Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuántos años tiene tu novio?"

Translation:How old is your boyfriend?

5 years ago

127 Comments


Rich__K
Rich__K

One of the multiple choice answers: "How deep is your boyfriend?"

Er...

5 years ago

curdy
curdy

haha :) one of my multiple answers was: how hard is your boyfriend. dios mio...

5 years ago

SinnieHinnie

LOL!! ohh cheeky Duolingo

4 years ago

Audrey5775

DL is hilarious. LOL!!!

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

Somebody who writes stuff for DL is a perv! haha.... I mean common we know this isn't the first time we've seen stuff like this!

3 years ago

NLucidC

Cartman should be the last person to talk lmaoo

3 years ago

Princesa.Espanol

Duolingo is crazy.

3 years ago

NeoMoonGoddess

I don't have multiple choice answers. Is that only on apple and not android devices?

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

It depends on the lesson that comes up for the sentence. Android have multiple choice too (I have android), you just didn't get it for this sentence at this time. If you continue to test in these lessons, you will see it sooner or later.

4 years ago

shlomo887912

Lol

1 year ago

PokingFun4Life

well mine is well let's see 101!

3 years ago

MLB-Charleston33

th

4 years ago

duolangie

how would you say- "how many years have you been together?"

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

¿Cuántos años lleváis juntos? - would be the most common idiom.

5 years ago

MusaSum
MusaSum

That is the same thing I thought it was trying to say the first time I saw it! I really need to do my idioms lesson.

4 years ago

heather.ze

Good luck! I've been speaking Spanish for many years (off and on again, get rusty), and those idioms made me stop using DL for over a year, I got so frustrated.

2 years ago

Mojo.rojo

Yo tambien.

4 years ago

Reyna183780

!!!!

1 year ago

dana527209

That is what I read

4 months ago

dana527209

How many years you had a boyfriend

4 months ago

sanyam5891

I thought "How many boyfriends do you have in a year?"...

3 years ago

sanamnegi153

same hahah

6 months ago

ConnorGerow

Does "Cuantos anos" how old?

4 years ago

loupland

No that means "How many anusses"... you must use the ñ. It's very important with the word años. You must also pronounce it very clearly when in Spain or else you say a dirty word. People WILL laugh at you. I speak from experience. It haunts me to this day.

4 years ago

MollyWeebe

How many anuses do you have? Twenty five! Lol

3 years ago

FRISCOGARY

I just about died when I read that! Way too funny!

4 years ago

Mojo.rojo

OMG thanks for the valuable tips

4 years ago

megustamivida

good to know! smile

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Yes. Literally, "how many years"

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

So is novio "just" a boyfriend or does it imply they are engaged?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

novio/a is used from the first moment a somewhat formal relationship is bound (for weaker relationships in Spain we use other words such as 'rollo') to the day of the wedding. After the wedding, agreeing to the priest, they are no longer novios but marido (esposo) y mujer (esposa)

5 years ago

TamaCara

I've never heard of "novio" as anything other than boyfriend. I'll have to ask my husband when he comes home.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Novio can mean boyfriend, fiancé, or groom (at wedding). (Latin America)

2 years ago

SraKaren1

Caramba! :) I translated this as "How many years have you had a boyfriend. BWAHAHAHAHAH!!!

3 years ago

vlastaris

That's also what I said

3 years ago

Riwli
Riwli

Something I noticed with latino people speaking Swedish.. they never try to ask " how old are you? = hur gammal är du? "

Instead they always use the "how many years are you? = hur många år är du?" Which is a sentence not so common in Swedish! But they prefer using it!

4 years ago

S.Kimeswenger

I guess due to stron local differences ´How old is your friend´should be accepted too - at least for Latin America. When I first used a sentence with novio here in northern Chile for a engaged pair the loughed and informed me (as it is by the way also in my German - spanish dictonary and in my electronic Casio world EX which has the german-spanish Pons in it and third I often ue the leo.org maintained by german universities) that it is simply good friends without beeing engaged for latin america. Engaged always need the use of pololo / polola here my friends at work say. What does the community say to that.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

From my understanding, pololo & polola are used exclusively in Chile. More important lesson here is that novio can mean three things in Latiin America: 1) boyfriend 2) fiancé 3) groom (at wedding).

2 years ago

mrsclausing

How old is your sweetheart -- why was that marked wrong? That is what I learned novio meant "back in the day" when I took Spanish

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

I guess something like "querido/a" would work better. You could submit it just in case they might take it later though when you run into it again.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

sweetheart is a dated term in current English. Probably not entered in Duolingo computer dictionary. That said, I must stress how Latinos (my greatest experience is with Colombians) are so lavishly affectionate with their names for their spouses. "Mi vida" (my life) is the term my friend uses all the time when speaking to her husband. There are many others.

2 years ago

MennaLotfy

how many years does your boyfriend have ?

3 years ago

xethereal

How do you say - how long have you been with your boyfriend?

5 years ago

amie.casaldi

Right? I translated this sentence as "How many years have you had your boyfriend?" Because I literally read "Cuántos años tiene tu novio?" as "How many years you have your boyfriend." Being that tiene could mean both "he has" and "you have" made this sentence very confusing for me.

4 years ago

EdnaOgbee

Tiene means he/she/it has, tienes means you have

4 years ago

Nealbo

Or you (formal) has.

4 years ago

Dragonaire
Dragonaire

I translated it as "how many years does she have your boyfriend?" , buy still got it wrong.

4 years ago

mathhomework

Why not use es instead of tiene?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

As I posted before, in Spanish you 'have' the years.

5 years ago

Schamanu

That's just the way it is. Same applies to french (j'ai [= i have] ... ans)

4 years ago

loupland

¿Cuántos años tiene tu novio? = How old is your boyfriend. but with my logics: Cuántos = how much, años = years, tiene = have, tu = you, novio = boyfriend. So I translated it as: How long do you have your boyfriend... What IS the correct translation for "How long do you have your boyfriend..."?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

“Tu" is “your" not “you". “Tú" is “you". There is a difference. If you use the word “tu" then you ate using the informal/familiar, so “tiene" can't go with “tu"; it has to apply to the boyfriend.

Also, in English, you would ask, “How long have you had your boyfriend?" not “How long do you have your boyfriend?"

4 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

I hope you should use "tienes" instead of "tiene" to mean that.

4 years ago

nickcald

Agreed, shouldnt it be "tienes" because you are talking directly to the person?

2 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

yes

2 years ago

LifeInProse

Did anyone else have the correct solution as: "How many years old's your groom?". Although this is technically correct, I would have never put it down as the right answer. It sounds too stilted. How do we give feedback for an answer to Duolingo to change it?

4 years ago

hosscomp

In "type what you hear" why does "novio" sound like "nodio"? Does "v" sound like "d" or "b"?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

like b

4 years ago

RileyDurkin

Don't forget the tilde when writing this. Otherwise it means something totally different!

4 years ago

mark36

how many years have you had a boyfriend /wrong

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

If "you" is the subject, the verb must be "tienes".

4 years ago

mark36

thanks i see my error

4 years ago

PierreMasc

Duolingo told me that the correct answer is "how old is your groom?". It should be "boyfriend" rather than "groom": that's what this word will mean most of the time.

4 years ago

chaos_theory

Is there an actual expression for word for "old" or "age" or do you always have to say "cuantos anos" as in how many years for this and that?

Lets say: i want to know how old this whiskey is would i always have to say 'Cuanto anos tiene el whiskey' as in "how many years has this (bottle of) whiskey"

edit: i dont know how to make the ~tilde over the n on my keyboard as apparently anos is the rectum...

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Edad is age. You can ask “¿Que edad tienes?" in some parts of the world, but it has been my experience that people tend to use, “¿Cuantos años tienes?" to ask about a person's age more often.

You are correct in noticing that you must use the ñ to get this right. You don't want to ask someone how many anuses they have. Rectum is not the same thing.

4 years ago

superi24

is there a difference if you put "boy friend" to "boyfriend"???? -_-

4 years ago

vivek.sharma143

My answer ' how many years does your boyfriend have?' :P

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

In English, we don't have years. We "are" years. Por ejemplo: My son is six years old. Donald Trump is 69 years old. Etc.

2 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

Vivek ka izzat mat nikaal

3 years ago

SnelsonJ

I think "how old is your boyfriend?"is correct!

3 years ago

Diane822377

Where is the old?

2 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

69 years old. Gotta problem? XD

2 years ago

gmiller0129

what if you dont even have a Valentine???????

4 years ago

cillal0

Am learning to translate now - did translate the 'odd', incorrect way many times and got them wrong, but hooray! got this one right !!

4 years ago

jenniferks20

I dont get that 'tiene' is not 'have'. I thought it meant 'how long do you have a boyfriend'

4 years ago

georgefolarin

literally this translates to how many years have your boyfriend.. but it means how old is your boyfriend..

if i was to put how old is your boyfriend in a translator I would get "¿Qué edad tiene tu novio?" so my question is, to a fluent (preferably native speaker), which phrase would you say

dulingos's: ¿Cuántos años tiene tu novio? or the translator:¿Qué edad tiene tu novio?

4 years ago

mab1960

no entiendo el is

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

In Spanish, you use the verb "have" as in how many years someone might have that they have lived. In English, we use age kind of as a property like when someone is tall. "She is tall" and "she is [some certain age]". We usually just say the number like "she is 21" or we specify it in years "she is 21 years old".

sorry about the translation quality as I'm still learning...

En español, el verbo "tener" se utiliza mostrando cómo muchos años alguien podría haber vivido. En Inglés, la edad de una persona se usa como una propiedad de la persona, por ejemplo, cuando alguien es alto o bajo. "she is tall" y "she is [decir la edad que ella tiene aquí]". Por lo general, sólo decimos el número como "she is 21" o especificamos los años "she is 21 years old" (Ella tiene 21 años).

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Perfecto.

2 years ago

american_boy

It's so strange for me .what is the meaning of 'tiene ' here?

3 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

It means "has" literally, but is translated like that because of the diffs in the language. The question literally says "how many years has your boyfriend" (or " ... does your boyfriend have"). They are asking the age which would be the tranlation you see for this sentence.

3 years ago

JMillz1

OMG I put waaay to much thought in this I said "How many years have you been with your boyfriend" I knew something was wrong:-(

3 years ago

DianaKim2

Is "How many years does your boyfriend have?" incorrect?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Please see my comment just above.

2 years ago

Diane822377

Why is tiene in there?

2 years ago

SraKaren1

You can't think of it has saying "How old are you?" The literal translation is "How many years does your boyfriend have?" It's like saying "How many years do you have under your belt?" You have to think of the overall meaning, instead of word for word translations. It is not English, so we can't expect it to be like English. :)

2 years ago

Amit_Shai

How would you ask 'How many years do you have a boyfriend'?

2 years ago

halfyou

Worst question ever lol xD

2 years ago

coolme77

What boyfriend?

2 years ago

HansWorst0

I believe the correct translation would be: "How many years has your boyfriend?". Why make this more difficult by giving a wrong translation? Although the given translation is in gramatically more correct in English, this only complicates things as it is not a correct translation. It's an interpretation, not a translation.

2 years ago

Noor617843

How many anuses

2 years ago

abhijeetk90

But where is 'old' in the sentense? How would i recognise some hidden words in the sentence?

2 years ago

EbonyEdwar3

I thought it was how many years have you a boyfriend?

1 year ago

Helen305200

I dont think you should be asking that. Like who would say the age of someone's boyfriend.

1 year ago

Helen305200

What is douolingo?

1 year ago

OLLIETHERANGER1

Dl is funny

1 year ago

OLLIETHERANGER1

I have a girlfriend

1 year ago

TonyHarris12

Not confused.

1 year ago

emmajeanne217

No sound played for me

1 year ago

fcspatriciab

SIRIESLY they had to put that!? Why not just put how old is you brother or sister or even pet?!?!?!?

1 year ago

druxybriar

Am I the only one in the comments section who is wondering how "tiene" was put in the sentence? Can somebody please explain to me the use of it?

1 year ago

sagniksark4

Why does tiene come here when there is no have Moreover can it not be for how many years do u have a girlfriend

1 year ago

ArchitBhat1

Why does tiene comes? Any explanation?

1 year ago

Ankit988937

Doesn't "tiene" mean has/have? Shouldn't there be "es"?

1 year ago

jhinkyLe

I initially thought this as - "How long have you been together?", talking of course to a lady about her boyfriend.

1 year ago

Nekonik1

Se escucha claramente "novia" no "novio

11 months ago

mohammad972615

yfhtggtfh

9 months ago

Katie7317

I thought there was something about using 'a' when talking about people? Could anyone explain when this is used, and why this isn't: ' a tu novio' Thanks

7 months ago

Audrey5775

Weird.

4 years ago

KoreLiz

Why use "tiene" in this sentence? One is asking how old is your boyfriend....why is "tiene" even in there when it means has or have..why cant we just use "es"?

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Different languages work differently. You can't translate them word for word, often they just have different ways to express the same idea. For Spanish speakers, you "have years", for Englisch speakers, you "are years (old)".

4 years ago

MennaLotfy

how many years does your boyfriend have ?

3 years ago

TashaMilla

I thought it was "how many boyfriend do you have in a year?". Erm this question is quite confusing..

3 years ago

RajMehta9

Any simpler way to ask someone's age..?

1 year ago

CreeperReaperX

I thought it was "how is your hot boyfriend?"

4 years ago

shahrukhs

pero no estoy homosexual.

3 years ago

Donnellyo

Give me your lingots.. I can make good points

4 years ago

jordancros3

Vfd

4 years ago

jordancros3

Vfd

4 years ago

jordancros3

v zzggmi yv o

4 years ago

DanielGabr1

So weird

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

What is weird? Just remember it's a different langauge, so will have different idioms and how they say things. It takes a little getting used to. In this case, I like to think of it like "How many years [on this Earth] does your boyfriend have?" and where we split of the verb, you would put their verb in front like where "does" is since that is part of the verb.

4 years ago