 2017

Jellei

It seems like an a bit strange interpretation, but I guess acceptable. Added now.

"below" may be 'niżej' or 'poniżej', but not here, I'd say.

May 18, 2017

WilliamPil9

In a previous question, pod was used to mean in. ( mimo to, w znaczy in po Polsku). In this example, pod correctly means under. Moreover, mieszkam pod numerem 8 means I live AT number 8, neither in nor under! Come on 'pod', are you in, at or under, or any of the 3 depending on the sentence?

July 16, 2017

Jellei

Well, the main meaning is 'under'. But then obviously, the prepositions used in different languages are seldom equivalent. 'pod numerem ósmym' is a nice example.

What was the example with 'pod' = 'in'? Right now the only thing that comes ot my mind is 'pod prysznicem' = 'in the shower'.

July 16, 2017

WilliamPil9

Yes, in the shower was the example. I agree with you about the different shades of meaning for prepositions.

July 16, 2017

the-shiny

So, would "On pije ciebie pod stołem" a) mean the same thing as in English, and b) be the correct grammar?

June 15, 2018

Jellei

Ehm... well, the grammar is correct, but what in the world did you mean? Because you wrote "He drinks you under the table"...

Oh wait, while "ciebie" isn't wrong here, "cię" would probably be more natural as the more neutral version. That doesn't change the fact that I really want to know what you wanted to say.

June 17, 2018

BatyaMatzk

To dink one under the table is an American expression (possibly English to.) If Jim drinks Mike under the table, Mike couldn't keep up with Jim's drinking and is (or is nearly) passed out (hence, under the table.)

July 20, 2018

perrin917693

It's the same in England. I'm not sure if we gave it to you or you gave it to us though. I do know Americans don't like drinking with the English because we are used to higher alcohol content in our beer. Haha

August 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.