"Zimowe dni krótkie."

Translation:Winter days are short.

March 14, 2016

14 Comments


karlr42

I don't think this word 'dni' has appeared anywhere else in the course up to now.

March 14, 2016

mihxal

It's "dzień" (day) - plural "dni" or "dnie" (less common).

March 14, 2016

Mark958555

For that matter zimowe is new as well (we had zima, but not the adjective derived from it).

March 28, 2016

eggdropsoap

I haven't seen it either. I got this one as a listening exercise and got it right by pure luck.

March 19, 2016

Jack.Elliot

wintry days are short

this was reported

during those wintry days

and now the spring blossoms

take a look and find the literary usage

https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Time

March 20, 2016

m1k0

Shelley would be proud

October 1, 2017

alanpinho1992

Prawda

April 10, 2017

stronglica

It doesn't accept if I put "the" in the beggining of the phrase... I wonder why.

May 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Oversight, added now.

May 2, 2017

stronglica

Nice :)

May 4, 2017

Tanja-m92

I tried "cold days are shorts"... Well, often enough there is a correlation but still not the correct translation. Oups :D Maybe next time :)

March 7, 2018

Timoak100

The days in winter are short, not accepted is there a difference in translation?

June 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"Dni w zimie", I guess. You changed an adjective into a noun.

Although... ok, added.

June 11, 2018

Timoak100

Thanks also "the days in winter are short"

June 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.