1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie ma tutaj węży."

"Nie ma tutaj węży."

Translation:There are no snakes here.

March 14, 2016

9 Comments


Nngpi

Rozumiem, że 'tutaj' nie jest 'na samolocie'.


immery

I think you mean "w samolocie" (inside the plane), but no snakes "na samolocie" on the plane's roof is important too.


Nngpi

Aha, you're right! Dziękuję bardzo!


wiktorka234

W jakim przypadku jest tutaj "węży?"


Jellei

Dopełniacz (Genitive), z powodu negacji. "Są tutaj węże" to biernik (Accusative).


OpalFeciat

Basically the plot of Harry Potter


polec2

What would the opposite be?

"Jest tutaj węże" or "Tu jest węże"?


immery

the verb form is "są" but both tu and tutaj are ok

tu/tutaj są węże. Węże są tutaj.


.wNkh1

Exactly what a bunch of snakes would've said

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.