1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sembra che resterà un sogno."

"Sembra che resterà un sogno."

Translation:It seems it will remain a dream.

January 3, 2014

9 Comments


xyphax

It seems that a dream will remain.


JxPatrizia

restera' = he, she or it > will remain. reported 3/1/14


gmcolletti

Ho bisogno di un'amante che non mi fa matto.

Ma sembra che resterà un sogno...

edit: ... che non mi facia diventare matto


LucianoTra2

Apparently some people have reported it, but can a native speaker tell me if this could also mean 'It seems a dream will remain/there will still be a dream'? In order words, does this mean the same as 'Sembra que un sogno resterà'?

Thanks in advance.


vcrescenzi

The pronoun is not specified he she or it should be correct


Maisie07

Why is using "appears" instead of "seems" wrong in this case? Usually they are interchangeable.


moreno174

...che non mi faccia diventare matto :-)


gmcolletti

Grazie per quello.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started