1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Byddwch yn dawel neu ewch al…

"Byddwch yn dawel neu ewch allan!"

Translation:Be quiet or go out!

March 14, 2016

24 Comments


Fencing_girl

Would 'be quiet or get out' also be correct?


Margaret885737

Fel mae'n ddweud (?? 'as ....says') JustusRobi3, mae'r TTS yn dweud 'Dewch' dim 'Ewch'. Dw i wedi cyflwyno 'bug report' (?? Sut mae'n dweud 'submit a bug report' yn y Gymraeg?).


ibisc
  • adroddiad nam - a bug report

Thank you. The more people who report system bugs such as this one (a disabled sound still playing) the quicker Duo might fix them. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Margaret885737

Croeso. Dw i wedi gwneud adroddiad nam (diolch am y geiriau!).


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

Mi ddes i o hyd i'r un gamgymeriad siarad. Dw i'n falch fy mod i ddim jyst yn clywed pethau


MatthewSke1

What would the informal version of this sentence be?


ibisc

'ti' versions - Bydd yn dawel neu dos allan or Bydd yn dawel neu cer allan

(Note that conjugated verbs such as dos/cer do not mutate following neu, just nouns, verb-nouns and adjectives.)


MatthewSke1

Thank you. Which one's the South and which one's the North Wales version?


mizinamo

dos is north, cer is south (and the south version might use ma's rather than allan).


jon42342

why not...you will be quiet or go out!


JohnHarvey0

It's not the same grammatically -- "you will be quiet" does not mean the same thing as "be quiet". The first is a statement, the second an instruction.


ibisc

True. However, in the colloquial language, which is what we cover on this course, Byddwch! and Ewch! are the usual form of an instruction or command, whereas Byddwch chi and Ewch chi are the usual forms for straightforward future forms of bod and mynd respectively.

(In more formal registers, the chi or other pronoun is often dropped.)


GervaisFry

I have often heard "You will ..." as a command.


ibisc

It could be, but 'Be quiet!' Is the simpler and more usual expression in English.

The course tries to stick to the simplest and most usual patterns in both English and Welsh rather than covering every possible variation.


TiagoRodri856988

How would one say here "Be quiet or go away?" The exercise won't accept this as a synonym of "go out", so it must use some other construction?


mizinamo

ewch i ffwrdd! ewch bant! depending on where you're from.


drowswell

I think I've also come across "cer o 'ma" for "go away"


DaveyBpants

Says dewch rather than ewch. Bug reported


Sandra0773556

Definitely says dewch not the correct ewch

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.