1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos años tiene tu novio…

"¿Cuántos años tiene tu novio?"

Translation:How old is your boyfriend?

January 19, 2013

110 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rich__K

One of the multiple choice answers: "How deep is your boyfriend?"

Er...

August 13, 2013

curdy

haha :) one of my multiple answers was: how hard is your boyfriend. dios mio...

September 1, 2013

SinnieHinnie

LOL!! ohh cheeky Duolingo

May 9, 2014

Audrey5775

DL is hilarious. LOL!!!

July 27, 2014

Si_Robertson

Somebody who writes stuff for DL is a perv! haha.... I mean common we know this isn't the first time we've seen stuff like this!

November 7, 2014

Princesa.Espanol

Duolingo is crazy.

February 12, 2015

NeoMoonGoddess

I don't have multiple choice answers. Is that only on apple and not android devices?

August 15, 2014

TerraZe

It depends on the lesson that comes up for the sentence. Android have multiple choice too (I have android), you just didn't get it for this sentence at this time. If you continue to test in these lessons, you will see it sooner or later.

August 24, 2014

shlomo887912

Lol

April 10, 2017

duolangie

how would you say- "how many years have you been together?"

July 17, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

¿Cuántos años lleváis juntos? - would be the most common idiom.

July 18, 2013

MusaSum

That is the same thing I thought it was trying to say the first time I saw it! I really need to do my idioms lesson.

January 16, 2014

heather.ze

Good luck! I've been speaking Spanish for many years (off and on again, get rusty), and those idioms made me stop using DL for over a year, I got so frustrated.

February 28, 2016

Mojo.rojo

Yo tambien.

January 16, 2014

Reyna183780

!!!!

June 23, 2017

dana527209

That is what I read

May 3, 2018

dana527209

How many years you had a boyfriend

May 3, 2018

sanyam5891

I thought "How many boyfriends do you have in a year?"...

October 11, 2014

sanamnegi153

same hahah

March 6, 2018

ConnorGerow

Does "Cuantos anos" how old?

November 20, 2013

loupland

No that means "How many anusses"... you must use the ñ. It's very important with the word años. You must also pronounce it very clearly when in Spain or else you say a dirty word. People WILL laugh at you. I speak from experience. It haunts me to this day.

January 14, 2014

MollyWeebe

How many anuses do you have? Twenty five! Lol

December 4, 2014

FRISCOGARY

I just about died when I read that! Way too funny!

February 10, 2014

Mojo.rojo

OMG thanks for the valuable tips

January 30, 2014

megustamivida

good to know! smile

February 28, 2014

sakasiru

So is novio "just" a boyfriend or does it imply they are engaged?

June 21, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

novio/a is used from the first moment a somewhat formal relationship is bound (for weaker relationships in Spain we use other words such as 'rollo') to the day of the wedding. After the wedding, agreeing to the priest, they are no longer novios but marido (esposo) y mujer (esposa)

June 21, 2013

TamaCara

I've never heard of "novio" as anything other than boyfriend. I'll have to ask my husband when he comes home.

July 21, 2013

Talca

Novio can mean boyfriend, fiancé, or groom (at wedding). (Latin America)

March 13, 2016

SraKaren1

Caramba! :) I translated this as "How many years have you had a boyfriend. BWAHAHAHAHAH!!!

September 12, 2015

vlastaris

That's also what I said

September 21, 2015

Riwli

Something I noticed with latino people speaking Swedish.. they never try to ask " how old are you? = hur gammal är du? "

Instead they always use the "how many years are you? = hur många år är du?" Which is a sentence not so common in Swedish! But they prefer using it!

February 6, 2014

S.Kimeswenger

I guess due to stron local differences ´How old is your friend´should be accepted too - at least for Latin America. When I first used a sentence with novio here in northern Chile for a engaged pair the loughed and informed me (as it is by the way also in my German - spanish dictonary and in my electronic Casio world EX which has the german-spanish Pons in it and third I often ue the leo.org maintained by german universities) that it is simply good friends without beeing engaged for latin america. Engaged always need the use of pololo / polola here my friends at work say. What does the community say to that.

March 29, 2014

Talca

From my understanding, pololo & polola are used exclusively in Chile. More important lesson here is that novio can mean three things in Latiin America: 1) boyfriend 2) fiancé 3) groom (at wedding).

March 13, 2016

mrsclausing

How old is your sweetheart -- why was that marked wrong? That is what I learned novio meant "back in the day" when I took Spanish

August 21, 2014

TerraZe

I guess something like "querido/a" would work better. You could submit it just in case they might take it later though when you run into it again.

September 21, 2014

Talca

sweetheart is a dated term in current English. Probably not entered in Duolingo computer dictionary. That said, I must stress how Latinos (my greatest experience is with Colombians) are so lavishly affectionate with their names for their spouses. "Mi vida" (my life) is the term my friend uses all the time when speaking to her husband. There are many others.

March 13, 2016

MennaLotfy

how many years does your boyfriend have ?

September 28, 2014

xethereal

How do you say - how long have you been with your boyfriend?

August 23, 2013

amie.casaldi

Right? I translated this sentence as "How many years have you had your boyfriend?" Because I literally read "Cuántos años tiene tu novio?" as "How many years you have your boyfriend." Being that tiene could mean both "he has" and "you have" made this sentence very confusing for me.

December 22, 2013

EdOgbee

Tiene means he/she/it has, tienes means you have

February 4, 2014

Nealbo

Or you (formal) has.

June 6, 2014

Dragonaire

I translated it as "how many years does she have your boyfriend?" , buy still got it wrong.

September 17, 2014

mathhomework

Why not use es instead of tiene?

September 4, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

As I posted before, in Spanish you 'have' the years.

September 4, 2013

Schamanu

That's just the way it is. Same applies to french (j'ai [= i have] ... ans)

February 11, 2014

loupland

¿Cuántos años tiene tu novio? = How old is your boyfriend. but with my logics: Cuántos = how much, años = years, tiene = have, tu = you, novio = boyfriend. So I translated it as: How long do you have your boyfriend... What IS the correct translation for "How long do you have your boyfriend..."?

January 14, 2014

THeNeeno

“Tu" is “your" not “you". “Tú" is “you". There is a difference. If you use the word “tu" then you ate using the informal/familiar, so “tiene" can't go with “tu"; it has to apply to the boyfriend.

Also, in English, you would ask, “How long have you had your boyfriend?" not “How long do you have your boyfriend?"

June 17, 2014

SyamkumarR

I hope you should use "tienes" instead of "tiene" to mean that.

March 9, 2014

nickcald

Agreed, shouldnt it be "tienes" because you are talking directly to the person?

March 2, 2016

SyamkumarR

yes

March 3, 2016

LifeInProse

Did anyone else have the correct solution as: "How many years old's your groom?". Although this is technically correct, I would have never put it down as the right answer. It sounds too stilted. How do we give feedback for an answer to Duolingo to change it?

January 16, 2014

hosscomp

In "type what you hear" why does "novio" sound like "nodio"? Does "v" sound like "d" or "b"?

February 27, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

like b

February 28, 2014

RileyDurkin

Don't forget the tilde when writing this. Otherwise it means something totally different!

March 8, 2014

mark36

how many years have you had a boyfriend /wrong

March 28, 2014

sakasiru

If "you" is the subject, the verb must be "tienes".

March 28, 2014

mark36

thanks i see my error

April 1, 2014

PierreMasc

Duolingo told me that the correct answer is "how old is your groom?". It should be "boyfriend" rather than "groom": that's what this word will mean most of the time.

April 29, 2014

chaos_theory

Is there an actual expression for word for "old" or "age" or do you always have to say "cuantos anos" as in how many years for this and that?

Lets say: i want to know how old this whiskey is would i always have to say 'Cuanto anos tiene el whiskey' as in "how many years has this (bottle of) whiskey"

edit: i dont know how to make the ~tilde over the n on my keyboard as apparently anos is the rectum...

May 21, 2014

THeNeeno

Edad is age. You can ask “¿Que edad tienes?" in some parts of the world, but it has been my experience that people tend to use, “¿Cuantos años tienes?" to ask about a person's age more often.

You are correct in noticing that you must use the ñ to get this right. You don't want to ask someone how many anuses they have. Rectum is not the same thing.

June 17, 2014

superi24

is there a difference if you put "boy friend" to "boyfriend"???? -_-

July 2, 2014

vivek.sharma143

My answer ' how many years does your boyfriend have?' :P

September 23, 2014

Talca

In English, we don't have years. We "are" years. Por ejemplo: My son is six years old. Donald Trump is 69 years old. Etc.

March 13, 2016

SnelsonJ

I think "how old is your boyfriend?"is correct!

October 17, 2014

Diane822377

Where is the old?

September 27, 2015

ExSquaredOver2

69 years old. Gotta problem? XD

March 8, 2016

gmiller0129

what if you dont even have a Valentine???????

February 12, 2014

cillal0

Am learning to translate now - did translate the 'odd', incorrect way many times and got them wrong, but hooray! got this one right !!

May 12, 2014

jenniferks20

I dont get that 'tiene' is not 'have'. I thought it meant 'how long do you have a boyfriend'

August 2, 2014

Rey2G

literally this translates to how many years have your boyfriend.. but it means how old is your boyfriend..

if i was to put how old is your boyfriend in a translator I would get "¿Qué edad tiene tu novio?" so my question is, to a fluent (preferably native speaker), which phrase would you say

dulingos's: ¿Cuántos años tiene tu novio? or the translator:¿Qué edad tiene tu novio?

August 20, 2014

mab1960

no entiendo el is

August 20, 2014

TerraZe

In Spanish, you use the verb "have" as in how many years someone might have that they have lived. In English, we use age kind of as a property like when someone is tall. "She is tall" and "she is [some certain age]". We usually just say the number like "she is 21" or we specify it in years "she is 21 years old".

sorry about the translation quality as I'm still learning...

En español, el verbo "tener" se utiliza mostrando cómo muchos años alguien podría haber vivido. En Inglés, la edad de una persona se usa como una propiedad de la persona, por ejemplo, cuando alguien es alto o bajo. "she is tall" y "she is [decir la edad que ella tiene aquí]". Por lo general, sólo decimos el número como "she is 21" o especificamos los años "she is 21 years old" (Ella tiene 21 años).

September 21, 2014

Talca

Perfecto.

March 13, 2016

american_boy

It's so strange for me .what is the meaning of 'tiene ' here?

October 10, 2014

TerraZe

It means "has" literally, but is translated like that because of the diffs in the language. The question literally says "how many years has your boyfriend" (or " ... does your boyfriend have"). They are asking the age which would be the tranlation you see for this sentence.

October 10, 2014

JMillz1

OMG I put waaay to much thought in this I said "How many years have you been with your boyfriend" I knew something was wrong:-(

October 26, 2014

DianaKim2

Is "How many years does your boyfriend have?" incorrect?

August 24, 2015

Talca

Please see my comment just above.

March 13, 2016

Diane822377

Why is tiene in there?

September 27, 2015

SraKaren1

You can't think of it has saying "How old are you?" The literal translation is "How many years does your boyfriend have?" It's like saying "How many years do you have under your belt?" You have to think of the overall meaning, instead of word for word translations. It is not English, so we can't expect it to be like English. :)

October 7, 2015

Amit_Shai

How would you ask 'How many years do you have a boyfriend'?

March 19, 2016

halfyou

Worst question ever lol xD

June 12, 2016

coolme77

What boyfriend?

June 16, 2016

HansWorst0

I believe the correct translation would be: "How many years has your boyfriend?". Why make this more difficult by giving a wrong translation? Although the given translation is in gramatically more correct in English, this only complicates things as it is not a correct translation. It's an interpretation, not a translation.

July 4, 2016

Noor617843

How many anuses

August 23, 2016

abhijeetk90

But where is 'old' in the sentense? How would i recognise some hidden words in the sentence?

September 20, 2016

EbonyEdwar3

I thought it was how many years have you a boyfriend?

September 25, 2016

Helen305200

I dont think you should be asking that. Like who would say the age of someone's boyfriend.

October 1, 2016

Helen305200

What is douolingo?

October 1, 2016

OLLIETHERANGER1

Dl is funny

November 18, 2016

OLLIETHERANGER1

I have a girlfriend

November 18, 2016

TonyHarris12

Not confused.

February 27, 2017

emmajeanne217

No sound played for me

March 4, 2017

fcspatriciab

SIRIESLY they had to put that!? Why not just put how old is you brother or sister or even pet?!?!?!?

March 10, 2017

druxybriar

Am I the only one in the comments section who is wondering how "tiene" was put in the sentence? Can somebody please explain to me the use of it?

June 1, 2017

sagniksark4

Why does tiene come here when there is no have Moreover can it not be for how many years do u have a girlfriend

June 9, 2017

ArchitBhat1

Why does tiene comes? Any explanation?

June 26, 2017

Ankit988937

Doesn't "tiene" mean has/have? Shouldn't there be "es"?

July 23, 2017

jhinkyLe

I initially thought this as - "How long have you been together?", talking of course to a lady about her boyfriend.

September 21, 2017

LoveFNV

Se escucha claramente "novia" no "novio

October 7, 2017

mohammad972615

yfhtggtfh

November 27, 2017

Katie7317

I thought there was something about using 'a' when talking about people? Could anyone explain when this is used, and why this isn't: ' a tu novio' Thanks

February 12, 2018

Swanee11

This came up in the FOOD section! There are also sentences about cars, colors of shirts, etc. Come on, Duo

November 16, 2018

edward65217

Just sounds rushed and hard to understand a bit but not terrible

December 17, 2018

dejoyf

Why not "a" tu novio?

January 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.