1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Spojrzeliśmy na ludzi w rest…

"Spojrzeliśmy na ludzi w restauracji."

Translation:We looked at the people in the restaurant.

March 14, 2016

33 Comments


RadhaTereska

Spojrzeliśmy --- sometimes I get a different thought impression in my mind when I am thinking Polish than when I am thinking English. My mental picture (thinking in Polish) is more "gazing, observing, actively "checking out" - Does anyone else see different mental images depending which language you are thinking in. (I learned both languages simultaneously as a child - but only spoke Polish with my parents and limited immigrant population)


Azahiel_lemur

There are different mental images, as each word in two languages may mean more or less the same, but with very subtle differences that are not easy to translate and depend a lot on common use. For example, when I am thinking in English "look at" means to me observing for a longer period of time. I am a native speaker of Polish, and "spojrzeliśmy" gives me an impression of briefly checking out, "taking a look".


RadhaTereska

I totally understand - thanks for responding - I find it often difficult to explain to a mono-linguist.


mihxal

It's because Polish uses two different verbs when English uses the same verb in two situations.

"Patrzeć" means "to look continuously for some period of time".

"Spojrzeć" means "to take a look, glance".


Baerchen_

Thanks for clarification. What about zobaczyć, oglądać and widzieć ? And are there any perfective versions?


alik1989

Zobaczyć is the perfective of widzieć. The perfective of oglądać is obejrzeć or oglądnąć. You can check all aspects in this dictionary, at the bottom where it says "odpowiednik aspektowy" (aspect counterpart).


redvibe7

Based on this, I would translate "patrzeć" as to watch and "spojrzeć" as to look at.


Jellei

But then 'to watch' has a strong connotation with movies, for example. "patrzeć na film" sounds as if you looked at the screen but your brain didn't really 'watch' the movie consciously, just some pictures moving in front of you, not having any meaning.


[deactivated user]

    Hmm. I tried "We glanced at the people in the restaurant." but it was marked as wrong. It demanded "looked" instead of "glanced." Seems to me that it should be accepted. I have reported it.


alik1989

    Seems reasonable. Added "glanced".


WarsawWill

    We don't look at people "at" the restaurant, but "in" the restaurant. We use "at" to say where someone is. Reported.


Jellei

    The default will now be "We looked at the people in the restaurant".


AndrewWawr1

    Yes, I agree. "he was at the restaurant" but "we looked at the people in the restaurant"


palitwin

    What is wrong with: "We were looking at people at the restaurant."?


mihxal

    It would be "Patrzyliśmy na ludzi w restauracji." Look at the comments above.


palitwin

    I bit nitpicky in my opinion. "We were looking at" as in the sense "We were glancing at" is the same to me. I can see the distinction if I said "We were looking for.." but in my mind "were looking at" and "were glancing at" have the same meaning. I did not use the word "for" in my translation.


mihxal

    Yes, but "patrzeć" describes continous action, whereas "spojrzeć" doesn't. It refers to the very short moment when you take a look. Of course, this difference is not so visible in English and there is some overlap but I don't think that there is a better way to translate it.


redvibe7

    I think a better translation would be "we were watching the people in the restaurant"

    Or is there another Polish word for watching, as for example, in the sentence "we were watching television"?


Jellei

    With television, it's "oglądać". Here... here it could work for continuous "patrzyliśmy", but not for "spojrzeliśmy".


JanKLinde

    If 'oglądać' works for watching animals in the zoo, shouldn't it also work for watching people in a restaurant? Or does it sound derogatory?


Jellei

    I think that indeed would make it sound as if you treated this restaurant like a zoo.


JanKLinde

    That might be an appropriate treatment for some restaurants :D


JoanieKatz

    So...sometimes "spojrzelismy' is Watched and other times, it's Looked?


Jellei

    It's rather "we looked", "we took a (rather short) look".

    Right now I can't think about a context where "watched" would work, but maybe there is one. None of the sentences in this section accepts "watched", from what I see.


Jeanette364461

    Could I ask the difference here between we looked and we saw? It seems to be more like 'saw' based on Jellei's explanation above, "we took a short look".


Jellei

    Isn't 'we looked' more... conscious? We decided to take a look at them instead of 'we were looking around the room and we saw those people'. That's my impression. And the 'conscious' part suits the Polish sentence better.


Jeanette364461

    definitely more conscious in English, 'saw' could be inadvertent. it's interesting that Polish has separate verbs for these two. Thanks!


vanessa1960

    Hi, in the drop down for "Spojrzeliśmy" it says "we looked (masc)" - so far I thought we have only seen gender differences in the first person (am/em) - is this another one? Why would the inventors of this language spend so much energy making this language so hard to learn??


alik1989

    If you take a look at the verb conjugation table, so will see that in the past tense the gender is distinguished across all grammatical persons.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spojrze%C4%87#Conjugation

    I've changed the (masc.) in the hint to (virile), because the plural gender should actually be called "masculine personal" which is different from just "masculine". The term "virile" is just a shorter synonym for "masculine personal" and is used everywhere on Wiktionary.


vanessa1960

    Thank you, I think my head will explode soon if it gets any more complicated!! Is there much difference in pronunciation between the virile and non-virile forms??


Jellei

    spojrzeliśmy and spojrzałyśmy are quite different, and -iśmy/-yśmy endings are definitely distinct to a Polish person.


vanessa1960

    Thanks Jellei, I will have to train my ears...

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.