"Ustedes siguen comiendo."

Translation:You continue eating.

January 19, 2013

17 Comments


BlackHeart01

why doesn't "you keep eating" correct?

January 19, 2013

WarriorCleberz

I wrote "You are still eating" and the program doesn't accept too. I'll report both answers.

May 6, 2017

AndreasWitnstein

It is correct. Please report it.

June 5, 2013

jmaclb

DL didn't like 'You are still eating'.

December 14, 2014

lynettemcw

That would be Aún estás comiendo

September 14, 2019

levelledout

Note that unlike most examples in this lesson this is not the present progressive tense which follows the structure of "estar (conjugated) + gerundio". It is however apparently something pretty similar. "seguir", "continuar", "andar", " ir" and "venir" are all frequently used in conjugated form before the gerundio. See http://spanish.about.com/od/verbs/a/verb_gerund.htm

January 7, 2016

kostik11

What is the difference between seguir and contnuar?

November 17, 2016

marianne.w4

This sentence is unusual English to me!!

October 15, 2014

Tom873317

This would make sense as a command, but i don't think it is conjugated that way

November 9, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

“You continue eating.” makes sense in the narrative present and in the habitual present. The progressive “You're continuing to eat.” would be a more likely translation.

November 9, 2014

Tom873317

Sounds like something from one of those text based RPGs: "You are likely to be eaten by a grue."

November 10, 2014

Julia281319

'You are still eating' is much more likely to be said than 'you continue to eat'! "We can't leave yet because he is still eating" is a good English sentence, immediately understood and normal-sounding. "We can't leave because you continue to eat" sounds odd to any English-speaking person! I can think of only a few contexts when the sentence would sound okay like, "I have asked you to stop eating that ice cream yet you continue to eat it, so I'll have to take it off you." In this sentence there is the extra level of meaning i.e. "You insist on eating even though I have told you to stop."

February 12, 2017

AbAb1030

Doesn't "ustedes" means "you all"? I'm confused... My teacher taught me that too. But google translate said "ustedes" means you guys but when I typed the whole sentence it came out: You keep eating"... Where's the "you all" or "you guys" part? Someone please explain?

July 27, 2018

Adriano732737

Me to. Most dictionaries simply translate "ustedes" as "you". Only google es>en translates it to "you guys" , "you all" and even "they" . BUT in the DUK (DisUnited Kingdom ...GB) we more probably would say "You lot continue studying" (while i pop out for some air), when we are referring to more than one person. Also "You guys" is a U.S expression which has become gender neutral. Remember "guys and girls"?

August 16, 2018

Hilary224783

I put ‘You are all still eating’ is this wrong?

October 22, 2018

frbs01

Wrote "You're still eating" and wasn't accepted =( December 20 2018.

December 20, 2018

ellelouisea

How is "y'all keep eating" more correct than "you keep eating"? "Y'all" is only used in certain parts of the US and is not a word that has ever been a part of my vocabulary, and "keep" is just as valid in this context as "continue". Ridiculous.

May 8, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.