1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je lis, car j'aime le livre."

"Je lis, car j'aime le livre."

Translation:I read because I like the book.

January 19, 2013

52 Comments


carlos.chi19

I wrote love instead of like and got it wrong. Doesn't j'aime mean I love?


awefulwaffle

Sitesurf has commented on "aimer" and "adorer" on other pages. Hope I've summarized it correctly:

  • "aimer" = "to like" when referring to things or objects
  • "aimer" = "to love" when referring to people
  • "aimer bien" = "to like" when referring to people or pets
  • "aimer beaucoup" - "to like a lot" when referring to people or pets
  • "adorer" = "to love" when referring to things or objects

anya_mz

what's the difference between "mais", "car", "parce que"? can you use any of them anytime or does each of them belong to only certain types of sentences?


bucko

"Mais" means 'but', and this is a really useful link for "car" and "parce que" http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/conclusions.htm :)


Luczexliu98

I really appreciate you for giving us this website, but I'm still a little bit confused after reading it. Could anybody who understands what is the difference between "car" or "parce que" offer some clear, easy-understandable explanation? Thanks so much.


n6zs

"Parce que" is called a subordinating conjunction; it introduces a clause that explains why something was done. It may start a sentence.

  • Je ne suis pas venu parce que mon fils est malade. = I didn't come because my son is sick.
  • Parce qu'il n'a pas d'argent, il ne peut pas venir. = Because he has no money, he cannot come.

"Car" is a coordinating conjunction and should not begin a sentence. It is mainly found in formal and written French. Car supports a judgment or indicates a reason.

  • La réunion fut annulée car le président est malade. = The meeting was canceled because the chairman is sick.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/conclusions.htm


xbender84

This is still somewhat unclear to me - how is "Tu peux partir puisque tu es malade." "You can leave, since you're sick." different from "Je ne suis pas venu parce que mon fils est malade." "I didn't come because my son is sick." Both sentences introduce a reason....


christel_grace

I think the difference is that with "puisque" the reason is already known to the listener, but with "parce que" it is not, which is why it has to be explained. "Puisque" is similar to since, while "parce que" is similar to because. So in the first sentence, the listener obviously already knows that he's sick, but in the second one, the listener does NOT know that your son is sick which is why you have to explain it with "parce que". Hope that was helpful :)


daveremy

Here is another site with a pretty good explanation: http://www.frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-difference-between-parce-que-and-car.html

Parce Que: Parce que introduces a cause. It's also less formal and more universally accepted as the English equivalent of because. Parce que has the ability to start a sentence, something you can't do with car.

Car: Car is a justification or explanation of something. It is definitely more formal than parce que and is written more than spoken. In English this could be translated into for or because.


taniamaria357577

Thanks for your explanation;-)


christel_grace

I'm guessing "parce que" means "because", and "car" is more formal, similar to "for"?


n6zs

Right. "Car" is used in more formal speech and in writing. "Parce que" may start a sentence but "car" may not.


Renhel

I entered: "I read, because I love books." For me the sentence was like "i love the medium book, so I read." Am I so wrong with my intention?


EmilijaLouise

It cannot be books simply because the article was le (singular) not les (plural). In this context it is talking about a particular book, not books in general


Renhel

But in my opinion the sentence doesn't make logical sense, normally you don't read only because of liking one book. Maybe I am too sophisticated about Duolingo's sentences sometimes …


deano7000

I agree. I find a lot of the sentences in Duolingo are really clumsy and frequently quite strange in English. This example is by no means the most bizarre I've come across but it's close.


whitegiraf1

Agreed. I enjoyed "It's a cat, but it's eating vegetables." :)


sean.mullen

This sentence only makes logical sense if you translate Je lis as present progressive: "I am reading because I like the book (that I'm reading)." Get it?


Roody-Roo

Why are you reading on such a nice day?

I'm reading because I like the book. In fact, I can't put it down.

It makes perfect sense; you might be overthinking it.

Also, these sentences aren't constructed as beautiful English prose. Their purpose is to exemplify and teach the FRENCH language. (And maybe sometimes to be a little funny, to hold our interest.)


MathDude

"Je lis" can be translated as either "I read" or "I am reading." In this case, "I am reading" is the preferred translation because like you are saying, it doesn't make sense that "I read because I like [a particular book]." In English, when we want to talk about reading in general, we would say "I read." When we want to talk about reading in the present tense, we would say "I am reading." It is my understanding that French-speakers make no distinction and that the meaning is inferred by the context: since "I read because (...)" doesn't make much sense, the best translation in this case is "I am reading because (...)."


koszeggy

I agree with Renhel, this is the same as "I like chocolate" - "J'aime le chocolat". It is not "some chocolate" but the chocolate in general. So I think the best translation here is: "because I like books." Unfortunately Duo is not consistent enough.


newhovsner

I agree. I only chose to write "like books" because I thought it meant books in general. Can someone clarify this?


sean.mullen

Chocolate is a mass noun, so to refer to a specific unit or quantity, we say things like "bar of chocolate" or "piece of chocolate". That's why J'aime le chocolat. = I like chocolate (in general); or, I like the chocolate (maybe referring to a particular flavor). "Book" is not a mass noun; it is countable. So, J'aime le livre can only be referring to one specific book. J'aime les livres. = I like books.


CJ.Dennis

I heard it as "les livres", so I thought the same thing.


AhmadGhaem

Could this sentence in French also mean that I read because I like the book in general as a medium? Not necessarily in comparision to other mediums, but just the book kind of elevated as an "idea", if I may get all Plato on you. I.e., "because I like books".


Sitesurf

You can like a book or the book.

But when it comes to books in general, you have to use a plural noun: J'aime les livres.

Generalities in singular are possible if the noun is uncountable: J'aime le chocolat.

By the way, "le Livre" can become general if it is elevated to an idea, but frankly, it is a remote possibility.


Will-J-Crawford

I would expect J'aime ce livre here; the example sounds more like J'aime le livre, mais je préfère le film.


MiguelBoza1

How was I supposed to know if she likes THE book or just books in general? "Les livres" and "le livre" sound exactly the same!


sean.mullen

No, they don't:

le = /lə/ (but it's common for the lips to be slightly rounded)

les = /le/


INeedMySpace

Hey mates, could anyone explain difference between cause and because. The former was rejected by duo. Sorry I am not native english speaker.


Sciatheric

"cause" is a noun or a verb (google "cause" for definitions). Sometimes people shorten "because" to "cause" or "cuz", but that is not proper english. "car" and "parceque" both translate to "because," although they are not exactly equivalent in French.


zudeet

"cause" is just an abbreviated way to say "because" in spoken English. I'm a native speaker (American), and I say "cause" (pronounced "cuz" in my accent) instead of "because" all the time ("I'm reading this book 'cuz' I like it"). It's informal, and wouldn't normally be used in written English (except maybe in dialogue), which is probably why Duolingo rejects it.

As Sciatheric pointed out, "cause" is also a verb and noun referring to something that brings about an effect or result, but the pronunciation would be different (in my accent anyway).


sean.mullen

When using the abbreviated form of "because", it must come after an apostrophe to show that you've dropped the "be-". So, "I read 'cause I like the book." Not sure if Duolingo accepts the abbreviated form though.


whitegiraf1

Exactly so! The apostrophe stands in for the missing parts, comme ça!--> 'cause


n6zs

"Cause" is a noun. "Because" is a conjunction. Some people may say only "cause" in very informal speech but it is never correct for writing.


QuinceyG

Whats the difference between "lis" and "lit"?


katiem415

Lis is the conjugation of lire for je and tu, and lit is the conjugation for third person singular (il/elle/on). Conjugation of lire: Je lis, Tu lis, Elle lit, Nous lisons, Vous lisez, Ils lisent.


DOrn91

If I type "this" book it says I got it wrong, saying it should be "the". Next time I type "the" and it says it should be "this". Not sure what I could be doing wrong or if there is a bug in the program.


sean.mullen

There is no bug here -- you need to translate the words that are given to you. « J'aime le livre. » = I like the book. « J'aime ce livre. » = I like this/that book.


n6zs

If you find "ce", "cette" or "cet" before a noun, you may translate it with "this" (or "that"). If you find "le", "la" or "l'" before a noun, you may translate it with "the". There is no bug.


AmyJ-L

"I read for..." Is not right. Its "i read because..."


sean.mullen

Actually, it is. Please look at definition 2 here: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/for.

It's a bit archaic, but it's perfectly fine to use "for" as a conjunction in the same way we use "because".


Yasmin611499

Can this mean "I read because I like books" - not just "the" specific book? Similar to how I can say "J'aime le the" and it means "I love tea"?


sean.mullen

No. 'Tea' is uncountable (because it's a mass of dried leaves or a mass of liquid), like water, dirt, etc.; 'book' is countable. « J'aime le livre. » = "I like the book" ; « J'aime les livres » = "I like books (in general)", or "I like the books". « J'aime le thé » = "I like tea (in general)", or "I like the tea".


AileenGuan

So if not starting the sentence, is parce que and car interchangeable? Like Je lis parce que j'aime ce livre.


sean.mullen

Yes, that's correct.


AlgebraManiacABC

I was just wondering, is "car" treated as a conjunction here? In English, you never put a comment before because. "I read because I like the book" is correct, "I read, because I like the book" is not. In French, is this different?


Will-J-Crawford

The comma is fine, but it works better as "I am reading, as I like the book"


dufajjulie

Why "aime" instead of "aime bien"? I thought you had to use the "bien" to change love to like.


sean.mullen

That only applies to people and pets. 'Aimer', used when the object is anything else -- objects (like books) and activities -- strictly means "to like."


CarlosQI_

Provocation: Wouldn't the following phrase have the same pronunciation? "J'ai lit, car j'aime les livres"...


Kitty..Hawk

No one would say this sentence in English. The phrase should be modified or removed I think "I read because I like books." would be an improvement, but it is lacking as well. Books are synonymous with reading, thus the sentence is incomplete because the question isn't answered. Q. "Why do you like reading?" A. "I read because I like books." That is non-sensical. Q. "Why are you reading?" A. I am reading because I like the book." Again, no.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.