"Mi wnes i godi."

Translation:I got up.

March 14, 2016

5 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is this "got up" in the sense of "awoke," or "stood up," or both?

March 14, 2016

ibisc

codi can mean many things - lifting, raising, getting up, increasing, standing up, building, etc etc - depending on the context. It is also used in many idioms. See its entry in gweiadur.com.

'To wake up' is usually dihuno or deffro.

In this example Duo seems to mean 'getting out of bed' or 'standing up', perhaps.

March 14, 2016

obado

To me it has always meant got up after waking up. It carries other meanings to do with lifting / raising, but the sense here is got up out of bed

March 24, 2016

DanielBall841844

Just a small point but I come from Hampshire originally and people don't really say "I rose" in english. We would say I got up but there is no option for this in the choice.

July 19, 2017

ibisc

The preferred translation in the database is 'I got up'.

July 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.