"Los sábados y domingos"

Translation:Saturdays and Sundays

5 years ago

39 Comments


WabiSabiKatie

How would you say "On Saturdays and Sundays" I thought that would be "Los sabados y domingos"

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

yes, it is

5 years ago

danjfraga

I got caught in this too. One lesson says, "Los Sabados" is "On Saturdays" But now suddenly it is "The Saturdays"

I guess it's only fair though, considering how many oddities English has. :P

"Would you two like to go too?

5 years ago

mitaine56

danjfraga. Here duo only name the days, The. With on, it would be in a real sentence such as : I run on Saturdays. On Saturdays, I go dancing.

4 years ago

rita2479

If "Los" is in front of the words should it not be " The Saturdays and Sundays" instead of just "Saturdays and Sundays"?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

We need to use the article in Spanish, but in English is not needed and it have the same meaning.

5 years ago

ricky_clarkson

It's a sentence fragment (no verb) so whether The is needed depends on the rest of the sentence.

5 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I would add that in English, if you just use "Saturdays and Sundays," then you should add a comma. For example: Saturdays and Sundays, I go dancing.

3 years ago

Varenikje

I don't know if this is correct, but I don't think I would put a comma in the sentence, "Saturdays and Sundays I go dancing."

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I don't know whether you would or should in Spanish. I do know that the comma is optional in English when the introductory words are few. I should have written "...then IMO you should probably add a comma." ;^)

3 years ago

finaorlena

Should it not say Los sábados y LOS domingos?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

not necessarily. Both are correct sentences

5 years ago

nasko700

What about for this translation: "Weekends"

5 years ago

steve.rudman_cr

Los fines de semana is the expression for the week-ends or on week'ends, but los sábados y domingos. means also means the week-ends for most of us. BTW, days of the weeks and months of the year are not capitalized in Spanish. (neither are the names of languages, f´rinstance, español).

5 years ago

geotravelcat

Yes Thanks Steve. I have noticed the lack of capitalization in the lessons, it is hard to get use to. I think here to clarify, "the weekend" is more of an idea or concept of the end of the week because it is generally accepted as the end of day Friday through Sunday. Such as "I travel on the weekends" might mean I travel after work Friday until Sunday evening where Saturdays and Sundays is a tad more specific.

3 years ago

shelleylabrador

los sabados y domingos why not en sabados y domingos

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Los sábados y domingos" already means "on Saturdays and Sundays" and is the correct way to say it. You don't need "en" and it is incorrect to use it.

3 years ago

lawode

how would you say "every Saturday and Sunday" (marked wrong here), for example if someone asked me "when are you off work?" ... o cuando estás fuera del trabajo?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"¿Cuándo estás fuera del trabajo? Los sábados y domingos" would serve the purpose. If you really wanted to stress "every," you could say, "Cada (every) sábado y domingo."

3 years ago

The_Legend-27

at what point did the word for "on" become "los"

11 months ago

AndreaQuin805017

It is not that "los" means "on"... it is that in spanish it sounds weird for us to say "en domingo" or "en lunes" we just say "los domingos"... because of common use.

4 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It's just the way different languages express different expressions. In English we say, 'on Saturdays....' but in Spanish they use the definite article to mean the same thing.

10 months ago

Mangobird

Uhh, I'm confused why the "Los" is necessary?? It doesn't translate "The Saturdays and Sundays" OR "On Saturdays and Sundays".

6 months ago

amble2lingo

When you are talking about something in general or the concept of something, Spanish requires that you use the definite article before the noun, although it usually is not translated.

"Los hombres son de Marte. Las mujeres son de Venus" (Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus).
"Los perros son inteligentes" (Dogs are intelligent).
"La verdad es importante" (Truth is important).

"Los sábados y los domingos" should translate as "Saturdays and Sundays" or, because it is a quirk in Spanish, "On Saturdays and Sundays." Duo probably accepts "The Saturdays and Sundays" because it feels sorry for us!

6 months ago

AndreaQuin805017

I am a native speaker... we dont say "en sabados y domingos" we say "los sábados y domingos"... spanish doesnt distinguish between "on and in" it is all "en" but when tallking about days of the week we arent neither "on" nor "in" a day it just "is" the day.

4 months ago

AndreaQuin805017

I am a native speaker. I find weird how in english you use "on" for days... for use you are neither "on" nor "in" a day the day just is that day... so we say "voy los sabados" "hago eso los domingos" and when talking about an specific day we say "voy a ir este domingo" (i will go this sunday) or "voy el próximo sábado" (i will go next saturday)

4 months ago

steve.rudman_cr

Los Sabados y Domingos means On Saturdays and Sundays. The Saturdays and Sundays has no meaning in English.

5 years ago

ark
ark

"Last year I spent 3 weeks in Spain. THE Saturdays and Sundays were the hottest days".

So, no meaning?

4 years ago

El.Mono

sorry, it is right on the border of correct/incorrect here. it sounds strange to have a THE in there. it feels better without it. it just isn't necessary there and doesn't add anything.

1 year ago

mitaine56

steve- In Spanish, days aren't capitalised.

4 years ago

randgalt

Are Sábado and Domingo capitalized in Spanish like they are in English?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

No

4 years ago

randgalt

Interesting. Can someone point me at the capitalization rules for Spanish?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel
  • Beginning a sentence
  • Proper names (we do not consider months or days of week to be proper names): e.g. person name, city, country, historical event, monuments and other designations.
  • After a full stop (same or different paragraph)
  • After suspensive dots (unless the sentence was not complete)
  • Titles of books, songs, movies and other creations, only the first word (unless it includes names following the previous rules: El ingenioso hidalgo don Quijote de la Mancha)
  • Nouns and adjectives in names of magazines, newspapers... (Revista de Neurología)
  • Terms related to God or similar

Can't think of more examples xD

4 years ago

PocoJon

Muchas gracias, tengo una pregunta, por favor, ?que estan "suspensive dots"? (cannot do accents on phone!)

3 years ago

mamu2007

This word Has 2 meanings 1.On Saturdays and Sundays. 2.The Saturdays and Sundays

3 years ago

DeiserTolentino

i put the weekends

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

the weekends = los fines de semana

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.