Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él come una cebolla."

Translation:He eats an onion.

5 years ago

38 Comments


Karl-Gorman

Does every "b" sound like "v" in Spanish?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The letters ‘b’ and ‘v’ are pronounced indistinguishably in Spanish. After a pause or a nasal (‘m’ or ‘n’), they are pronounced as a voiced bilabial stop [b], just like the English letter “b”. Everywhere else, they are pronounced as a voiced bilabial approximant [β̞], which sounds somewhat similar to the voiced labiodental fricative [v] represented by the letter “v” in English, but instead of pulling your lower lip back under your upper front teeth, you leave it just below your upper lip — without pursing your lips.

5 years ago

OJOdin
OJOdin

I've heard the soft b explained by spanish speakers this way: you pronounce it like a hard b, except your lips barely touch each other. In wikipedia it says "between baby and bevy".

4 years ago

Latae98

Not every one but most of the time

4 years ago

HelenKershaw

No, it is "v" that sounds like "b"

4 years ago

Dong27

I dont think so. What about vino (wine)? You still pronounce it "vino".

4 years ago

lunarefiore

Yeah. Pretty much

3 years ago

redgellybean

Hmm... I don't know.

3 years ago

DerrickCoh

This lesson is just full of delicious foods! Raw onion, plain sugar! Yum!

4 years ago

pao_messina

Just what I was thinking... Ahahah :)

4 years ago

rotchrut

Very tasty to eat an onion ;)

5 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

I read Él come un caballo at first. Oops...

3 years ago

dragoncharmer

Lol they do eat them in Kazakhstan

2 years ago

EP_02

same I did too

2 years ago

tiffani.be

Can this also translate to "He is eating an onion"?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, and that's a more-plausible translation. In English, the present progressive is the default aspect for action verbs, and the present indicative is used only for repeated action or general statements about a subject (e.g. “How does he acquire that body odor?” — “He eats an onion.”); or for the narrative present (e.g. “He eats an onion. Then he snaps out of his trance and realizes it wasn't an apple.”). In contrast, in Spanish, the present indicative is the default aspect, and the present progressive is only used to emphasize that an action is currently ongoing.

4 years ago

_DiamondMoon_

You eat it raw?

4 years ago

nhughes8nrq

You mean you don't?

3 years ago

AshleyNiel2

Lol thats what i was thinking... Gross

3 years ago

Koolkatia04

Why didn't anyone tell me Shrek was here?!?!

3 years ago

KoodiBuraian

I got dinged because I accidentally typed "...a onion" instead of "...an onion". :(

3 years ago

Susan16028

I got it wrong because I wrote an onion, it translates it to a onion, that's not correct is it?

2 years ago

rareity11

why does it have an 'oi' sound to it? Is that just the weird spanish way to say it? :D

5 years ago

mattmoran

'll' makes a 'y' sound.

5 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

I had an accident and pressed enter by accident without finishing. Is there any way to fix it just wondering

4 years ago

Lukesterdude11

I don't think so, but ask on the FAQ. There might just be a way. I do the same mistake sometimes, too.

4 years ago

dmmeire

When do you use the accent with El?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

él’= “he|him”; ‘el’=“the [masculine]”.

4 years ago

dmmeire

Thank you:)

4 years ago

Lukesterdude11

Ah. Now I get it. That helped me a lot. Thanks.

4 years ago

Fatimakh30

Thanks ^_^

3 years ago

Willis_Steve

Said "He eats a onion". I didn't think I'd lose a heart for slipping a single letter that doesn't change the context what so ever in the English answer. If I can be excused a wrong accent, can I be excused one petty English grammatical rule?

3 years ago

UglyTurtleduck

He eats an onion and his wife kicks him out

3 years ago

Mardelas

Quién querría comerse una cebolla?

2 years ago

Jefftopher1

Tony Abbott strikes again

2 years ago

LocaZaddy

Shouldn't it be un since El is masculine

2 years ago

annawheatley1

Cebolla what is the meaning?

2 years ago

AndresEsca12

Is it really nfc weary to mark the whole thing wrong just because I put. "a onion" instead of "an onion"?

2 years ago