1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él come una cebolla."

"Él come una cebolla."

Translation:He eats an onion.

January 19, 2013

38 Comments


Karl-Gorman

Does every "b" sound like "v" in Spanish?


AndreasWitnstein

The letters ‘b’ and ‘v’ are pronounced indistinguishably in Spanish. After a pause or a nasal (‘m’ or ‘n’), they are pronounced as a voiced bilabial stop [b], just like the English letter “b”. Everywhere else, they are pronounced as a voiced bilabial approximant [β̞], which sounds somewhat similar to the voiced labiodental fricative [v] represented by the letter “v” in English, but instead of pulling your lower lip back under your upper front teeth, you leave it just below your upper lip — without pursing your lips.


OJOdin

I've heard the soft b explained by spanish speakers this way: you pronounce it like a hard b, except your lips barely touch each other. In wikipedia it says "between baby and bevy".


Latae98

Not every one but most of the time


HelenKershaw

No, it is "v" that sounds like "b"


Dong27

I dont think so. What about vino (wine)? You still pronounce it "vino".


redgellybean

Hmm... I don't know.


DerrickCoh

This lesson is just full of delicious foods! Raw onion, plain sugar! Yum!


pao_messina

Just what I was thinking... Ahahah :)


rotchrut

Very tasty to eat an onion ;)


Whle_

I read Él come un caballo at first. Oops...


dragoncharmer

Lol they do eat them in Kazakhstan


EP_02

same I did too


tiffani.be

Can this also translate to "He is eating an onion"?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, and that's a more-plausible translation. In English, the present progressive is the default aspect for action verbs, and the present indicative is used only for repeated action or general statements about a subject (e.g. “How does he acquire that body odor?” — “He eats an onion.”); or for the narrative present (e.g. “He eats an onion. Then he snaps out of his trance and realizes it wasn't an apple.”). In contrast, in Spanish, the present indicative is the default aspect, and the present progressive is only used to emphasize that an action is currently ongoing.


nhughes8nrq

You mean you don't?


AshleyNiel2

Lol thats what i was thinking... Gross


Koolkatia04

Why didn't anyone tell me Shrek was here?!?!


KoodiBuraian

I got dinged because I accidentally typed "...a onion" instead of "...an onion". :(


Susan16028

I got it wrong because I wrote an onion, it translates it to a onion, that's not correct is it?


rareity11

why does it have an 'oi' sound to it? Is that just the weird spanish way to say it? :D


mattmoran

'll' makes a 'y' sound.


AbraxunsIllusion

I had an accident and pressed enter by accident without finishing. Is there any way to fix it just wondering


Lukesterdude11

I don't think so, but ask on the FAQ. There might just be a way. I do the same mistake sometimes, too.


dmmeire

When do you use the accent with El?


AndreasWitnstein

él’= “he|him”; ‘el’=“the [masculine]”.


Lukesterdude11

Ah. Now I get it. That helped me a lot. Thanks.


Willis_Steve

Said "He eats a onion". I didn't think I'd lose a heart for slipping a single letter that doesn't change the context what so ever in the English answer. If I can be excused a wrong accent, can I be excused one petty English grammatical rule?


Lurkette

He eats an onion and his wife kicks him out


Mardelas

Quién querría comerse una cebolla?


Jefftopher1

Tony Abbott strikes again


LocaZaddy

Shouldn't it be un since El is masculine


annawheatley1

Cebolla what is the meaning?


AndresEsca12

Is it really nfc weary to mark the whole thing wrong just because I put. "a onion" instead of "an onion"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.