"Cincometros"

Translation:Five meters

5 years ago

24 Comments


Kitbr

why is five subways wrong? Subway is given as one of the definitions of metro

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

When you have two choices with very different meanings it best to go with the one you think is most common. "Five meters" might come up routinely in sports, construction, class rooms in math and science ,etc.

5 years ago

PinkyGreen

While not as common, it is still not incorrect. If they had included it in a sentence it would have been obvious what they meant. Since I remembered a previous exercise that had been for me to translate "el metro" and the answer was "the subway" it is natural for one to possibly think of "five subways". This seems to be one that should be counted right but have the note "another correct answer is 'five meters".

5 years ago

JoshTay

I agree wholeheartedly. Or lose-a-heartedly. :) Why are you late? Give me a break, I had to take five subways to get here!

5 years ago

Shafica

Technically, " five subways" is short for "five subway trains". It's only one subway system.

5 years ago

mitaine56

pinky- this lesson is about numbers, that's why metro isn't accepted

2 years ago

edann75

exactly. I looks like the later work has not been as closely edited

5 years ago

PinkyGreen

It will get there if we keep clicking on 'report a problem' and checking the box that says, my answer should have been counted as right'

5 years ago

Rickydito

Right. It doesn't change anything just to discuss it here. It has to be reported.

5 years ago

stevebungay

Good point, thanks. I'm new here and don't know about many of the features yet.

4 years ago

hjh788272

Are they using American English here? In English English, "meters" are pieces of equipment which measure usage, eg gas meter, electricity meter. The word used in sports, construction etc to measure distance is "metres".

6 months ago

lori.maill

They must've corrected that because it accepted subway for me

4 years ago

DonTierreL1

Because the subject is numbers not transportation.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In what world would anyone ever have a reason to say, "Five subways?"

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Has anyone tried writing in the number itself instead of writing the number out. Example: 5 instead of five?

5 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Yup, it works.

5 years ago

trionakay

It doesn't work if you abbreviate both 5 and m. It worked when I put "ten km" for diez kilometros, and most other numerals are accepted instead of words written out, but "5m" was not accepted (reported error 1/6/15)

2 years ago

valgal707

Nice! Every once in a while I type in the wrong language. Used to lose a heart; now they let me fix it. Sweet!

4 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

Duolingo lets me write "5" instead of "five", and "km" instead of "kilometers", but it won't accept "5m" here. It's stupid.

2 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

Still the same. I have reported it twice, but nobody has fixed it.

2 years ago

TheUnderst1

Deez nuts,ha got ém

2 years ago

david795616

Cinco...No Sinco...

2 years ago

EmmaMuir2

The spelling confused me, in nz we write metres!

1 year ago

LeonGower
LeonGower

Couldn't find the right place to post this, the question had no "Discuss" option. The question asked: Write “the number” in Spanish. So I wrote: Doce < Because the picture had the number 12 on it. The correct answer is: El numero.

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.