"Моя сестра тренируется."

Translation:My sister is practicing.

March 14, 2016

18 Comments


silvmademan

"exercises"should be allowed here

March 14, 2016

keinemeinung

Exercises/is exercising would be заниматься (you can add спортом or физкультурой).

January 15, 2017

jairapetyan

Yes, the English doesn't sound right. "Trains" is usually used as a transitive verb, therefore you could say "my sister is training the swim team." We have an expression, "my sister is in training" if she is preparing herself or being prepared to compete in a sport.

November 7, 2016

jairapetyan

I looked it up and it is possible to use it as an intransitive verb as they do in the "solution," but it is not used often and sounds wrong to my ears. It really depends on the context, and here we have none.

November 7, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

I think, "моя́ сестра́ практику́ется" is a beter translation for "my sister is practicing", while "моя́ сестра́ трениру́ется" should be translated as "my sister is training".

December 22, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

How to conjugate this verb?

October 18, 2017

keinemeinung

The infinitive is: Тренироваться. Conjugation charts for this and all verbs are on Wiktionary/Vikislovar' - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F (sorry for the unwieldy link).

This conjugation is typical for verbs that have the -ова- / -ева- "suffix" in them - the -ова- / -ева- morphs into -у- (not 100% for verbs spelled that way but it is common).

October 18, 2017

Jeffrey855877

я трениру́юсь
Ты трениру́ешься
Он/Она/Оно трениру́ется
Мы трениру́емся
Вы трениру́етесь
Они трениру́ются

December 22, 2018

rhiandurra

Can i say "my sister is just practicing"? Was marked wrong

May 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"just" is not part of the Russian sentence. You've added a word that isn't there.

December 22, 2018

ChromateX

If the ся in тренируется means "themselves", isn't "My sister is training herself" still correct?

July 4, 2018

keinemeinung

Technically yes, though in English you don't need the reflexive pronoun because "train" by itself is transitive or intransitive. I wouldn't say it's wrong just not necessary, whereas in the Russian you do need the reflexive suffix because otherwise the verb is exclusively transitive, if that makes sense.

July 4, 2018

BenMedved

моя сестра тренируется в скрипке. хорошо? или она практикует скрипку? она тренируется в теннис?

July 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

What activities does "practice" cover?

In English, for instance, one "practices the piano", "practices medicine' (does the work of a trained physician), lawyers "practice" law (work as lawyers), but "train" is not used for any of these phrases.

"training" to be a doctor means that you're not yet a doctor, while "practicing medicine" means you've received all the training you need and have been certified by Medical authorities to tend to patients.

December 22, 2018

Kundoo

"Тренируется" most often than not means she's doing physical exercises. In general it's more about trying to become better in some physical activity. It can't possibly mean "practicing medicine", but neither it's "training to be a doctor". It can be "training performing a surgery on a dummy" or something like that. But that requires context, obviously.

December 22, 2018

alex.maslov

My sister does workouts - rejected. Could anybody explaine why?

January 13, 2019

haki.76

what about "тренирует"

February 9, 2019

keinemeinung

That is a transitive verb and means that she is training or coaching someone else. The -ся/-сь ending turns a transitive verb into a reflexive, intransitive one.

February 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.