1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle lit un livre."

"Elle lit un livre."

Translation:She is reading a book.

January 19, 2013

54 Comments


seanneshoewalker

why can't we have "tips and notes" here just like in the spanish class of duolingo?


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe they are working on it. Grammar tips would be very useful for French. You should ask it on the forum.


faridabala

does anyone else enjoy this ?


nahimaaxox

I enjoy it a lot!


-Marcellous-

Man I hate when the type-what-you-hear questions jump you with a word you haven't seen in a month and forgot how to spell.


NancyDrewRocks

totally, I did it on Spanish-ughh


Potluckvadveld

I translated this as "She reads a book." It accepted it, but the translation says "She is reading a book." I would have translated it as that if it had 'est' in there. Do I not have to put 'est' in the sentence? If so, why? Also, does the word 'lire' and it being conjugated have anything to do with it?


mitaine56

potluck- Both are accepted. As in English, the progressive would be "lisant", but we can't say je suis lisant /I'm reading. It's incorrect, but to replace the continuous tense, we say : Nous sommes en train de lire, which means, at this moment, now. We use it a lot in Quebec. In my Book, the difficulties of French, they say that, en train de, is odd., and that it's better to use present tense, il mange à la place de, il est en train de manger. But in Quebec, we say , entrain de, very often and it's correct.


Primitivism

Present and present progressive in French, unlike in Spanish, are interchangeable. They are both correct and would depend on the context.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no present progressive in French, only one present.


PERCE_NEIGE

Only one present, it's very simple. Il lit. No other forms. Don't try to add an "être" auxiliary, it's more simple.


-Marcellous-

No you don't have to put "est" in the sentence. "Lit" already means, "is reading". French just doesn't need articles to link nouns to their verbs.


Potluckvadveld

Thank all for your teachings. Much appreciated! ^_^


SeanSalvad

What's the difference between lit and lisons?


PERCE_NEIGE

"lit", il lit/elle lit. He reads/She reads. Nous lisons: we read. Please, lean the conjugation: Je lis, tu lis, il lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils lisent.


Iheartfrench1213

You know a lot of french!


emilmgeorge

is the pronunciation of "..lit un.." correct? shouldn't the 't' be pronounced since it is followed by a vowel?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a forbidden liaison: http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.Uy19vEDTq2M After a verb, except some exception as "être", etc, the liaison are usually forbidden.


bucko

I'm not entirely sure, but I believe that in this sentence, a liaison between "lit" and "un" is considered very formal and is rarely heard in normal conversation. This website should help you out. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm


PERCE_NEIGE

Here the liaison is forbidden, see explanations above.


luuuckyshen

lit? read or is reading? how to use the word?


-Marcellous-

The safest bet is reading and translating all present tense french into present progressive english "il lit" he is reading "nous lisons" we are reading "J'ecris" I am writing.

It just transliterates more grammatically pleasing than saying like, "I write" "He reads." "Hey what's Sally doing?" "She writes a letter" I mean when would you ever actually say that in conversation?


Styles_Big_D

Google says that "lit" means bed, (but when you enter this sentence it translates to "reading") so what is it? Does it mean both read/reading and bed? or is Google wrong?


drthrwh5555

Lit is a noun that means "bed", and it's also the he/she/it form of the verb "lire". Google has trouble seeing things in context, and it can be kind of dumb sometimes. If you type in "elle lit", you get "she reads", but if you type "il lit", it's just "reads" (probably because of the he/it/one confusion).


callumjb9

i'm confused by this too


PercyPenguin97

It means read and bed but it just depends what context its in because in this case you wouldn't say that I bed a book would you?


ElenaGonzl4

Do simple present and present continous are the same in french??


PERCE_NEIGE

No. There's only one present in French, more simple.


mitaine56

elena- What we use for continuous is this : we are reading / nous sommes en train de lire.


Jared458086

Why is it un and not une? What is the difference? I will give lingot for an answer.


dougie.har

I put "She read a book" But that was wrong. It's meant to be "She reads a book" How am I meant to know that? It is 'lit' which is read right?


-Marcellous-

Lit is "is reading" or "reads" which is present tense. "she read a book," happened in the past. "She is reading," is happening now


Gibteck

I put read as well. So what is the word that the French use for past tense when translating 'she read?'


John773

Another one of those autovoices that is hard to understand at normal and slow speeds.


waqarwaheed

I guessed reads because of LITerature


HighOctane420

the program says that livre is delivers but it is supposed to be book .


MeganChris15

So hard to pronounce!!!!!!!


GamzeeMaka7

Half my family speaks french, it's taught at my school (I'm Canadian) and I learned more German in a few months than I did French in 14 years. I'm learning more French on this app than anywhere.


JyotsnaKha

Where will I get the entire conjugation of "lit"?


RioKashyap

Why is elle used for both she and they?


KateSimpson0

It is not. Elle is she, elles is they. Il is he, ils is they.


NancyDrewRocks

In the sentence before, they say that "Elle" means "they" or "they're" and now I got it wrong because it means "she" or "it" which I don't really understand. I keep getting it wrong because of the two different meanings. Anyone else have the problem?


KateSimpson0

Elle is she, elles is they.


Piperpeake

The previous sentence began with the word "Elle" which I translated to "she" but it was marked incorrect and it translated "Elle" to "They" but the next sentence also began with "Elle" so I said "They" and it translated to "she" but the list of definitions for the word "Elle" does not include the word "They".


KateSimpson0

most consonants at the ends of words are silent unless there is a liaison. C, R, F, and L are most often pronounced consonants (CaReFuL is often used to remember this)


Julia746301

Why is "She is reading one book" not an acceptable translation? Un means one no? It's possible to be in the processes of reading multiple books.


corporate_bob

Didnt here the "t" on this one

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.