"A formiga tem menos de dez centímetros."

Translation:The ant is less than ten centimeters long.

January 19, 2013

14 Comments


bcsteve

I would sure hope so, I don't ever want to see an ant that is MORE than ten centimeters long...

February 9, 2014

bcouch

Is 'long' necessary here?

January 19, 2013

Lingodingle

If I were asked, "How long is the ant?", then I would just reply, "Ten centimeters.". Adding the "long" clarifies the sentence when it is isolated, like here. The problem I am having is whether I should translate what is written in Portuguese or modify it by throwing extra words like "long" in this sentence, or in a previous one, "five years (old).". Are we trying to translate what is given or polish it up into a dynamic translation? The grading can't distinguish all the possibly correct answers in how we express ourselves so I try for the simplest form. We need to know the philosophy of translation that is being used, if there is any.

March 27, 2013

Frencesca

I would omit -long- from this translation: it since it also could be -wide- -tall-, -thick- -in diameter-, and what have you.

April 5, 2013

ChrisGull

Although, I inferred from another thread that when unspecified in Portuguese, it's about length.

January 6, 2014

Libor

good point lingodingo .. well, the 'simple' form is usually right here...

April 12, 2013

Coayuco

I left it out because I didn't think they would accept "extra" words and they accepted it.

June 5, 2014

emeyr

I think that it sounds more natural to include "long".

August 9, 2018

reno300

Why would we use "menos de dez" here instead of "menos que dez"? I seem to remember learning than=que.

October 12, 2013

Danmoller

Both options are fine.

"De" can be used when it's about numbers.

But "que" is used in comparisons, while "de" is not. Comparisons like "i have less/more than you (have)".

Eu tenho menos/mais que você (right)

Eu tenho menos/mais de você (wrong, unless you mean you are losing/incorporating the features or characteristics of that person in you) - This would mean "I have less/more of/from you".

Eu tenho menos/mais do que você (right)

October 27, 2013

jordan-brough

Can this also mean "Ants are less than ten centimeters" or would that be "As formigas têm"?

January 8, 2014

Danmoller

Yes, "(as) formigas têm"

January 9, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

"Pay attention to the accents" There's no accent in this sentence is there?

April 2, 2014

Coayuco

Centímetros, acute accent over the i.

June 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.