"Your father-in-law"

Translation:Dy dad yng nghyfraith

March 14, 2016

17 Comments


AndrewDowd3

shouldn't "eich tad yng-nghyfraith chi" also be accepted?

April 13, 2016

MatthewSke1

Why does "tad" have a nasal mutation when following "fy", but a soft mutation when following "dy"?

March 14, 2016

ibisc

Which mutation is required, if any, depends on the possessive pronoun, not on the noun, etc which follows it. fy causes the nasal mutation, dy the soft, and so on.

March 14, 2016

steve480284

i thought plural and formal possesives (eich) did not cause any mutation (unlike fy -> nasal and dy -> soft) so eich tad should be correct.

April 28, 2017

ibisc

I have just corrected a typo in one of the alternative answers. For 'your father-in-law', either of these is correct:

  • eich tad yng nghyfraith
  • dy dad yng nghyfraith

(Don't worry about the lack of hyphens in the Welsh.)

April 28, 2017

DBS101

Why isn't nhad accepted, but tad/dad is?

August 24, 2016

ibisc

This is explained fully in the 'Hints and Tips' for this section. The various possessive pronouns cause different, or no, mutations:

  • dy causes a soft mutation - dy dad
  • eich does not cause any mutation - eich tad
August 24, 2016

DBS101

So nh- is a mutation?

August 24, 2016

ibisc

Yes - as explained in the 'Hints and Tips'

August 24, 2016

DBS101

I had not seen the Table of Mutations. Much of the H&Ts don't appear on mobile, irritatingly.

August 25, 2016

mizinamo

You should open each skill in a browser (a mobile browser may work, even) before learning it - not doing so deprives you of a lot of useful material.

August 25, 2016

DBS101

Mizinamo I do, on PC, but this topic was several months ago so I had forgotten, as this sentence came up in practice.

August 25, 2016

CivisRomanus

In the exercise, yng-nghyfraith  is spelt without the hyphen (yng nghyfraith ), clearly a typo.
I tried to report it using the 'Report' icon, but there is no option for this.

September 30, 2017

ibisc

See the discussion above. There is usually no hyphen in yng nghyfraith. This was a typo in the first version of the course which we are unable to correct. (Once a course is ‘locked’ for release, even as a beta, no new words or phrases can be added to its database by the course teams.) It is only a minor thing, though.

September 30, 2017

mizinamo

I thought the usual form was with. Gweiadur (s.v. cyfraith) gives the "phrase" yng-nghyraith with an example of brawd-yng-nghyfraith.

On the other hand, if you look up brawd, it has an example phrase of brawd yng nghyfraith.... Ditto for tad, tad yng nghyfraith; mam, mam yng nghyfraith; chwaer, chwaer yng nghyfraith.

How inconsistent within the same dictionary!

September 30, 2017

CivisRomanus

I see... Thanks!
As far as now all exercises had prompted me with the hyphen-added spelling.
Nawr rhaid i fi anghofio'r sillafiad anghywir.

September 30, 2017

ibisc

The version without the hyphen should come up about half the time on Tree 1 - it was added as an alternative preferred option even though we could not delete the version with the hyphen.

September 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.