1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Byddwch yn dawel neu ewch al…

"Byddwch yn dawel neu ewch allan!"

Translation:Be quiet or go out!

March 14, 2016

15 Comments


Fencing_girl

Would 'be quiet or get out' also be correct?


MatthewSke1

What would the informal version of this sentence be?


ibisc

'ti' versions - Bydd yn dawel neu dos allan or Bydd yn dawel neu cer allan

(Note that conjugated verbs such as dos/cer do not mutate following neu, just nouns, verb-nouns and adjectives.)


MatthewSke1

Thank you. Which one's the South and which one's the North Wales version?


mizinamo

dos is north, cer is south (and the south version might use ma's rather than allan).


jon42342

why not...you will be quiet or go out!


JohnHarvey0

It's not the same grammatically -- "you will be quiet" does not mean the same thing as "be quiet". The first is a statement, the second an instruction.


ibisc

True. However, in the colloquial language, which is what we cover on this course, Byddwch! and Ewch! are the usual form of an instruction or command, whereas Byddwch chi and Ewch chi are the usual forms for straightforward future forms of bod and mynd respectively.

(In more formal registers, the chi or other pronoun is often dropped.)


ibisc

It could be, but 'Be quiet!' Is the simpler and more usual expression in English.

The course tries to stick to the simplest and most usual patterns in both English and Welsh rather than covering every possible variation.


TiagoRodri856988

How would one say here "Be quiet or go away?" The exercise won't accept this as a synonym of "go out", so it must use some other construction?


mizinamo

ewch i ffwrdd! ewch bant! depending on where you're from.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.