"Nie ma tutaj węży."

Translation:There are no snakes here.

March 14, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nngpi

Rozumiem, że 'tutaj' nie jest 'na samolocie'.


immery

I think you mean "w samolocie" (inside the plane), but no snakes "na samolocie" on the plane's roof is important too.


Nngpi

Aha, you're right! Dziękuję bardzo!


wiktorka234

W jakim przypadku jest tutaj "węży?"


Jellei

Dopełniacz (Genitive), z powodu negacji. "Są tutaj węże" to biernik (Accusative).


polec2

What would the opposite be?

"Jest tutaj węże" or "Tu jest węże"?


immery

the verb form is "są" but both tu and tutaj are ok

tu/tutaj są węże. Węże są tutaj.


.wNkh1

Exactly what a bunch of snakes would've said


OpalFeciat

Basically the plot of Harry Potter


AstroEnrico

Is there a difference between węży and wężów? Both seem to be accepted here


Jellei

Both are considered correct Genitive plural forms for a snake. However, "węży" seems to be several times more common.


lhKmRJ

please accept also: here are no snakes


Jellei

Well, but that's rather "Tutaj nie ma węży". More focus on 'here' than on the absence of snakes.


Diana76158

confused over which verb to use for there is/there are Sometimes it is jest/sa but sometimes it is ma What is the rule?


Jellei

Generally, "there is" translates to "jest", "there are" translates to "są" - although sometimes the grammar is just different, e.g. you also commented on a sentence with "there are a lot of snakes", but in Polish "dużo" (a lot of) is grammatically singular.

However, "there isn't" and "there aren't" both translate to "nie ma", which literally means "there has not", which of course doesn't make any sense in English. It's something that you just need to remember.


Tine175312

The female voice sounds so sad saying this sentence :')

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.