"Elles portent des chaussures rouges."

Translation:They wear red shoes.

January 19, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TomQuinn91

Does anyone know if there is a difference in pronunciation between 'Elles portent' and 'Elle porte'?

January 19, 2013

bucko

unfortunately not, although in an actual conversation it should be obvious from context whether it's 'she' or 'they'

January 20, 2013

DuFarge

Then duolingo should allow for that and marked both as correct

March 12, 2013

Remy

We accept both solutions in the challenges where you have to "Listen and type in French".

March 12, 2013

dude87

yup, just worked for me!

December 25, 2013

b_adger

Wait, does "portent" mean wear or carry? They aren't the same thing...

March 21, 2014

Remy

"porter" means "wear" before words for clothing or shoes.

But we accept "carry", because it also means "porter" (in someone's arms).

March 21, 2014

test_tube

I am probably wrong, but it seems to me that the word 'des', which is clearly pronounce 'day' makes the entire sentence plural: thus 'Elles portent' and not 'Elle Porte'. Does anyone know if this is a correct assumption?

November 5, 2013

Remy

"des" before "chaussures" means that there are more than one shoe.

So if a female person is wearing a pair of shoes, you say:

  • Elle porte des chaussures rouges.

If several female persons are wearing pairs of shoes, you say:

  • Elles portent des chaussures rouges.

Both are pronounced the same.

November 5, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.