Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo sueño con mi novia."

Translation:I dream about my girlfriend.

5 years ago

179 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marlap

I don't think I will ever feel confident enough to actually speak spanish aloud. I'm going to be scared to death that I'm going to offend someone. I'll be accidentally sleeping with other's spouses, touching children, cooking dogs....I'll be hated...but at least I'll be the story they retell....

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

From personal experience, people tend to know what you really meant and give you a lot of leniency when it's obvious you're learning. When I was first learning I made almost all of these mistakes and all that happened was a good laugh and a "I think what you really wanted to say is __". It was far worse in my head than it actually was in real life.

4 years ago

Betonion

Oops. I'm usually the kind of person with the "Don't you mean ____?" I just kinda am used to it after learning to a certain point. He-he-he... :P

4 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Yeah, people usually appreciate the fact that you tried to speak with them in Spanish.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

That is so good to know! Gracias!

4 years ago

Jontona

LOL. I think that is funny. I know what you mean. I know a lot of words, but it's hard to really get good at Spanish unless you can practice speaking. The day they invent a computer that will talk with you, and lead you in an 'artificial' conversation....is the day I pull my wallet out. I think this is the one thing missing in language courses.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Years ago, back in the good old days before the Internet, I wrote a program to run on my BBS which I also programmed that served to hold conversations with the person logged on the system. It didn't use voice, just keyboard, and was fairly stupid, but because I could do what I did back then in simpler times there should be no reason why some advance programer couldn't develop a program these days which supports a stupid voice conversation. Could employ existing voice to text and text to voice applications as an engine for it. It would be interesting to see, though, myself, I have never been able to get voice to text programs to spit out anything but garbage though they must work for other peeps.

4 years ago

PersonRocca

There are actually some rather good programs that talk to you, at least in English. Maybe you've heard of ELIZA? The best Ive seen is one free online called "Cleverbot", which is crowdsourced. (which is why it's absolutely sure that it is a human, and you are a computer)

4 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

Thanks for the Cleverbot reference. Just spent a fascinating few minutes with it.

3 years ago

sciamanno

I did a thesis on speech recognition and other stuff and I guess duolingo is learning "to talk" each time you input your voice. Notice how the program is lenient. They are building or refining a speaker indipendent voice dataset. the big problem is in fact that good dataset exists only for English, while the majority of ppl speak other languages. duolingo is doing a good job. i don,t know how they discard bad pronounce though. there should be a lot of monkeys behind :)

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

As of right now I'm trying to teach myself how to program to maybe one day create my very own elaborate programs that will be beneficial to many subjects

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Cool. I learned Visual Basic years ago which can program Windows applications and can recommend it, yet have forgotten it all, but better than that I urge you to learn how to program Android apps,. Could make some real money doing that. And you could work up something which assists Duolingo students and that would be really good.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Which program would you recommend I start with. I checked out a few books from the library on various programs such as C#, C++, and Java?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Check out VB. Visual BASIC. It is for programing Windows applications. If that doesn't interest you, look at C++, which is the main professional language. I don't know what C# is. Something new, apparently. Java is a specialized language, and good for special Web page stuff, in the main, though it is also used in many specialized devices. Like, refrigerators.

4 years ago

S.Walker1

As of 2014, check out Python. It's the #1-#5 language right now, and is growing fast. Even if you don't use it for development, it's a great starting language. There are likely active MeetUp.com groups teaching, learning and using it in your area. It's far easier to learn than Java, Ruby, or any of the C derivatives. After mastering Python, I'd next learn Java, even though it's huge market share keeps getting chipped away. Sorry, but Visual Basic has been nearly dead for a decade. Google for 'language market share' etc., and learn what lgs. are used for what you want to do.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Eugene you are such a smart alec. :)

For the record the tech school dropped C++ quite a few years ago here in Wisconsin. Java and Visual Basic are the two main ones to my knowledge. I just checked the tech's website and they no longer even list which program they use. That scares me that it changes too often.

4 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Chatter bot allows you to have a typed conversation in Spanish, but still not the same as having to think and speak at the same time. I can recommend Meetup.com for finding a local group to practice and get your confidence up.

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Check out http://udacity.com. tons of free online courseware for all kinds of programming, but with an emphasis on web technologies. Conspicuously absent is .net (c#, vb) which you may want to consider down the line. I prefer using .net over java, but python is just a joy to work with.

3 years ago

catcampion

Have you tried verbling.com/i/cat1? That's what I am using to practice actual speaking with people. Small, live, interactive 1-hour classes are a buck or two, and practice chatting with peers in study groups is free. It's what has helped me transition from reading, writing and barely speaking Spanish to conversational!

3 years ago

LexiBlakeley

classes start at $10

3 years ago

catcampion

Actually, classes are $20/10 ($2 each) or $45/month unlimited (can be less than $1, if you take more than one a day). Privates start at $10/hour. See you in class, Lexi!

3 years ago

Fluent2B

The first time I gathered the confidence to order in a Mexican restaurant where Spanish was the prominent language the waitress got quite a chuckle.

5 years ago

ChrisMcKnight

I went to Spain recently armed with only a few words and phrases I'd learnt just prior to leaving and was delighted to find even that was useful, as there were many occasions in restaurants/shops etc where no English was spoken. It's amazing how quickly your self-consciousness evaporates when you're hungry and thirsty! Although I was mortified to learn after coming home I'd been using the wrong word for "you have". I was saying "tenge" instead of "tiene"! No wonder I got a few blank stares...

4 years ago

sciamanno

i tell you, you were talking Napolitan, close to Catalan dialect. Maybe you were in barcelona and they appreciated it XD

4 years ago

hardingr

You didn't order chicken,did you?

4 years ago

djnumbers
djnumbers

Yo quisiera la polla en salsa mole, por favor

4 years ago

percyflage

Uh, oh! That's a nasty one to get wrong....

3 years ago

LexiBlakeley

can you post the correct sentence please? so I know what you got wrong?

3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Should have been "el pollo". Switch it to feminine and it's a vulgarity.

3 years ago

Kaitlindaly

Wait, why?

4 years ago

lingoingo
lingoingo

Once, when I was younger, I was on holiday in Normandy and I was asked whether I was French, and I tried to say, "Yes I am from Britain," unfortunately instead of saying, "la Grande Bretagne," (Great Britain), I just said, "la Bretagne," (Brittany) which made her think that I was French. This was a bit of a problem because at the time my French was not very good. Fortunately she soon saw my look of blank incomprehension and asked me again, at which point I just said, "Non."

4 years ago

Scott-JAX

Not, "¿Tienes huevos?" I hope!

4 years ago

semitones

Why?

4 years ago

percyflage

Really semitones, anyone can do a google search and figure it out, but anyway - Slang for have you got b#*ls.

3 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Is the same expression used in Spanish for this as in English? I didn't think so, and always thought that cojones was the right word. Native speakers, please do chime in!

3 years ago

orenbu
orenbu

What about "¿Tienes cojones?" though?

3 years ago

elimirks
elimirks

When I was learning Polish, I accidently told some girls that "I am stupid" instead of "I am hungry"... I am sure it will happen again with Spanish :D

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Won't happen again. Eres estúpido? O tienes hambre?;-)

3 years ago

CharlesDain

Not that specifically, but it is possible to embarrass yourself when learning Spanish. Trust me. The other day I said "Yo soy una chica" instead of "Yo soy un chico to a Spanish friend. Needless to say, she got a kick out of it.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

more funny is to learn idioms with sexual connotation in a spanish course, which you don't know until you use them...

3 years ago

PatakiMark

I had some embarrassing stories too. I want to Cuba and I met some Catholics whom I befriended. While we were drinking Cuban pops, I asked one to pass me the "pajita" or "straw". Little did I know that in Cuba, "pajita" means "masturbation".

It didn't help when I was trying to explain to them with my broken Spanish "que te chupas" or "what you suck" but it apparently is also dirty in Cuba.

3 years ago

atntony
atntony

It takes years and DuoLingo is not the only learning tool. In fact, be with people who you want to learn from.

4 years ago

loshuevosgrandes

Speaking Spanish was always daunting for me too especially since I live in a city with very few chances to practice it with anyone (save for Spanish class) so I definitely understand your fear :) But - reiterating Mikey's reply - it's always less daunting when you actually go and do it; I went to Spain a while back and did a homestay there with a Spanish family whom spoke little to no English, thus resulting in us spending a couple of days trying to mime our intentions and whatnot ahaha as I barely had the courage to just blabber about stuff, even if it was pure nonsense (it got to the point in which my Spanish "dad" gave up trying to tell me about his job and peep out a reply from me other than "sí" or "ahhh, muy bien" after a good ten minutes of laughter and confusion, instead typing it up on google translate).

Eventually, you get over said fear when you realise that nobody will judge you for messing up and for putting yourself out there since almost everyone has gone through the same sort of problems before; nobody was born a fluent speaker (even to this day I'm still struggling with my Chinese [which is my mother tongue] tbh) so they can definitely sympathise with you. And if you do end up seeing someone laugh at what they deem is a linguistic "inability", just shrug it off and ignore them - clearly they don't know what it's like to learn a new language.

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

I answed "I sleep with my girlfriend" and it was accepted :)

3 years ago

daysky

I recently told my friend that I lost my penis... I meant comb. I am a girl.

3 years ago

RobinJacob4

I cleared the room by saying my name meant petirrojo (red breast)... They all returned acting as if nothing had happened

4 years ago

PitchPine1

I think you overestimate how much people care what you say

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

I think that generally people will be understanding... if you're new to Spanish there's often a good chance that the people that you're talking to will already know that.... also think about if you were talking to someone that was still working on their English. Would you really be offended if they messed up?

3 years ago

mariemoore2

Getting sucio and esposo is awkward and embarrassing.

3 years ago

SaxyLady
SaxyLadyPlus

I had to give you a lingot for this. XD

4 years ago

JanHoffman

LOL Thank you for this post.

4 years ago

margo617
margo617

LOL!!!

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

@marlap haha you made me laugh. but any language can be spoken once we acquire certain level :) as of now I am ok with reading and writing it

3 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

Lol, me too!

3 years ago

lunarefiore

@marlap .OMG. That's so true.LOL

4 years ago

Nyankittie

Sound good!

3 years ago

MarjireWas

lol. That is too funny. Your right though.

4 years ago

KatieSulli2
KatieSulli2

true true

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

"Sleep" is listed as one of the hints, yet "|I sleep with my girlfriend" is marked as an incorrect translation.

5 years ago

globalist

Exactly. Very frustrating when they don't agree with themselves.

5 years ago

rwillh11
rwillh11

I sleep with my girlfriend is definitely wrong here though. Sueño has a secondary meaning of sleep in some cases, like "tengo sueño" (i am sleep), but soñar really only means to dream

5 years ago

jillmd227

I just answered "I sleep with my girlfriend" and it was marked correct. It probably is more appropriate to announce one "dreams" about a girlfriend.

4 years ago

Kazmax1

I also answered "I sleep with my girlfriend" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

@jillmd227 agreed! hooray for Duolingo! blocking out the bad! unless you have the flirting extra, i have it, my mom made me stop doing it, it was too inappropriate. I agreed, totally.

3 years ago

AlexOliva

tengo sueno mean i am sleepy like tired...

5 years ago

shirleydel

As a senior citizen, I thought it a brash statement, but DL agreed without so much as a blush!

4 years ago

He110

I sleep with my bride.was accepted as correct.

4 years ago

susangao

so what's the correct expression for "i sleep with my girlfriend?" --- duermo con mi novia this should be correct. can anybody confirm?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, if you mean sleep.

4 years ago

burdockeel

"el sueño" is the noun sleep, but here sueño is a form of the verb soñar. Duo doesn't distinguish them.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yes, the verb soñar is "to dream" and soñar con is "to dream about". The noun el sueño can mean the nouns "sleep" or "dream" in English.

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

I wanted to answer '"I dream about my girlfriend" but was afraid that duolingo would mark it incorrect even though I am sure that my answer is the better meaning.

4 years ago

Dreamer71

"I dream about my girlfriend" is the translation that duolingo suggested to me.

4 years ago

greenatom
greenatom

It worked for me!

4 years ago

PitchPine1

afraid?

4 years ago

1show

Thank you for your explanation, Very helpful

4 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

not anymore, I got away with it today

4 years ago

eshewan

That's...disappointing. It seems like DL shouldn't accept it.

4 years ago

jarjar420

Always use the top one.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Incorrect. It is not always the top answer listed.

4 years ago

ChaseTheMusical

I definitely wrote "I sleep with my girlfriend." and got it right. But now that I look at it and think about it, that is not correct at all. Maybe we are taking this "report mistakes" idea to the extreme. In turn, the folks here at DuoLingo are changing things that don't need to be just to appease us and diluting the real meaning of the words. This may make us feel better but is not really helping us learn.

Just my 2 cents. Take it for what you will.

4 years ago

TamaBetz

My boyfriend is from honduras and he says sueña conmigo when he wants to go to sleep. Soñar can be translated as sleep or dream. In the real world anyways. Maybe not straight out of the books. I think this app is pretty good about using real world examples.

4 years ago

pleiadian_

Couldn't agree with you more.

4 years ago

Ernewein

You are absolutely right.

4 years ago

bassoonosaurus

I think you just summed up the American education system in a nutshell. (This coming from an American educator)

4 years ago

kevinp2k13

"I dream of my girlfriend" is wrong, but "I dream about my girlfriend" is right? There is no difference?!

5 years ago

kvitamcd
kvitamcd

Yes I agree. In English they definitely have the same meaning.

5 years ago

gagalichen

actually it is not the same. To 'dream of' is for desires, things you wish for, whereas 'dream about' ist a dream you have when you sleep....

5 years ago

WeekzGod
WeekzGod

in spoken english they mean the same thing

5 years ago

eshewan

I agree, but they accept both now anyway. Does anyone know how you would say "I dream of my future girlfriend" as in, "desires?" They might not be different in spanish??

4 years ago

PitchPine1

easy there cowboy.

4 years ago

Ocnic

They should have "sueno con" translated idiomatically as "dream about", like they do with "a veces" and "acerca de" if you hover over them.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

report that

4 years ago

christophrrb

Why isn't it "I dream with my girlfriend."?

4 years ago

bjlester

I dream with my girlfriend - meaning 'my girlfriend and I have mutual ambitions' seems to make sense to me.

5 years ago

starlightcat4

Just for reference, how would I say in Spanish "I sleep with my girlfriend."? And would it have the same connotation as it does in English?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

i sleep with my girlfriend=duermo con mi novia; different verb

5 years ago

koredaniel

Can someone explain to me how "con" means about. I thought it only meant with. To me I read "I dream with my girlfriend." Is there another word that can be used to say this sentence?

3 years ago

MikeyDC65

See my response to AshleyBlackwood for a more in-depth response, but in short, soñar always goes with con because that's simply how it is in Spanish. Just like in English we dream about someone/something, in Spanish they soñar con alguien/algo.

3 years ago

damtastychicken

Why is it "sueño con mi novia" and not "sueño acerca de mi novia"?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Just for added content: The verb 'to dream' soñar' is an ar stem changing from o to oe. The conjugations were not given in the hints.

5 years ago

LindaHill

Someone asked about sources that tell which preposition in specific situations. This site is about "por" and "para:"

http://www.spanishnewyork.com/automatic/porpara.php

This is a site I really like:

http://www.omniglot.com/language/articles/spanishprepositions.php

http://www.espanol-ingles.com.mx/phrase_book/spanish/prepositions.html Following is a link that gives examples of when to use which pronoun:

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/9

4 years ago

ValerieDenford

okay - two TOTALLY different sentences here - "I sleep with my girlfriend" (which was accepted as a translation) is NOT the same as I dream about my girlfriend. This is going to confuse the heck out of somebody ~ it's like being pregnant when I'm really only embarrassed!

3 years ago

lms1905

Can novio/a be considered 'lover?'

4 years ago

picadilly
picadilly

I learned novia as "sweetheart". It's old-fashioned, but surely it's still right?

5 years ago

dkurzka

Mi corazon is more like "my sweetheart," I think.

5 years ago

sloppycoder

The "I dream with my girlfriend" translation is pushing it a bit for me! Dreaming in the literal sense is always done alone surely? Also i answered "i sleep with my girlfriend" as that is a very natural/common english sentence (with sexual connotations too...)

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down for answer.

3 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Can some still tell us why it is con not sobre please ^^

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

soñar con is idiomatic and it means "to dream of" or "to dream about"; it is not a literal translation of con which is usually "with." It would be great if DL were better about explaining idiomatic expressions.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Clearly, 'con' doesn't always mean with; in some contexts it's best translated as 'about.' I feel like I'm begging for crumbs of information. Can anyone recommend a source to learn about prepositions? I haven't been able to find a good source that goes more in depth than the simple 'con=with' format, which seems fairly useless at this point.

5 years ago

Rickydito

MissSpell: I taught Spanish for over twenty years. In my opinion, the best book that I ever found or used is SPANISH PRONOUNS AND PREPOSITIONS by Dorothy Richmond, available in most major bookstores or on Amazon.com. Anything by Richmond is good including SPANISH VERB TENSES, also available as above.

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Jfgordy, thanks, but I think you misunderstood. I don't need a list of prepositions with a single one word definition. I need a source that goes beyond that format because the simple format isn't adequate.

For example: 'Soñar con' doesn't mean 'to dream with,' it means 'to dream about.'

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Sorry, didn't know that. Many Spanish verbs must be followed with a preposition. The preposition used determines the meaning. One way to learn this is to find out which preposition goes with the verb you are learning at that time. In our sentence the verb soñar + con means to dream about. So it is the combination of a verb + preposition that gives meaning to the whole thought. Some call this idiomatic.Sorry, if you figured this out already.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Thank you for your help jfgordy. I think that instead of memorizing a preposition's various meanings, what I need to do is memorize the prepositions that go with each verb. Well... exactly like what you just said. :) Why don't they say this in Spanish 1. If I ever become fluent, I'm going to write a book called: 'What Your Spanish 1 Teacher Should Have Told You."

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is what I do. I look up each new word in this dictionary and it lists many different meanings using different prepositions and many idioms. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/soñar%20con%20algo

Don't forget to scroll down.

Here is a website that lists a bunch of verbs that use "con" and what each mean with it. http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/con.htm

4 years ago

jlain

'Sobre' translates to 'on', or 'atop' so it wouldn't apply here. But I thought 'about' was 'acerca de'. Shouldn't it be 'Yo sueño acerca de mi novia'?? Or is 'about' just another meaning for 'con'?

5 years ago

Rickydito

jlain: "con" means "about" in the phrase "soñar con", but not necessarily in other contexts.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

acerca de means 'about' when you mean 'near by', or 'around', or 'in the general area'. In English 'about' is used in many ways, where as in Spanish it doesn't always translate the same. 'acerca de doesn't translate to the same 'about' used in the example sentence. Acerca de' can also mean 'concerning or 'in regard to' or 'on' and this is when it is synonymous with 'sobre'. The book is about (sobre/acerca de) dogs.

5 years ago

FootballandTea

How do you say I sleep with my girlfriend?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please scroll up as that has been answered.

3 years ago

vashishvip

that's romantic

4 years ago

KrisBlack1

Can I say sueño acerca de mi novia

4 years ago

catcampion

Yes, if you intend to say, "I sleep/dream near my girlfriend."

3 years ago

gennuisance
gennuisance

Woah, how do we know 'con' means 'about' and not 'with'. The first one makes more sense, but the latter isn't an incorrect sentence.

4 years ago

parked91
parked91

Um Okay.

4 years ago

A.mb

I thought con meant with not about?

3 years ago

robofam
robofam

dkurzka - for your information; "I translated yo sueno con mi novia" as "I dream with my girlfriend", and it was marked correct by Duo.

5 years ago

timdebraandkids

I put "I sleep with my girlfriend" and got it correct (as a mom of 6 girls I find the sentence inappropriate tho)(sort of just kidding)

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

In Spanish "soñar con" is idiomatic and it means "to dream of" or "to dream about"; it is not a literal translation of "con" which is usually "with'; Probably DL gave you a correct answer, because so many people thought their answer was correct. If you translate it literally, your answer would be correct, but it is not the Spanish meaning.

5 years ago

Kazmax1

So, then, how would you say, "I sleep with my girlfriend"?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Don't you think it would use the verb dormir? Yo duermo con mi novia would be my guess.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Why can't I say: with my fiancee?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"sueño con" is an expression which means "dream about" and a fiancee is a girlfriend or boyfriend you have proposed to. "novia" is a girlfriend and although many people just call their fiancees novias, "prometida" is more specific.

4 years ago

DonnaBaldw

waaaaay funny and so true for many of us, but keep trying...we will be the butt of someone's joke always but we may be able to at least understand what they say about us.

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

as "con" alone means "with", but here get another sense with "sueno", how do you say that you are really dreaming WITH your girlfriend (typically about your wedding, but it's not the point) ?

4 years ago

laura.bell7

So how would you say, "i dream WITH you"?

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

Perhaps my imagination is failing me at the moment, but I can't think of a case where you would actually use this exact phrasing in a natural way as it's quite ambiguous. In any case, depending on your intended meaning you would change the Spanish translation accordingly.

For example, if you mean to dream at the same time as in "We dream at the same time" -- «Soñamos al mismo tiempo». Another example would be "We dream about the same things" -- «Soñamos con las mismas cosas».

4 years ago

MaddieGC

I typed in "I dream with my girlfriend." and I got it right. Another option for "dream" was "sleep"... So it would be "I sleep with my girlfriend"..... Nice Dulingo.

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

When does one use 'con' for about or 'sobre' or 'de'? (Yo curioso, cuando usa la palabra 'con' o 'sobre' o 'de' o también 'por' quiere decir "about"?)

3 years ago

MikeyDC65

Unfortunately, you're venturing into tricky waters where you realistically just have to memorize which prepositions go with which verbs under different circumstances. They often do not line up at all with what English uses.

Certain verbs are always paired with particular prepositions. These are known as «verbos de regimen». Additionally, certain verbs only are followed by a given preposition depending on whether or not the word that follows the verb is an infinitive or an object.

For example, consider the verb used in this sentence «soñar». It is a «verbo de regimen» and it is always paired with «con» regardless of whatever follows it.

However, consider the verb «acabar». When it's followed by another verb in the infinitive it is «acabar de -inifinitive verb here-» and means "to have just done -the action described by the verb-". On the other hand, when «acabar» is followed by an object, it is paired with «con» and means "to finish/put an end to".

The following link has a categorized list of the most common cases for both scenarios:

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

3 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Gracias! tenga dos lingots!

3 years ago

ReaFe

I got "I sleep with my girlfriend" instead of "I dream about my girlfriend". I use Google translator, I have been using it a few time when sentences like this is hard to translate. It is pretty interesting, but I also have a Spanish dictionary next to me. I was wondering if anyone got this.

3 years ago

jparadise08

¿como se dice "ex girlfriend" en español?

3 years ago

MikeyDC65

It's «ex novia», but you can simply say «ex» for short just like in English.

  • Mi ex todavía tiene un montón de mis cosas. - My ex still has a ton of my stuff.
  • Mi ex novia vive al otro lado del pueblo. - My ex girlfriend lives across town.
3 years ago

dezignator

I thought 'yo' as 'you' for a moment and the translation was drastic :D

3 years ago

CassiaSmith624

Okay, in English "sleeping with someone" is sex. Is yo sueño con mi novia only literal? I read down and never really got a straight answer.

3 years ago

trevzilla

At least I know what Rammstein's song Te Quiero Puta means now, so it was all worth the time on Duolingo.

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

personal life of duolingo's admins lol

3 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Blushing

3 years ago

Oliblue

I should mark this one just for future reference..

3 years ago

Alex_Mosko

Isn't this sweet?!

3 years ago

Rontu21

I chose suena and it said it was wrong

3 years ago

charlirowe

Con means with. I said I dream with my girlfriend. I'm assuming that con also means about?

3 years ago

AlexiaBarr2

I know "novia" as being "girlfriend". Why wasn't that given as one of the translations?

3 years ago

haidramlannia

Okay so i typed as i sleep with my girlfriend but the answer is different. Can anyone explain? I thought con is with?

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

"I sleep with my girlfriend" would be "(Yo) duermo con mi novia."

3 years ago

mariemoore2

So i said "i dream with my girlfriend" because con = with, and i got it right, but it said another translation is i dream about my girlfriend... Is thst true because im not sure.

3 years ago

gfixler

...if I can't hold her tonight.

3 years ago

Cuppycaiky

Ew

3 years ago

TreWilliam1

What gf? T_T i cri everytym.

3 years ago

Phil46

about in English is not with! I dream of my girlfriend. Maybe- Yo sueno de mi novia. no accent on my computer

4 years ago

jason8257

a bit weird, no?

4 years ago

BiggPhill

Lame

3 years ago

Bgurz

I put dream with my girlfriend I would think this should be de mi novia ?

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Why "fiancee" is not accepted?

4 years ago

Karenesin

if douingo teaches me girl friend i will NOT use it

4 years ago

atntony
atntony

now we're getting serious

4 years ago

sabocat
sabocat

you should change your underwear

4 years ago

happyhealt

Now that is a good dream!

3 years ago