"Nowa herbata i stara kawa"

Translation:New tea and old coffee

March 14, 2016

6 Comments


Larkspire

Ah, stara. Finally, A Clockwork Orange's Nadsat has helped me guess the meaning of a new word without having to check the hints.

March 14, 2016

girly43

hey, that's biased against coffee!

December 22, 2016

aGABT31

It is an odd expression, no doubt put together to illustrate specific words or word endings, but what would "Fresh tea and stale coffee" be?

March 31, 2017

Jellei

'świeża herbata' for sure but about the coffee... I don't know, I don't drink coffee so I don't know the right word. Maybe simply 'nieświeża'? Actually, I can imagine 'stara'...

March 31, 2017

Emwue

I think the word you are searching for might be „odstana”, but careful now though, it might be Małopolan dialect ;P – there is a metric ton of results in google(especially with beer), but adjective „odstany” isn't in any dictionary I checked…

Still, that's definitely what I would have used. ;)

March 31, 2017

djCheetah1

Its against coffee lol

November 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.