1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermano duerme en la cuna…

"Mi hermano duerme en la cuna."

Translation:My brother sleeps in the crib.

March 14, 2016

36 Comments


pinkpoodlepi

At first I thought they had an older brother...


NathanRobe16

I didn't know my 31 year old brother slept in a crib


pickens3

This also translates into "My brother sleeps on the cot."


PuppyChow3

Duo! You never told me that you had a baby brother! Can I come over to your house and see him?


CashBlack

This is a very open sentence. I thought it ment bed then it says cot. Then it tells me crib. Whatever


desconocido13

Mi hermano duerme en laguna.


Nathan967524

I wonder what baby lingo looks like?(I'm calling the baby baby lingo)


Zoria11

I thought bed and crib are the same thing?? Aren't they???


pickens3

A crib is a bed for a baby.


evan61344

Why is Spanish real Duo


LouisKenwo1

My brother sleeps in the baby bed not accepted.


Bob577376

I understand it, but the program will not accepet my pronounciation.


Jleiney

silly question do you think cuna (crib) could be refered to the same way U.S. slang refers to it like an awesome house


pickens3

No. Slang words very from country to country.


AidaBrown

So basically a baby?


CayliWalte

I only have sisters!!! And my ungist sister sleeps with my mom and dad!


quillona203

mine says cot? what is it


DragonfireLS

I put "My brother sleeps in the crib.", but it marked it wrong. It said the answer was "My brother sleeps in the cot.". Does that mean that I got it wrong?


Vinderlust

Why did Duo did acceptmy answer. I wrote My brother sleeps on the "crib" but the answer he was showing was "cot" instead of "crib."


RyagonIV

You don't sleep "on" a crib, but "in" a crib.


pickens3

You can sleep ON the cot or IN the crib. "Sleeping in a cot" or "sleeping on a crib" would not make sense.


HannahaSchool

Duo has a brother?! Cool!


HappyMistake

Cradle should be acceptable


AidanFilms

The only thing is..... hes 24


Lea720396

It could also be My brother sleeps in a cot. A much more common translation than crib


jml646982

That is true pigslew. I was going to throw that in, but you got it!


RowenaJane

Is cot ok as a translation ?


RyagonIV

If you're referring to the British-English "cot", it's good.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.