1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Napisałeś, że już jej nie lu…

"Napisałeś, że już jej nie lubisz."

Translation:You wrote that you do not like her anymore.

March 14, 2016

18 Comments


AnCatDubh

Tense agreement. ‘You wrote you didn’t’.


Vengir

Polish, on the other hand, for the second half would use the tense correct at the time something was said. Hence we have here present tense, because at the time he wrote something, him not liking her was current.


mihxal

Besides if something is constant, English also uses Present Simple.


AnCatDubh

English does not work that way. That’s not how reported speech works in English.


Kendra800150

I also think that a version that follows English rules regarding sequence of tenses ("You wrote that you did not like her any more") should be accepted, as that is a grammatical English equivalent to the sentence provided.


Jellei

Sure, added.


AnCatDubh

The sentence can easily mean ‘you said you didn’t love her [but apparently you do now]’.


mihxal

Yes, it could but it doesn't mean that this sentence is not correct.


AlisonSinc

So can we have 'you wrote that you no longer like her'?


aleksandra995394

You have written that you do not like her anymore.


Jellei

This works.


KVRMx

What about: “You wrote that you don’t like her already.” And/or “ You wrote that already you don’t like her.” As in, her bad reputation preceded her actual introduction?


hoellfurk

What's wrong with "any longer" instead of "anymore"?


aleksandra995394

It sopus to be You have written that you do not like her anymore Or You had written that you did not like her anymore


MarkKulka

Why już and not więcej for "anymore?"

Już seems to be saying "now," not "anymore."


Jellei

"więcej" means "more", not "anymore". Perhaps some sentence with "any more" (Like "We do not have any more butter") used it, but this one says "You used to like her, but you do not like her anymore".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.