"El salón"

Translation:The hall

5 years ago

63 Comments


THeNeeno

Let's see if I help or make this worse. This gets complicated with people having dens/family rooms/living rooms.

I am discussing the use of these terms in the home. The sala is the main room in the home where the occupants of the house spend most of their time 'hanging out. This is the living room, although some people have family rooms or dens that serve this purpose.

The salón is a large room where guests are received. You can sit and have tea/ drinks, chat, play parlor games or whatever. So this is more like a sitting room or parlor, although people with family rooms/dens will often refer to this as the living room. For some people, these will be the same room. It depends on the age, size, and style of the home.

As for those curious about the English word salons, this is the same word. Salon/salón in general is a space for guests to be entertained. This eventually evolved in some places into a place where a host would gather 'fashionable people' to refine their tastes whether it be art, fashion, philosophy, etc. This is why the most common English usage of the word refers to the studio of a hairdresser/cosmetologist. The stylist hosts you and refines your style. This isn't the only meaning of the word; it's just the most common. Salon in English is still a reception area for company. It's just less common in this general meaning.

4 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Gracias señor pegüino! :-)

3 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

Thanks! This clears up a lot of confusion! Here's a lingot!

3 years ago

Furbolg

We have an "Indian den". In fact, our entire home is themed native American. It's kind of embarrassing.

3 years ago

SageTX

What about a foyer? Where does this fit in?

3 years ago

Faux3
Faux3

It's an entryway where you remove boots, hang cloaks, & park umbrellas. I think a "vestibule" is slightly larger, and folks actually congregate there to meet & greet before entering the inner living area. In case you were wondering. But don't quote me on either, it's just what I recall from my youth...

2 years ago

CharlesBel17

Muchas gracias

2 years ago

cathykirby

Wow, thanks! Helps a Lot!

2 years ago

pinguino.diablo

So for the translation "hall" - what kind of hall are they referring to? Since the other translations are living room and sitting room, I'm guessing it means the more archaic definition of hall as the main room in the house or a large function room, as opposed to a hallway/corridor.

4 years ago

RobertTudo2

It sounds as though 'hall' is meant in the way of a great hall un a medevil house, not in the modern usage of hall short for hallway, a corridor of of which are other, larger rooms.

3 years ago

misstalulah

I learnt hall as el pasillo. But apparently la sala is also the hall. It does not mention el salon on Spanishdict. Anyone native to help with this?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

That's hallway, not hall. We're used to shortening hallway to hall, but a hall is a large room, not a corridor.

4 years ago

YahirMartinez

Hello my native language is Spanish, and La sala is the living room, el salón is a closed place where the persons meet, or also el salon is frequently used to say the classroom. Hope this serves.

3 years ago

rdavis7

Agree! In Mexico we use "el salon" for our classrooms.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

In the UK we have "village hall" and "town hall", typically buildings with a room or rooms for community meetings and activities.
We also have "school hall" or "assembly hall" - a large and usually tall room where all the school pupils and staff can fit in at the same time, and which is also used as a theatre, concert hall, dance hall, and for any other purposes that require a large indoor space, and it sometimes doubles as a gymnasium, and it is often used (and I won't dwell on it!) for examinations. And, of course, we have sports halls that, in some cases, have expanded to enormous stadia each of which could accommodate several of the villages that I started with.

3 years ago

TracyCallard

I teach in a dual language immersion elementary school (English and Spanish) and for us "el salon" is a classroom... The hallway is "el pasillo."

4 years ago

timstellmach

"Hall" and "hallway" are not synonymous. The former can mean the latter, but in this case it's used in the sense of a meeting room.

4 years ago

skepticalways

timstellmach, I agree; we do usually shorten the word hallway (passageway), so "hall" does have two very different meanings. We use other words WITH "Hall" to describe PUBLIC Convention Halls, etc., as another person mentioned.

I would bet in 95% of average U.S. homes built since 1900, halls are short, windowless passageways leading to bedrooms, bathrooms, or utilitarian areas like laundry rooms or basements -- not at all like a salon! I would also bet very few people in the U.S. have a room they call a "salon" in their homes. (Quizas the very wealthy!)

We normally give "salon" a connotation for far smaller public gathering places, where groups discuss things among themselves (or get their hair & fingernails done), rather than a "hall" where speakers talk & audiences listen.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I agree with you for the U.S.

2 years ago

Horacio112

In Spain salón is the room where you have your TV and sofa. Classroom is clase

3 years ago

SabrinaMor75779

Sala is the living room or family room, classroom is aula or salon de clases

3 years ago

skepticalways

Thanks, Horacio & Sabrina, for two new words for rooms.

3 years ago

edmann

Why is living room rejected. That was the translation given earlier in this lesson.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

it's been fixed

5 years ago

marianne.w4

La sala is the living room. El salón is were u meet guests

4 years ago

Fluent2B

I think that living room is said in a number of different ways in various Spanish speaking countries.

5 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

and also in English, e.g. the lounge, the drawing room...

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

May I add to that, Alwyn? The drawing room is not a place where one draws pictures; it is an abbreviation of withdrawing room.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Good to make that clear; rogerchristie. I would bet 98% of people in the U.S. do not have a "withdrawing" room, or even know anyone who does! A lot of us may have spacious houses, but most are very informal. In fact, to throw in a few idioms here, some guys may have a room where they might "withdraw" with their buddies to watch sports or play billiards, & it's called a "man cave." LOL!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I'm sure no-one has a withdrawing room. Even the dictionary says it is archaic. However it is the origin of drawing room. Withdrawing room is dated back to 1591.

Having said that, withdrawing room still gets many more dictionary entries than man cave. :-)

3 years ago

maryola
maryola

El salon was translated earlier as living room.

5 years ago

integra1
integra1

...and as ROOM, HALL too.

5 years ago

RyanM
RyanM

Do you mean la sala?

5 years ago

DianeLudmilla

Exactly the same happened to me and "salón" MEANS "living room"!!! Let´s report it to Duolingo then to help improving the programm!

5 years ago

murrayjliam

I put 'The Salon', as in 'hairdressers' and got it right. Am I missing something?

5 years ago

timstellmach

I believe that "salón" alone does not have that meaning in Spanish, though the term "salón de belleza" (beauty salon) does exist.

That said, "salon" in English also means "drawing room," and should have been accepted for that reason.

4 years ago

terry.nycum

The word salon was also used historically to refer to a particular room of a house that best corresponds to the modern living room.

3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I did the same thing.

3 years ago

marknahornick

For those wondering what the difference is between la sala and el salón, it seems like salón is typically used for larger spaces.

5 years ago

Dzyanna1
Dzyanna1

Surprised lounge room not accepted. It is what we call a living room in oz

4 years ago

petitepickle

I thought the same thing dzyanna. In Australia the 'lounge room' is just as common (if not more so) than 'living room'. Duolingo should really consider adding this as a translation

4 years ago

xhmko

Report it

4 years ago

Polyglot_Hanka

In Mexico "salón" refers to classroom.

3 years ago

jonnyhewer

Here in the Dominican Republic, I have only heard the word "salon" used to describe a hairdresser, which I used in the singular form and was marked wrong. Most Dominicans I know would not have a hall in their house though.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Same word used in North American English: beauty salon where hair is cut & styled, etc.

3 years ago

Alex168628

I thout salon was a salon likethe tipe in the old wild west

1 year ago

raiderbreh

Does anyone know if this word is used more for "Hall" or actual hair "Salon"?

3 years ago

troy102

In my country, indonesia, salon is the word for barber shop

2 years ago

anne317778

The speaker was very hard to understand.

2 years ago

JediMasterTed

Why does it accept el hogar as just home, but does not accept just hall for el salón?

1 year ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

Why is salón both 'living room' and 'hall'? Correct me if I'm wrong, but aren't those two very different rooms?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Hall as in large room not hallway.

4 years ago

AveryHD

What is ”caminamos por la parque”(sorry I meant "el parque") is it we walked by the park or we walked through the park? There is a difference. They locked the dicussion. I have no idea why.

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

"We walked by the park" is more like "Pasamos por el parque". Note that "parque" is masculine.

"Caminamos por el parque" is "We walked in the park" or possibly also "through the park".

"Caminamos a través el parque." can only be "We walked through the park".

3 years ago

AveryHD

Can you give the article form and meaning of "Pasamos" compared to "caminar". I'm guessing a traves should be taken as one word or phrase. What does it mean compared to the por form?

3 years ago

terry.nycum

Caminar is to walk. Pasar is to pass. I think of por (an adverb) as meaning "through" in the sense of "by way of" (either spatially or metaphorically), and a traves (an adverbial phrase) as meaning "through" in the sense of "across" ("to traverse").

3 years ago

AveryHD

So what would you use to say "we walked through the park" and " we walked by the park"?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

I wish to add another possibility: "Pasamos cerca de..." http://www.linguee.es/ agrees that this is "We walk past..." and is rarely wrong.

Any native speakers out there who can confirm this?

3 years ago

Girlgamer0330

couldnt el salon be the salon in english too?

3 years ago

jonnyhewer

I think so. When my Dominican friend has her hair done she says (in Spanish) she's going to the salon.

3 years ago

MohamedAbd786473

"sala" and "Salón" have the same Spanish prouncation in Arabic صالة - صالون

2 years ago

stgomarta

Hall es pasillo

2 years ago

AlyRe3
AlyRe3

Where i live we rent a salón for events like quinceañera.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.