1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zimowe dni są krótkie."

"Zimowe dni krótkie."

Translation:Winter days are short.

March 14, 2016

14 Comments


karlr42

I don't think this word 'dni' has appeared anywhere else in the course up to now.


mihxal

It's "dzień" (day) - plural "dni" or "dnie" (less common).


Mark958555

For that matter zimowe is new as well (we had zima, but not the adjective derived from it).


eggdropsoap

I haven't seen it either. I got this one as a listening exercise and got it right by pure luck.


Jack.Elliot

wintry days are short

this was reported

during those wintry days

and now the spring blossoms

take a look and find the literary usage

https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Time


m1k0

Shelley would be proud


stronglica

It doesn't accept if I put "the" in the beggining of the phrase... I wonder why.


Jellei

Oversight, added now.


Tanja-m92

I tried "cold days are shorts"... Well, often enough there is a correlation but still not the correct translation. Oups :D Maybe next time :)


Timoak100

The days in winter are short, not accepted is there a difference in translation?


Jellei

"Dni w zimie", I guess. You changed an adjective into a noun.

Although... ok, added.


Timoak100

Thanks also "the days in winter are short"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.