1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El salón"

"El salón"

Translation:The hall

January 19, 2013

59 Comments


THeNeeno

Let's see if I help or make this worse. This gets complicated with people having dens/family rooms/living rooms.

I am discussing the use of these terms in the home. The sala is the main room in the home where the occupants of the house spend most of their time 'hanging out. This is the living room, although some people have family rooms or dens that serve this purpose.

The salón is a large room where guests are received. You can sit and have tea/ drinks, chat, play parlor games or whatever. So this is more like a sitting room or parlor, although people with family rooms/dens will often refer to this as the living room. For some people, these will be the same room. It depends on the age, size, and style of the home.

As for those curious about the English word salons, this is the same word. Salon/salón in general is a space for guests to be entertained. This eventually evolved in some places into a place where a host would gather 'fashionable people' to refine their tastes whether it be art, fashion, philosophy, etc. This is why the most common English usage of the word refers to the studio of a hairdresser/cosmetologist. The stylist hosts you and refines your style. This isn't the only meaning of the word; it's just the most common. Salon in English is still a reception area for company. It's just less common in this general meaning.


dunk999

Gracias señor pegüino! :-)


JBW.

Thanks! This clears up a lot of confusion! Here's a lingot!


SageTX

What about a foyer? Where does this fit in?


Faux3

It's an entryway where you remove boots, hang cloaks, & park umbrellas. I think a "vestibule" is slightly larger, and folks actually congregate there to meet & greet before entering the inner living area. In case you were wondering. But don't quote me on either, it's just what I recall from my youth...


Furbolg

We have an "Indian den". In fact, our entire home is themed native American. It's kind of embarrassing.


cathykirby

Wow, thanks! Helps a Lot!


pinguino.diablo

So for the translation "hall" - what kind of hall are they referring to? Since the other translations are living room and sitting room, I'm guessing it means the more archaic definition of hall as the main room in the house or a large function room, as opposed to a hallway/corridor.


RobertTudo2

It sounds as though 'hall' is meant in the way of a great hall un a medevil house, not in the modern usage of hall short for hallway, a corridor of of which are other, larger rooms.


misstalulah

I learnt hall as el pasillo. But apparently la sala is also the hall. It does not mention el salon on Spanishdict. Anyone native to help with this?


THeNeeno

That's hallway, not hall. We're used to shortening hallway to hall, but a hall is a large room, not a corridor.


YahirMartinez

Hello my native language is Spanish, and La sala is the living room, el salón is a closed place where the persons meet, or also el salon is frequently used to say the classroom. Hope this serves.


rdavis7

Agree! In Mexico we use "el salon" for our classrooms.


TracyCallard

I teach in a dual language immersion elementary school (English and Spanish) and for us "el salon" is a classroom... The hallway is "el pasillo."


timstellmach

"Hall" and "hallway" are not synonymous. The former can mean the latter, but in this case it's used in the sense of a meeting room.


skepticalways

timstellmach, I agree; we do usually shorten the word hallway (passageway), so "hall" does have two very different meanings. We use other words WITH "Hall" to describe PUBLIC Convention Halls, etc., as another person mentioned.

I would bet in 95% of average U.S. homes built since 1900, halls are short, windowless passageways leading to bedrooms, bathrooms, or utilitarian areas like laundry rooms or basements -- not at all like a salon! I would also bet very few people in the U.S. have a room they call a "salon" in their homes. (Quizas the very wealthy!)

We normally give "salon" a connotation for far smaller public gathering places, where groups discuss things among themselves (or get their hair & fingernails done), rather than a "hall" where speakers talk & audiences listen.


SGuthrie0

I agree with you for the U.S.


Horacio112

In Spain salón is the room where you have your TV and sofa. Classroom is clase


SabrinaMor75779

Sala is the living room or family room, classroom is aula or salon de clases


skepticalways

Thanks, Horacio & Sabrina, for two new words for rooms.


edmann

Why is living room rejected. That was the translation given earlier in this lesson.


jfGor

it's been fixed


marianne.w4

La sala is the living room. El salón is were u meet guests


Fluent2B

I think that living room is said in a number of different ways in various Spanish speaking countries.


AlwynM

and also in English, e.g. the lounge, the drawing room...


maryola

El salon was translated earlier as living room.


integra1

...and as ROOM, HALL too.


RyanM

Do you mean la sala?


DianeLudmilla

Exactly the same happened to me and "salón" MEANS "living room"!!! Let´s report it to Duolingo then to help improving the programm!


murrayjliam

I put 'The Salon', as in 'hairdressers' and got it right. Am I missing something?


timstellmach

I believe that "salón" alone does not have that meaning in Spanish, though the term "salón de belleza" (beauty salon) does exist.

That said, "salon" in English also means "drawing room," and should have been accepted for that reason.


terry.nycum

The word salon was also used historically to refer to a particular room of a house that best corresponds to the modern living room.


james.ray1

I did the same thing.


markymark3333

For those wondering what the difference is between la sala and el salón, it seems like salón is typically used for larger spaces.


Dzyanna1

Surprised lounge room not accepted. It is what we call a living room in oz


petitepickle

I thought the same thing dzyanna. In Australia the 'lounge room' is just as common (if not more so) than 'living room'. Duolingo should really consider adding this as a translation


Polyglot_Hanka

In Mexico "salón" refers to classroom.


jonnyhewer

Here in the Dominican Republic, I have only heard the word "salon" used to describe a hairdresser, which I used in the singular form and was marked wrong. Most Dominicans I know would not have a hall in their house though.


Talca

Same word used in North American English: beauty salon where hair is cut & styled, etc.


scissors08

I thout salon was a salon likethe tipe in the old wild west


raiderbreh

Does anyone know if this word is used more for "Hall" or actual hair "Salon"?


troy102

In my country, indonesia, salon is the word for barber shop


anne317778

The speaker was very hard to understand.


Tedronache

Why does it accept el hogar as just home, but does not accept just hall for el salón?


Jungla3

Why is salón both 'living room' and 'hall'? Correct me if I'm wrong, but aren't those two very different rooms?


THeNeeno

Hall as in large room not hallway.


AveryHD

What is ”caminamos por la parque”(sorry I meant "el parque") is it we walked by the park or we walked through the park? There is a difference. They locked the dicussion. I have no idea why.


AlwynM

"We walked by the park" is more like "Pasamos por el parque". Note that "parque" is masculine.

"Caminamos por el parque" is "We walked in the park" or possibly also "through the park".

"Caminamos a través el parque." can only be "We walked through the park".


AveryHD

Can you give the article form and meaning of "Pasamos" compared to "caminar". I'm guessing a traves should be taken as one word or phrase. What does it mean compared to the por form?


terry.nycum

Caminar is to walk. Pasar is to pass. I think of por (an adverb) as meaning "through" in the sense of "by way of" (either spatially or metaphorically), and a traves (an adverbial phrase) as meaning "through" in the sense of "across" ("to traverse").


AveryHD

So what would you use to say "we walked through the park" and " we walked by the park"?


AlwynM

I wish to add another possibility: "Pasamos cerca de..." http://www.linguee.es/ agrees that this is "We walk past..." and is rarely wrong.

Any native speakers out there who can confirm this?


Girlgamer0330

couldnt el salon be the salon in english too?


jonnyhewer

I think so. When my Dominican friend has her hair done she says (in Spanish) she's going to the salon.


MohamedAbd786473

"sala" and "Salón" have the same Spanish prouncation in Arabic صالة - صالون


AlyRe3

Where i live we rent a salón for events like quinceañera.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.