1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра тренируется."

"Моя сестра тренируется."

Translation:My sister is practicing.

March 14, 2016

10 Comments


silvmademan

"exercises"should be allowed here


keinemeinung

Exercises/is exercising would be заниматься (you can add спортом or физкультурой).


jaiirapetjan

Yes, the English doesn't sound right. "Trains" is usually used as a transitive verb, therefore you could say "my sister is training the swim team." We have an expression, "my sister is in training" if she is preparing herself or being prepared to compete in a sport.


jaiirapetjan

I looked it up and it is possible to use it as an intransitive verb as they do in the "solution," but it is not used often and sounds wrong to my ears. It really depends on the context, and here we have none.


Neon_Iceberg

I think, "моя́ сестра́ практику́ется" is a beter translation for "my sister is practicing", while "моя́ сестра́ трениру́ется" should be translated as "my sister is training".


Ehsan_Mehmed

How to conjugate this verb?


Jeffrey855877

я трениру́юсь
Ты трениру́ешься
Он/Она/Оно трениру́ется
Мы трениру́емся
Вы трениру́етесь
Они трениру́ются


keinemeinung

The infinitive is: Тренироваться. Conjugation charts for this and all verbs are on Wiktionary/Vikislovar' - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F (sorry for the unwieldy link).

This conjugation is typical for verbs that have the -ова- / -ева- "suffix" in them - the -ова- / -ева- morphs into -у- (not 100% for verbs spelled that way but it is common).


Chronomatex

If the ся in тренируется means "themselves", isn't "My sister is training herself" still correct?


keinemeinung

Technically yes, though in English you don't need the reflexive pronoun because "train" by itself is transitive or intransitive. I wouldn't say it's wrong just not necessary, whereas in the Russian you do need the reflexive suffix because otherwise the verb is exclusively transitive, if that makes sense.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.