"Je lis, car j'aime le livre."

Translation:I read because I like the book.

January 19, 2013

54 Comments


carlos.chi19

I wrote love instead of like and got it wrong. Doesn't j'aime mean I love?

August 24, 2014

awefulwaffle

Sitesurf has commented on "aimer" and "adorer" on other pages. Hope I've summarized it correctly:

  • "aimer" = "to like" when referring to things or objects
  • "aimer" = "to love" when referring to people
  • "aimer bien" = "to like" when referring to people or pets
  • "aimer beaucoup" - "to like a lot" when referring to people or pets
  • "adorer" = "to love" when referring to things or objects
December 7, 2014

amzborowska

what's the difference between "mais", "car", "parce que"? can you use any of them anytime or does each of them belong to only certain types of sentences?

January 19, 2013

bucko

"Mais" means 'but', and this is a really useful link for "car" and "parce que" http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/conclusions.htm :)

January 19, 2013

Luczexliu98

I really appreciate you for giving us this website, but I'm still a little bit confused after reading it. Could anybody who understands what is the difference between "car" or "parce que" offer some clear, easy-understandable explanation? Thanks so much.

December 15, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"Parce que" is called a subordinating conjunction; it introduces a clause that explains why something was done. It may start a sentence.

  • Je ne suis pas venu parce que mon fils est malade. = I didn't come because my son is sick.
  • Parce qu'il n'a pas d'argent, il ne peut pas venir. = Because he has no money, he cannot come.

"Car" is a coordinating conjunction and should not begin a sentence. It is mainly found in formal and written French. Car supports a judgment or indicates a reason.

  • La réunion fut annulée car le président est malade. = The meeting was canceled because the chairman is sick.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/conclusions.htm

June 23, 2016

xbender84

This is still somewhat unclear to me - how is "Tu peux partir puisque tu es malade." "You can leave, since you're sick." different from "Je ne suis pas venu parce que mon fils est malade." "I didn't come because my son is sick." Both sentences introduce a reason....

June 21, 2013

christel_grace

I think the difference is that with "puisque" the reason is already known to the listener, but with "parce que" it is not, which is why it has to be explained. "Puisque" is similar to since, while "parce que" is similar to because. So in the first sentence, the listener obviously already knows that he's sick, but in the second one, the listener does NOT know that your son is sick which is why you have to explain it with "parce que". Hope that was helpful :)

August 10, 2013

daveremy

Here is another site with a pretty good explanation: http://www.frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-difference-between-parce-que-and-car.html

Parce Que: Parce que introduces a cause. It's also less formal and more universally accepted as the English equivalent of because. Parce que has the ability to start a sentence, something you can't do with car.

Car: Car is a justification or explanation of something. It is definitely more formal than parce que and is written more than spoken. In English this could be translated into for or because.

February 27, 2015

taniamaria357577

Thanks for your explanation;-)

March 16, 2015

christel_grace

I'm guessing "parce que" means "because", and "car" is more formal, similar to "for"?

August 10, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Right. "Car" is used in more formal speech and in writing. "Parce que" may start a sentence but "car" may not.

June 23, 2016

Renhel

I entered: "I read, because I love books." For me the sentence was like "i love the medium book, so I read." Am I so wrong with my intention?

November 29, 2013

EmilijaLouise

It cannot be books simply because the article was le (singular) not les (plural). In this context it is talking about a particular book, not books in general

March 26, 2014

Renhel

But in my opinion the sentence doesn't make logical sense, normally you don't read only because of liking one book. Maybe I am too sophisticated about Duolingo's sentences sometimes …

March 31, 2014

deano7000

I agree. I find a lot of the sentences in Duolingo are really clumsy and frequently quite strange in English. This example is by no means the most bizarre I've come across but it's close.

February 13, 2015

whitegiraf1

Agreed. I enjoyed "It's a cat, but it's eating vegetables." :)

April 9, 2018

sean.mullen

This sentence only makes logical sense if you translate Je lis as present progressive: "I am reading because I like the book (that I'm reading)." Get it?

October 14, 2015

MathDude

"Je lis" can be translated as either "I read" or "I am reading." In this case, "I am reading" is the preferred translation because like you are saying, it doesn't make sense that "I read because I like [a particular book]." In English, when we want to talk about reading in general, we would say "I read." When we want to talk about reading in the present tense, we would say "I am reading." It is my understanding that French-speakers make no distinction and that the meaning is inferred by the context: since "I read because (...)" doesn't make much sense, the best translation in this case is "I am reading because (...)."

January 4, 2017

Roody-Roo

Why are you reading on such a nice day?

I'm reading because I like the book. In fact, I can't put it down.

It makes perfect sense; you might be overthinking it.

Also, these sentences aren't constructed as beautiful English prose. Their purpose is to exemplify and teach the FRENCH language. (And maybe sometimes to be a little funny, to hold our interest.)

December 4, 2018

koszeggy

I agree with Renhel, this is the same as "I like chocolate" - "J'aime le chocolat". It is not "some chocolate" but the chocolate in general. So I think the best translation here is: "because I like books." Unfortunately Duo is not consistent enough.

October 29, 2015

newhovsner

I agree. I only chose to write "like books" because I thought it meant books in general. Can someone clarify this?

November 7, 2015

sean.mullen

Chocolate is a mass noun, so to refer to a specific unit or quantity, we say things like "bar of chocolate" or "piece of chocolate". That's why J'aime le chocolat. = I like chocolate (in general); or, I like the chocolate (maybe referring to a particular flavor). "Book" is not a mass noun; it is countable. So, J'aime le livre can only be referring to one specific book. J'aime les livres. = I like books.

November 8, 2015

CJ.Dennis

I heard it as "les livres", so I thought the same thing.

November 14, 2017

MiguelBoza1

How was I supposed to know if she likes THE book or just books in general? "Les livres" and "le livre" sound exactly the same!

June 23, 2017

sean.mullen

No, they don't:

le = /lə/ (but it's common for the lips to be slightly rounded)

les = /le/

November 5, 2017

AhmadGhaem

Could this sentence in French also mean that I read because I like the book in general as a medium? Not necessarily in comparision to other mediums, but just the book kind of elevated as an "idea", if I may get all Plato on you. I.e., "because I like books".

October 12, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

You can like a book or the book.

But when it comes to books in general, you have to use a plural noun: J'aime les livres.

Generalities in singular are possible if the noun is uncountable: J'aime le chocolat.

By the way, "le Livre" can become general if it is elevated to an idea, but frankly, it is a remote possibility.

December 7, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

I would expect J'aime ce livre here; the example sounds more like J'aime le livre, mais je préfère le film.

December 7, 2018

INeedMySpace

Hey mates, could anyone explain difference between cause and because. The former was rejected by duo. Sorry I am not native english speaker.

February 2, 2015

Sciatheric

"cause" is a noun or a verb (google "cause" for definitions). Sometimes people shorten "because" to "cause" or "cuz", but that is not proper english. "car" and "parceque" both translate to "because," although they are not exactly equivalent in French.

February 4, 2015

zudeet

"cause" is just an abbreviated way to say "because" in spoken English. I'm a native speaker (American), and I say "cause" (pronounced "cuz" in my accent) instead of "because" all the time ("I'm reading this book 'cuz' I like it"). It's informal, and wouldn't normally be used in written English (except maybe in dialogue), which is probably why Duolingo rejects it.

As Sciatheric pointed out, "cause" is also a verb and noun referring to something that brings about an effect or result, but the pronunciation would be different (in my accent anyway).

February 6, 2015

sean.mullen

When using the abbreviated form of "because", it must come after an apostrophe to show that you've dropped the "be-". So, "I read 'cause I like the book." Not sure if Duolingo accepts the abbreviated form though.

November 8, 2015

whitegiraf1

Exactly so! The apostrophe stands in for the missing parts, comme ça!--> 'cause

April 9, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Cause" is a noun. "Because" is a conjunction. Some people may say only "cause" in very informal speech but it is never correct for writing.

June 23, 2016

QuinceyG

Whats the difference between "lis" and "lit"?

July 27, 2015

katiem415

Lis is the conjugation of lire for je and tu, and lit is the conjugation for third person singular (il/elle/on). Conjugation of lire: Je lis, Tu lis, Elle lit, Nous lisons, Vous lisez, Ils lisent.

October 3, 2015

DOrn91

If I type "this" book it says I got it wrong, saying it should be "the". Next time I type "the" and it says it should be "this". Not sure what I could be doing wrong or if there is a bug in the program.

August 9, 2016

sean.mullen

There is no bug here -- you need to translate the words that are given to you. « J'aime le livre. » = I like the book. « J'aime ce livre. » = I like this/that book.

August 15, 2016

n6zs
Mod

If you find "ce", "cette" or "cet" before a noun, you may translate it with "this" (or "that"). If you find "le", "la" or "l'" before a noun, you may translate it with "the". There is no bug.

November 10, 2016

AmyJ-L

"I read for..." Is not right. Its "i read because..."

February 19, 2017

sean.mullen

Actually, it is. Please look at definition 2 here: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/for.

It's a bit archaic, but it's perfectly fine to use "for" as a conjunction in the same way we use "because".

February 20, 2017

Yasmin611499

Can this mean "I read because I like books" - not just "the" specific book? Similar to how I can say "J'aime le the" and it means "I love tea"?

August 4, 2017

sean.mullen

No. 'Tea' is uncountable (because it's a mass of dried leaves or a mass of liquid), like water, dirt, etc.; 'book' is countable. « J'aime le livre. » = "I like the book" ; « J'aime les livres » = "I like books (in general)", or "I like the books". « J'aime le thé » = "I like tea (in general)", or "I like the tea".

November 5, 2017

AileenGuan

So if not starting the sentence, is parce que and car interchangeable? Like Je lis parce que j'aime ce livre.

November 13, 2017

sean.mullen

Yes, that's correct.

September 23, 2018

AbigailWri

They marked this incorrect because of a comma, really?

February 6, 2018

sean.mullen

No, you must have gotten something else wrong, because Duolingo does not check punctuation.

February 10, 2018

AlgebraManiacABC

I was just wondering, is "car" treated as a conjunction here? In English, you never put a comment before because. "I read because I like the book" is correct, "I read, because I like the book" is not. In French, is this different?

May 22, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

The comma is fine, but it works better as "I am reading, as I like the book"

December 7, 2018

SaviourButtigieg

I used 'les livres'. How can one know if it is 'le livre' when it sounds the same?

September 23, 2018

sean.mullen

It does not sound the same. « Le » is pronounced /lə/ (like "luh"); « les » is pronounced /le/ (like "lay" without the "y").

September 23, 2018

GabbieAlla

I was taught that amine meant like and adore meant love is that not right?

December 6, 2018

nejc803059

It's love not like!

January 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.