1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "хорошее место"

"хорошее место"

Translation:a good place

March 14, 2016

17 Comments


Kats87

Would nice place be an acceptable answer?


frazer_124

I think so. Report it.


Sourick

This reminded me of NBC's The Good Place!


CommonRyan

I loved that show!


Matthew-215401

Yes! That's what I came here to say. Surprisingly one of the best shows ever.


Jeroen_Pelkman

I always seem to confuse "bridge" (мост) and "place" (место) with each other. Is there a reason those two are very similar?


frazer_124

They have different roots in Proto-Slavic, so it's unlikely they're related. 'Мост' comes from a PIE root meaning an 'aggregate of timbers/boards', and is cognate with the English 'mast' - maybe that will help you remember which is which?


Jeroen_Pelkman

I'll try to use it. Thank you for the answer!


TheDisneyPicture

Because they have ст like st in the words standing, station, structure. A bridge is a structura that stands across something. A station is a place where something is located. Мост это СТроение через МОре, реку or across anything. СТ is the main meaning "to stand"


PolyGoat8

why does this NOT mean "a better place" -- usually "ee" means more of whatever the word is (больше, скорее, etc.)


JuanitoMan4

Хорошее is the singular neuter form and not the comparative? Huh.


AndersBorje

Why not хорошОе?


AndersBorje

Thanks Catdip! Very clear article.


CheDeBarna

Why not "A good seat"?


Mariekevan236017

Could this also be translated as 'good seats'?


Catdip

Yes, место can mean seat in a theatre or conveyance. It can even mean a piece of luggage!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.