Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"But this is not true."

Translation:Pero esto no es verdad.

5 years ago

26 Comments


ChristophG16

Pero esto no es la verdad - should be correct, isn't it?

4 years ago

Rosador

Your answer literally means 'but this is not the truth' slightly different to 'but this is not true'

4 years ago

QuintanillaJon

That's what I put too and got it wrong.

4 years ago

virharding

I still don't understand esto vs este vs esta. I thought if the "this" being referred to was masculine it would be "esto" and if feminine it would be "esta" but apparently not since "esta" was marked wrong. Can someone please explain the proper usage of these three forms of "this"? Thanks.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Este is masculine, esta is femenine and esto has no genre. If you use "this" alone as subject then you don't need to concordate with nothing, except if the context is saying you that "this" is femenine or masculine.

5 years ago

virharding

So "Pero esta no es verdad" would be correct if the "this" is feminine and "Pero este no es verdad" would be correct if the "this" is masculine? And "Pero esto..." is correct no matter what?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

theoretically, yes, however, it is difficult an object can be treated as an statement. A statement has no gender, therefore, it is not possible to say 'este/a no es verdad'.

5 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

The important thing here is that you are not talking about a concrete object. You are referring to a statement, thus "esto". If it were a concrete object, the sentence would be "este no es verdadero".

4 years ago

Mathlover1

So that fact that verdad is feminine doesn't matter? It is still esto?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

yep, the pronoun is substituting something totally different and matching its gender. The fact that the truth translates as feminine is irrelevant.

5 years ago

QuintanillaJon

It doesn't because we don't know what it is that is true, it can be a monkey, a woman, anything.

4 years ago

marliner

I fail to see how that makes "esta no es verdad" incorrect.

None of the sentences on duolingo are provided in context. Penalizing answers for not referring to non-existent context is ridiculous.

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

mariner have you an example in mind in which what is being referred to has a gender. I cannot think of anything other than a statement, which is why i chose "esto"

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

If you have a context you can use neuter, femenine or masculine. For example:

  • Te voy a dar dos frases, elige la falsa
  • Esta no es verdad

Here you are making reference to a sentence (frase is femenine) so the usual use is with "esta", but "esto" still can be used.

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

I am convinced, I am Spanish. You can say

  • Esta frase no es verdad

and you can omit the word "frase" and say

  • Esta no es verdad

Of course, it means what is saying the phrase is not true. But if you want another example with a femenine word that doesn't have a "interpretation" and it has a "literal" meaning:

  • Esta (respuesta/argumentaciĆ³n/excusa/contestaciĆ³n) no es verdad
4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

i don't know caiser I'm not convinced - in that case I would have said you are referring to the phrase content rather than the word "phrase" . Maybe I'm wrong but I think you cannot say the word "phrase" is "not true", but maybe you're right.

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

ok - I stand corrected

4 years ago

marliner

la historia, la situacion, la descripcion, la respuesta, la evidencia

4 years ago

Maestro1973

Why isn't "verdadero" accepted for "true?" "La verdad" is literally "the truth," rather than "true," isn't it?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

mmmmmh it is not exactly the same in all contexts 'verdadero' and 'cierto' (or 'verdad'). If I say 'esto (an object) no es verdadero' it would appear I say it is a falsification.

So, no, I would not accept 'verdadero' in this case. However, in other structures, possibly yes.

5 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

'verdad' is a noun being used as an adjective. Get used to it, because it happens a lot.

4 years ago

alexwall77

Esto no esta veridico seems like it should be a correct response, but you tell me.

4 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Word order here...no es v es no, why is the latter wrong?

3 years ago

alphonso_tenth

Why is using "sino" instead of "pero" wrong?

2 years ago

sawone

pero este es no verdad

2 years ago

azibi69

'Pero no es esto cierto' is suggested as the right answer... weird! and there is no option to report the suggestion...

3 months ago