"Elle lit un livre."

Translation:She is reading a book.

January 19, 2013

54 Comments


seanneshoewalker

why can't we have "tips and notes" here just like in the spanish class of duolingo?

February 13, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe they are working on it. Grammar tips would be very useful for French. You should ask it on the forum.

March 22, 2014

faridabala

does anyone else enjoy this ?

September 26, 2013

Blakels

Somewhat.

February 13, 2014

nahimaaxox

I enjoy it a lot!

March 25, 2015

RosieBrund

Yes

September 14, 2017

Nerija8

Yes

January 17, 2019

-Marcellous-

Man I hate when the type-what-you-hear questions jump you with a word you haven't seen in a month and forgot how to spell.

July 1, 2014

NancyDrewRocks

totally, I did it on Spanish-ughh

May 31, 2016

Iheartfrench1213

Me too

September 21, 2016

Potluckvadveld

I translated this as "She reads a book." It accepted it, but the translation says "She is reading a book." I would have translated it as that if it had 'est' in there. Do I not have to put 'est' in the sentence? If so, why? Also, does the word 'lire' and it being conjugated have anything to do with it?

December 28, 2013

mitaine56

potluck- Both are accepted. As in English, the progressive would be "lisant", but we can't say je suis lisant /I'm reading. It's incorrect, but to replace the continuous tense, we say : Nous sommes en train de lire, which means, at this moment, now. We use it a lot in Quebec. In my Book, the difficulties of French, they say that, en train de, is odd., and that it's better to use present tense, il mange à la place de, il est en train de manger. But in Quebec, we say , entrain de, very often and it's correct.

May 3, 2014

Primitivism

Present and present progressive in French, unlike in Spanish, are interchangeable. They are both correct and would depend on the context.

March 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

There's no present progressive in French, only one present.

March 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Only one present, it's very simple. Il lit. No other forms. Don't try to add an "être" auxiliary, it's more simple.

March 22, 2014

-Marcellous-

No you don't have to put "est" in the sentence. "Lit" already means, "is reading". French just doesn't need articles to link nouns to their verbs.

July 1, 2014

Potluckvadveld

Thank all for your teachings. Much appreciated! ^_^

July 1, 2014

SeanSalvad

What's the difference between lit and lisons?

December 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"lit", il lit/elle lit. He reads/She reads. Nous lisons: we read. Please, lean the conjugation: Je lis, tu lis, il lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils lisent.

March 22, 2014

Iheartfrench1213

You know a lot of french!

September 21, 2016

emilmgeorge

is the pronunciation of "..lit un.." correct? shouldn't the 't' be pronounced since it is followed by a vowel?

January 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's a forbidden liaison: http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.Uy19vEDTq2M After a verb, except some exception as "être", etc, the liaison are usually forbidden.

March 22, 2014

bucko

I'm not entirely sure, but I believe that in this sentence, a liaison between "lit" and "un" is considered very formal and is rarely heard in normal conversation. This website should help you out. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

January 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Here the liaison is forbidden, see explanations above.

March 22, 2014

luuuckyshen

lit? read or is reading? how to use the word?

June 17, 2014

-Marcellous-

The safest bet is reading and translating all present tense french into present progressive english "il lit" he is reading "nous lisons" we are reading "J'ecris" I am writing.

It just transliterates more grammatically pleasing than saying like, "I write" "He reads." "Hey what's Sally doing?" "She writes a letter" I mean when would you ever actually say that in conversation?

July 1, 2014

Styles_Big_D

Google says that "lit" means bed, (but when you enter this sentence it translates to "reading") so what is it? Does it mean both read/reading and bed? or is Google wrong?

August 23, 2013

drthrwh5555

Lit is a noun that means "bed", and it's also the he/she/it form of the verb "lire". Google has trouble seeing things in context, and it can be kind of dumb sometimes. If you type in "elle lit", you get "she reads", but if you type "il lit", it's just "reads" (probably because of the he/it/one confusion).

October 21, 2013

callumjb9

i'm confused by this too

June 3, 2015

PercyPenguin97

It means read and bed but it just depends what context its in because in this case you wouldn't say that I bed a book would you?

April 12, 2016

ElenaGonzl4

Do simple present and present continous are the same in french??

December 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No. There's only one present in French, more simple.

March 22, 2014

mitaine56

elena- What we use for continuous is this : we are reading / nous sommes en train de lire.

May 3, 2014

Jared458086

Why is it un and not une? What is the difference? I will give lingot for an answer.

February 11, 2017

dougie.har

I put "She read a book" But that was wrong. It's meant to be "She reads a book" How am I meant to know that? It is 'lit' which is read right?

June 2, 2014

-Marcellous-

Lit is "is reading" or "reads" which is present tense. "she read a book," happened in the past. "She is reading," is happening now

July 1, 2014

Gibteck

I put read as well. So what is the word that the French use for past tense when translating 'she read?'

December 13, 2015

John773

Another one of those autovoices that is hard to understand at normal and slow speeds.

November 26, 2014

waqarwaheed

I guessed reads because of LITerature

May 2, 2015

HighOctane420

the program says that livre is delivers but it is supposed to be book .

February 15, 2016

MeganChris15

So hard to pronounce!!!!!!!

February 20, 2016

Mfreestyler

HI

February 23, 2016

GamzeeMaka7

Half my family speaks french, it's taught at my school (I'm Canadian) and I learned more German in a few months than I did French in 14 years. I'm learning more French on this app than anywhere.

May 18, 2016

JyotsnaKha

Where will I get the entire conjugation of "lit"?

May 29, 2016

RioKashyap

Why is elle used for both she and they?

May 29, 2016

KateSimpson0

It is not. Elle is she, elles is they. Il is he, ils is they.

October 26, 2016

NancyDrewRocks

In the sentence before, they say that "Elle" means "they" or "they're" and now I got it wrong because it means "she" or "it" which I don't really understand. I keep getting it wrong because of the two different meanings. Anyone else have the problem?

May 31, 2016

KateSimpson0

Elle is she, elles is they.

October 26, 2016

Piperpeake

The previous sentence began with the word "Elle" which I translated to "she" but it was marked incorrect and it translated "Elle" to "They" but the next sentence also began with "Elle" so I said "They" and it translated to "she" but the list of definitions for the word "Elle" does not include the word "They".

October 8, 2016

anyarphoto9.0

why is t silent?

November 30, 2016

KateSimpson0

most consonants at the ends of words are silent unless there is a liaison. C, R, F, and L are most often pronounced consonants (CaReFuL is often used to remember this)

December 1, 2016

Julia746301

Why is "She is reading one book" not an acceptable translation? Un means one no? It's possible to be in the processes of reading multiple books.

March 12, 2017

corporate_bob

Didnt here the "t" on this one

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.