"Where will you go tomorrow?"

Translation:Куди ти будеш іти завтра?

March 14, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nazarkosarenko0

I noticed that 'іти' and 'їхати' both mean 'go'. So when I am asked a question like this, asking to translate 'go' with both of these words add options, I may have to guess. Or are both accepted as answers?


Olly_1052

"Куди ти підеш завтра" is better.


AntonDanylchenko

Why does the form "to be + verb" is intentiinally promoted in this course? Ukrainians usually use another forms without "to be" - "Куди ти підеш завтра" is indeed used more often than "Куди ти будеш іти завтра", "Що робитимеш завтра" is indeed used as often as "Що будеш робити завтра".


vIhorv

Куди ти підеш завтра?


GeneM.

Поїдеш (Куди ти поїдеш завтра?) as show in the accepted answers doesn't look familiar to me. Has поїдеш been taught? If so I must have missed it.


Daria266846

Why assume that" you "is singular?


Natalka_Polyak

Будеш іти = ітимеш


gossberg

What does "ти куди завтра" translate to?


jmYi6

It's a shortened, colloquial form, like "Where ya goin' tomorrow?"


jmYi6

The answer is not natural for Ukrainians. They would say “Де ти йдеш завтра?“ or “Де ти збираєшся йти завтра?“


AntonDanylchenko

No. "Де ти йдеш" is absolutely unnatural. Ukrainians usually say "Куди (ти) підеш завтра" or "Куди плануєш піти завтра"or "Куди збираєшся піти завтра"


vIhorv

Де ти будеш йти is a rustic provicial dialect, dont confuse people who study Ukrainian.


nazarkosarenko0

I agree, it would be hard to say 'Куди ти будеш іти'.


MelisaInsa1

I wrote " куди ти будеш їти завтра" even though it's marked as right, it suggests a typo mistake it says that it should be " йти instead of їти

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.