1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes siguen comiendo."

"Ustedes siguen comiendo."

Translation:You continue eating.

January 19, 2013

22 Comments


BlackHeart01

why doesn't "you keep eating" correct?


WarriorCleberz

I wrote "You are still eating" and the program doesn't accept too. I'll report both answers.


AndreasWitnstein

It is correct. Please report it.


levelledout

Note that unlike most examples in this lesson this is not the present progressive tense which follows the structure of "estar (conjugated) + gerundio". It is however apparently something pretty similar. "seguir", "continuar", "andar", " ir" and "venir" are all frequently used in conjugated form before the gerundio. See http://spanish.about.com/od/verbs/a/verb_gerund.htm


jmaclb

DL didn't like 'You are still eating'.


lynettemcw

That would be Aún estás comiendo


kostik11

What is the difference between seguir and contnuar?


marianne.w4

This sentence is unusual English to me!!


Tom873317

This would make sense as a command, but i don't think it is conjugated that way


AndreasWitnstein

“You continue eating.” makes sense in the narrative present and in the habitual present. The progressive “You're continuing to eat.” would be a more likely translation.


Tom873317

Sounds like something from one of those text based RPGs: "You are likely to be eaten by a grue."


Julia281319

'You are still eating' is much more likely to be said than 'you continue to eat'! "We can't leave yet because he is still eating" is a good English sentence, immediately understood and normal-sounding. "We can't leave because you continue to eat" sounds odd to any English-speaking person! I can think of only a few contexts when the sentence would sound okay like, "I have asked you to stop eating that ice cream yet you continue to eat it, so I'll have to take it off you." In this sentence there is the extra level of meaning i.e. "You insist on eating even though I have told you to stop."


Hilary224783

I put ‘You are all still eating’ is this wrong?


Linda_from_NJ

This is an ingenious way to get across that "you" should be taken to have a plural meaning. You are not wrong, Hilary224783. However, your sentence is more of a colloquial interpretation than it is a literal translation.


moggs69

Sigue sounds very similar to siguen in these voices


lynettemcw

That's actually often an issue. Various accents blur or even omit some final consonants. But at least in this case it shouldn't have been an issue. Ustedes goes with siguen, not with sigue.


AbAb1030

Doesn't "ustedes" means "you all"? I'm confused... My teacher taught me that too. But google translate said "ustedes" means you guys but when I typed the whole sentence it came out: You keep eating"... Where's the "you all" or "you guys" part? Someone please explain?


Adriano732737

Me to. Most dictionaries simply translate "ustedes" as "you". Only google es>en translates it to "you guys" , "you all" and even "they" . BUT in the DUK (DisUnited Kingdom ...GB) we more probably would say "You lot continue studying" (while i pop out for some air), when we are referring to more than one person. Also "You guys" is a U.S expression which has become gender neutral. Remember "guys and girls"?


Linda_from_NJ

The worldwide standard is that the English pronoun "you" is both singular AND plural. Context alone is what helps you understand whether the singular or plural meaning applies. "You all" is reserved for certain dialects, oral speech, and literary characters. In fact, using "you all" is considered irregular in scholastic, legal, and formal writing.


frbs01

Wrote "You're still eating" and wasn't accepted =( December 20 2018.


Linda_from_NJ

You should report it.


ellelouisea

How is "y'all keep eating" more correct than "you keep eating"? "Y'all" is only used in certain parts of the US and is not a word that has ever been a part of my vocabulary, and "keep" is just as valid in this context as "continue". Ridiculous.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.