"Byddwch yn dawel neu ewch allan!"

Translation:Be quiet or go out!

3 years ago

15 Comments


KiwiCymraeg

To me the sound file is saying 'dewch' not 'ewch'.

2 years ago

AsiaR999555

I'm pretty sure it does.

2 years ago

MeGareth

That's what I heard, and I checked several times, so that's what I typed - and got corrected to ewch.

1 year ago

AliT.Firef

Definitely does and it would be nice if the correction in the sound version would recognise this. (I would report but I remembered from the last round when it was a written sentence, and 'got it right', i.e. ignored the evidence of my ears... Rough on those who care about getting false negatives.)

1 month ago

ibisc
Mod

The normal speed audio for this has been disabled, but that has yet to take effect for some reason. The slow audio is correct.

1 month ago

MatthewSke1

What would the informal version of this sentence be?

3 years ago

ibisc
Mod

'ti' versions - Bydd yn dawel neu dos allan or Bydd yn dawel neu cer allan

(Note that conjugated verbs such as dos/cer do not mutate following neu, just nouns, verb-nouns and adjectives.)

3 years ago

MatthewSke1

Thank you. Which one's the South and which one's the North Wales version?

2 years ago

mizinamo

dos is north, cer is south (and the south version might use ma's rather than allan).

2 years ago

Fencing_girl

Would 'be quiet or get out' also be correct?

1 year ago

ibisc
Mod

Yes.

1 year ago

jon42342

why not...you will be quiet or go out!

2 years ago

ibisc
Mod

It could be, but 'Be quiet!' Is the simpler and more usual expression in English.

The course tries to stick to the simplest and most usual patterns in both English and Welsh rather than covering every possible variation.

2 years ago

JohnHarvey0

It's not the same grammatically -- "you will be quiet" does not mean the same thing as "be quiet". The first is a statement, the second an instruction.

1 year ago

ibisc
Mod

True. However, in the colloquial language, which is what we cover on this course, Byddwch! and Ewch! are the usual form of an instruction or command, whereas Byddwch chi and Ewch chi are the usual forms for straightforward future forms of bod and mynd respectively.

(In more formal registers, the chi or other pronoun is often dropped.)

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.