1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos años tiene tu novio…

"¿Cuántos años tiene tu novio?"

Translation:How old is your boyfriend?

January 19, 2013

130 Comments


Rich__K

One of the multiple choice answers: "How deep is your boyfriend?"

Er...


curdy

haha :) one of my multiple answers was: how hard is your boyfriend. dios mio...


SinnieHinnie

LOL!! ohh cheeky Duolingo


Audrey5775

DL is hilarious. LOL!!!


Si_Robertson

Somebody who writes stuff for DL is a perv! haha.... I mean common we know this isn't the first time we've seen stuff like this!


NLucidC

Cartman should be the last person to talk lmaoo


NeoMoonGoddess

I don't have multiple choice answers. Is that only on apple and not android devices?


TerraZe

It depends on the lesson that comes up for the sentence. Android have multiple choice too (I have android), you just didn't get it for this sentence at this time. If you continue to test in these lessons, you will see it sooner or later.


PokingFun4Life

well mine is well let's see 101!


duolangie

how would you say- "how many years have you been together?"


GuardianCiego

¿Cuántos años lleváis juntos? - would be the most common idiom.


MusaSum

That is the same thing I thought it was trying to say the first time I saw it! I really need to do my idioms lesson.


heather.ze

Good luck! I've been speaking Spanish for many years (off and on again, get rusty), and those idioms made me stop using DL for over a year, I got so frustrated.


dana527209

That is what I read


dana527209

How many years you had a boyfriend


sanyam5891

I thought "How many boyfriends do you have in a year?"...


ConnorGerow

Does "Cuantos anos" how old?


loupland

No that means "How many anusses"... you must use the ñ. It's very important with the word años. You must also pronounce it very clearly when in Spain or else you say a dirty word. People WILL laugh at you. I speak from experience. It haunts me to this day.


ElPedoMalo

How many anuses do you have? Twenty five! Lol


FRISCOGARY

I just about died when I read that! Way too funny!


Mojo.rojo

OMG thanks for the valuable tips


megustamivida

good to know! smile


mawileboy

Yes. Literally, "how many years"


sakasiru

So is novio "just" a boyfriend or does it imply they are engaged?


GuardianCiego

novio/a is used from the first moment a somewhat formal relationship is bound (for weaker relationships in Spain we use other words such as 'rollo') to the day of the wedding. After the wedding, agreeing to the priest, they are no longer novios but marido (esposo) y mujer (esposa)


TamaCara

I've never heard of "novio" as anything other than boyfriend. I'll have to ask my husband when he comes home.


Talca

Novio can mean boyfriend, fiancé, or groom (at wedding). (Latin America)


SraKaren1

Caramba! :) I translated this as "How many years have you had a boyfriend. BWAHAHAHAHAH!!!


vlastaris

That's also what I said


Riwli

Something I noticed with latino people speaking Swedish.. they never try to ask " how old are you? = hur gammal är du? "

Instead they always use the "how many years are you? = hur många år är du?" Which is a sentence not so common in Swedish! But they prefer using it!


S.Kimeswenger

I guess due to stron local differences ´How old is your friend´should be accepted too - at least for Latin America. When I first used a sentence with novio here in northern Chile for a engaged pair the loughed and informed me (as it is by the way also in my German - spanish dictonary and in my electronic Casio world EX which has the german-spanish Pons in it and third I often ue the leo.org maintained by german universities) that it is simply good friends without beeing engaged for latin america. Engaged always need the use of pololo / polola here my friends at work say. What does the community say to that.


Talca

From my understanding, pololo & polola are used exclusively in Chile. More important lesson here is that novio can mean three things in Latiin America: 1) boyfriend 2) fiancé 3) groom (at wedding).


mrsclausing

How old is your sweetheart -- why was that marked wrong? That is what I learned novio meant "back in the day" when I took Spanish


TerraZe

I guess something like "querido/a" would work better. You could submit it just in case they might take it later though when you run into it again.


Talca

sweetheart is a dated term in current English. Probably not entered in Duolingo computer dictionary. That said, I must stress how Latinos (my greatest experience is with Colombians) are so lavishly affectionate with their names for their spouses. "Mi vida" (my life) is the term my friend uses all the time when speaking to her husband. There are many others.


MennaLotfy

how many years does your boyfriend have ?


xethereal

How do you say - how long have you been with your boyfriend?


amie.casaldi

Right? I translated this sentence as "How many years have you had your boyfriend?" Because I literally read "Cuántos años tiene tu novio?" as "How many years you have your boyfriend." Being that tiene could mean both "he has" and "you have" made this sentence very confusing for me.


EdOgbee

Tiene means he/she/it has, tienes means you have


Nealbo

Or you (formal) has.


Dragonaire

I translated it as "how many years does she have your boyfriend?" , buy still got it wrong.


mathhomework

Why not use es instead of tiene?


GuardianCiego

As I posted before, in Spanish you 'have' the years.


Schamanu

That's just the way it is. Same applies to french (j'ai [= i have] ... ans)


loupland

¿Cuántos años tiene tu novio? = How old is your boyfriend. but with my logics: Cuántos = how much, años = years, tiene = have, tu = you, novio = boyfriend. So I translated it as: How long do you have your boyfriend... What IS the correct translation for "How long do you have your boyfriend..."?


THeNeeno

“Tu" is “your" not “you". “Tú" is “you". There is a difference. If you use the word “tu" then you ate using the informal/familiar, so “tiene" can't go with “tu"; it has to apply to the boyfriend.

Also, in English, you would ask, “How long have you had your boyfriend?" not “How long do you have your boyfriend?"


SyamkumarR

I hope you should use "tienes" instead of "tiene" to mean that.


nickcald

Agreed, shouldnt it be "tienes" because you are talking directly to the person?


LifeInProse

Did anyone else have the correct solution as: "How many years old's your groom?". Although this is technically correct, I would have never put it down as the right answer. It sounds too stilted. How do we give feedback for an answer to Duolingo to change it?


hosscomp

In "type what you hear" why does "novio" sound like "nodio"? Does "v" sound like "d" or "b"?


RileyDurkin

Don't forget the tilde when writing this. Otherwise it means something totally different!


mark36

how many years have you had a boyfriend /wrong


sakasiru

If "you" is the subject, the verb must be "tienes".


mark36

thanks i see my error


PierreMasc

Duolingo told me that the correct answer is "how old is your groom?". It should be "boyfriend" rather than "groom": that's what this word will mean most of the time.


chaos_theory

Is there an actual expression for word for "old" or "age" or do you always have to say "cuantos anos" as in how many years for this and that?

Lets say: i want to know how old this whiskey is would i always have to say 'Cuanto anos tiene el whiskey' as in "how many years has this (bottle of) whiskey"

edit: i dont know how to make the ~tilde over the n on my keyboard as apparently anos is the rectum...


THeNeeno

Edad is age. You can ask “¿Que edad tienes?" in some parts of the world, but it has been my experience that people tend to use, “¿Cuantos años tienes?" to ask about a person's age more often.

You are correct in noticing that you must use the ñ to get this right. You don't want to ask someone how many anuses they have. Rectum is not the same thing.


superi24

is there a difference if you put "boy friend" to "boyfriend"???? -_-


vivek.sharma143

My answer ' how many years does your boyfriend have?' :P


Talca

In English, we don't have years. We "are" years. Por ejemplo: My son is six years old. Donald Trump is 69 years old. Etc.


coolmindguy

Vivek ka izzat mat nikaal


SnelsonJ

I think "how old is your boyfriend?"is correct!


ExSquaredOver2

69 years old. Gotta problem? XD


gmiller0129

what if you dont even have a Valentine???????


cillal0

Am learning to translate now - did translate the 'odd', incorrect way many times and got them wrong, but hooray! got this one right !!


jenniferks20

I dont get that 'tiene' is not 'have'. I thought it meant 'how long do you have a boyfriend'


Rey2G

literally this translates to how many years have your boyfriend.. but it means how old is your boyfriend..

if i was to put how old is your boyfriend in a translator I would get "¿Qué edad tiene tu novio?" so my question is, to a fluent (preferably native speaker), which phrase would you say

dulingos's: ¿Cuántos años tiene tu novio? or the translator:¿Qué edad tiene tu novio?


mab1960

no entiendo el is


TerraZe

In Spanish, you use the verb "have" as in how many years someone might have that they have lived. In English, we use age kind of as a property like when someone is tall. "She is tall" and "she is [some certain age]". We usually just say the number like "she is 21" or we specify it in years "she is 21 years old".

sorry about the translation quality as I'm still learning...

En español, el verbo "tener" se utiliza mostrando cómo muchos años alguien podría haber vivido. En Inglés, la edad de una persona se usa como una propiedad de la persona, por ejemplo, cuando alguien es alto o bajo. "she is tall" y "she is [decir la edad que ella tiene aquí]". Por lo general, sólo decimos el número como "she is 21" o especificamos los años "she is 21 years old" (Ella tiene 21 años).


american_boy

It's so strange for me .what is the meaning of 'tiene ' here?


TerraZe

It means "has" literally, but is translated like that because of the diffs in the language. The question literally says "how many years has your boyfriend" (or " ... does your boyfriend have"). They are asking the age which would be the tranlation you see for this sentence.


JMillz1

OMG I put waaay to much thought in this I said "How many years have you been with your boyfriend" I knew something was wrong:-(


DianaKim2

Is "How many years does your boyfriend have?" incorrect?


Talca

Please see my comment just above.


Diane822377

Why is tiene in there?


SraKaren1

You can't think of it has saying "How old are you?" The literal translation is "How many years does your boyfriend have?" It's like saying "How many years do you have under your belt?" You have to think of the overall meaning, instead of word for word translations. It is not English, so we can't expect it to be like English. :)


Amit_Shai

How would you ask 'How many years do you have a boyfriend'?


halfyou

Worst question ever lol xD


coolme77

What boyfriend?


HansWorst0

I believe the correct translation would be: "How many years has your boyfriend?". Why make this more difficult by giving a wrong translation? Although the given translation is in gramatically more correct in English, this only complicates things as it is not a correct translation. It's an interpretation, not a translation.


abhijeetk90

But where is 'old' in the sentense? How would i recognise some hidden words in the sentence?


EbonyEdwar3

I thought it was how many years have you a boyfriend?


Helen305200

I dont think you should be asking that. Like who would say the age of someone's boyfriend.


Helen305200

What is douolingo?


emmajeanne217

No sound played for me


fcspatriciab

SIRIESLY they had to put that!? Why not just put how old is you brother or sister or even pet?!?!?!?


mahika.cierin

Am I the only one in the comments section who is wondering how "tiene" was put in the sentence? Can somebody please explain to me the use of it?


sagniksark4

Why does tiene come here when there is no have Moreover can it not be for how many years do u have a girlfriend


ArchitBhat1

Why does tiene comes? Any explanation?


Ankit988937

Doesn't "tiene" mean has/have? Shouldn't there be "es"?


jhinkyLe

I initially thought this as - "How long have you been together?", talking of course to a lady about her boyfriend.


FalloutNv1Slife

Se escucha claramente "novia" no "novio


Katie7317

I thought there was something about using 'a' when talking about people? Could anyone explain when this is used, and why this isn't: ' a tu novio' Thanks


Swanee11

This came up in the FOOD section! There are also sentences about cars, colors of shirts, etc. Come on, Duo


edward65217

Just sounds rushed and hard to understand a bit but not terrible


dejoyf

Why not "a" tu novio?


KoreLiz

Why use "tiene" in this sentence? One is asking how old is your boyfriend....why is "tiene" even in there when it means has or have..why cant we just use "es"?


sakasiru

Different languages work differently. You can't translate them word for word, often they just have different ways to express the same idea. For Spanish speakers, you "have years", for Englisch speakers, you "are years (old)".


MennaLotfy

how many years does your boyfriend have ?


TashaMilla

I thought it was "how many boyfriend do you have in a year?". Erm this question is quite confusing..


MrRajMehta

Any simpler way to ask someone's age..?


CreeperReaperX

I thought it was "how is your hot boyfriend?"


shahrukhs

pero no estoy homosexual.


Donnellyo

Give me your lingots.. I can make good points


TerraZe

What is weird? Just remember it's a different langauge, so will have different idioms and how they say things. It takes a little getting used to. In this case, I like to think of it like "How many years [on this Earth] does your boyfriend have?" and where we split of the verb, you would put their verb in front like where "does" is since that is part of the verb.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.