"Napisałeś, że już jej nie lubisz."

Translation:You wrote that you do not like her anymore.

March 14, 2016

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

Tense agreement. ‘You wrote you didn’t’.

March 14, 2016

Vengir

Polish, on the other hand, for the second half would use the tense correct at the time something was said. Hence we have here present tense, because at the time he wrote something, him not liking her was current.

March 14, 2016

mihxal

Besides if something is constant, English also uses Present Simple.

March 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

English does not work that way. That’s not how reported speech works in English.

March 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

The sentence can easily mean ‘you said you didn’t love her [but apparently you do now]’.

March 14, 2016

mihxal

Yes, it could but it doesn't mean that this sentence is not correct.

March 14, 2016

Kendra800150

I also think that a version that follows English rules regarding sequence of tenses ("You wrote that you did not like her any more") should be accepted, as that is a grammatical English equivalent to the sentence provided.

February 1, 2019

Jellei

Sure, added.

February 4, 2019

AlisonSinc

So can we have 'you wrote that you no longer like her'?

August 30, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

September 2, 2018

KVRMx

What about: “You wrote that you don’t like her already.” And/or “ You wrote that already you don’t like her.” As in, her bad reputation preceded her actual introduction?

January 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.