1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "But this is not true."

"But this is not true."

Translation:Pero esto no es verdad.

January 19, 2013

26 Comments


ChristophG16

Pero esto no es la verdad - should be correct, isn't it?


Rosador

Your answer literally means 'but this is not the truth' slightly different to 'but this is not true'


QuintanillaJon

That's what I put too and got it wrong.


virharding

I still don't understand esto vs este vs esta. I thought if the "this" being referred to was masculine it would be "esto" and if feminine it would be "esta" but apparently not since "esta" was marked wrong. Can someone please explain the proper usage of these three forms of "this"? Thanks.


caiser

Este is masculine, esta is femenine and esto has no genre. If you use "this" alone as subject then you don't need to concordate with nothing, except if the context is saying you that "this" is femenine or masculine.


virharding

So "Pero esta no es verdad" would be correct if the "this" is feminine and "Pero este no es verdad" would be correct if the "this" is masculine? And "Pero esto..." is correct no matter what?


Santi_Minstrel

theoretically, yes, however, it is difficult an object can be treated as an statement. A statement has no gender, therefore, it is not possible to say 'este/a no es verdad'.


MauroQuil

The important thing here is that you are not talking about a concrete object. You are referring to a statement, thus "esto". If it were a concrete object, the sentence would be "este no es verdadero".


Mathlover1

So that fact that verdad is feminine doesn't matter? It is still esto?


Santi_Minstrel

yep, the pronoun is substituting something totally different and matching its gender. The fact that the truth translates as feminine is irrelevant.


QuintanillaJon

It doesn't because we don't know what it is that is true, it can be a monkey, a woman, anything.


marliner

I fail to see how that makes "esta no es verdad" incorrect.

None of the sentences on duolingo are provided in context. Penalizing answers for not referring to non-existent context is ridiculous.


aidan8

mariner have you an example in mind in which what is being referred to has a gender. I cannot think of anything other than a statement, which is why i chose "esto"


caiser

If you have a context you can use neuter, femenine or masculine. For example:

  • Te voy a dar dos frases, elige la falsa
  • Esta no es verdad

Here you are making reference to a sentence (frase is femenine) so the usual use is with "esta", but "esto" still can be used.


caiser

I am convinced, I am Spanish. You can say

  • Esta frase no es verdad

and you can omit the word "frase" and say

  • Esta no es verdad

Of course, it means what is saying the phrase is not true. But if you want another example with a femenine word that doesn't have a "interpretation" and it has a "literal" meaning:

  • Esta (respuesta/argumentaciĆ³n/excusa/contestaciĆ³n) no es verdad

aidan8

i don't know caiser I'm not convinced - in that case I would have said you are referring to the phrase content rather than the word "phrase" . Maybe I'm wrong but I think you cannot say the word "phrase" is "not true", but maybe you're right.


aidan8

ok - I stand corrected


marliner

la historia, la situacion, la descripcion, la respuesta, la evidencia


Maestro1973

Why isn't "verdadero" accepted for "true?" "La verdad" is literally "the truth," rather than "true," isn't it?


Santi_Minstrel

mmmmmh it is not exactly the same in all contexts 'verdadero' and 'cierto' (or 'verdad'). If I say 'esto (an object) no es verdadero' it would appear I say it is a falsification.

So, no, I would not accept 'verdadero' in this case. However, in other structures, possibly yes.


MauroQuil

'verdad' is a noun being used as an adjective. Get used to it, because it happens a lot.


alexwall77

Esto no esta veridico seems like it should be a correct response, but you tell me.


bryn1953

Word order here...no es v es no, why is the latter wrong?


alphonso_tenth

Why is using "sino" instead of "pero" wrong?


sawone

pero este es no verdad


azibi69

'Pero no es esto cierto' is suggested as the right answer... weird! and there is no option to report the suggestion...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.