"Your father-in-law"

Translation:Dy dad yng nghyfraith

2 years ago

17 Comments


AndrewDowd3
AndrewDowd3

shouldn't "eich tad yng-nghyfraith chi" also be accepted?

2 years ago

MatthewSke1
MatthewSke1

Why does "tad" have a nasal mutation when following "fy", but a soft mutation when following "dy"?

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

Which mutation is required, if any, depends on the possessive pronoun, not on the noun, etc which follows it. fy causes the nasal mutation, dy the soft, and so on.

2 years ago

steve480284
steve480284

i thought plural and formal possesives (eich) did not cause any mutation (unlike fy -> nasal and dy -> soft) so eich tad should be correct.

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

I have just corrected a typo in one of the alternative answers. For 'your father-in-law', either of these is correct:

  • eich tad yng nghyfraith
  • dy dad yng nghyfraith

(Don't worry about the lack of hyphens in the Welsh.)

1 year ago

DBS101

Why isn't nhad accepted, but tad/dad is?

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

This is explained fully in the 'Hints and Tips' for this section. The various possessive pronouns cause different, or no, mutations:

  • dy causes a soft mutation - dy dad
  • eich does not cause any mutation - eich tad
2 years ago

DBS101

So nh- is a mutation?

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

Yes - as explained in the 'Hints and Tips'

2 years ago

DBS101

I had not seen the Table of Mutations. Much of the H&Ts don't appear on mobile, irritatingly.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You should open each skill in a browser (a mobile browser may work, even) before learning it - not doing so deprives you of a lot of useful material.

2 years ago

DBS101

Mizinamo I do, on PC, but this topic was several months ago so I had forgotten, as this sentence came up in practice.

2 years ago

CivisRomanus

In the exercise, yng-nghyfraith  is spelt without the hyphen (yng nghyfraith ), clearly a typo.
I tried to report it using the 'Report' icon, but there is no option for this.

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

See the discussion above. There is usually no hyphen in yng nghyfraith. This was a typo in the first version of the course which we are unable to correct. (Once a course is ‘locked’ for release, even as a beta, no new words or phrases can be added to its database by the course teams.) It is only a minor thing, though.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I thought the usual form was with. Gweiadur (s.v. cyfraith) gives the "phrase" yng-nghyraith with an example of brawd-yng-nghyfraith.

On the other hand, if you look up brawd, it has an example phrase of brawd yng nghyfraith.... Ditto for tad, tad yng nghyfraith; mam, mam yng nghyfraith; chwaer, chwaer yng nghyfraith.

How inconsistent within the same dictionary!

1 year ago

CivisRomanus

I see... Thanks!
As far as now all exercises had prompted me with the hyphen-added spelling.
Nawr rhaid i fi anghofio'r sillafiad anghywir.

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

The version without the hyphen should come up about half the time on Tree 1 - it was added as an alternative preferred option even though we could not delete the version with the hyphen.

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.