"Nie ma tutaj węży."

Translation:There are no snakes here.

March 14, 2016

11 Comments


Nngpi

Rozumiem, że 'tutaj' nie jest 'na samolocie'.

March 14, 2016

immery

I think you mean "w samolocie" (inside the plane), but no snakes "na samolocie" on the plane's roof is important too.

March 14, 2016

Nngpi

Aha, you're right! Dziękuję bardzo!

March 14, 2016

wiktorka234

W jakim przypadku jest tutaj "węży?"

September 6, 2016

Jellei

Dopełniacz (Genitive), z powodu negacji. "Są tutaj węże" to biernik (Accusative).

September 7, 2016

polec2

What would the opposite be?

"Jest tutaj węże" or "Tu jest węże"?

August 15, 2016

immery

the verb form is "są" but both tu and tutaj are ok

tu/tutaj są węże. Węże są tutaj.

August 15, 2016

OpalFeciat

Basically the plot of Harry Potter

July 17, 2016

.wNkh1

Exactly what a bunch of snakes would've said

March 25, 2018

lhKmRJ

please accept also: here are no snakes

August 4, 2018

Jellei

Well, but that's rather "Tutaj nie ma węży". More focus on 'here' than on the absence of snakes.

August 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.