1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Куди ви їздили вчора?"

"Куди ви їздили вчора?"

Translation:Where did you go yesterday?

March 14, 2016

15 Comments


GeneM.

How about "Where did you drive yesterday?" I guess that's also correct because this verb means to go by vehicle.


5JB3

It does not mean the same as driving. For example: you would also use it to say "to go by bus" (where the busdriver is driving, but you are not).

I hope this answeres your question. :)


GeneM.

It does. Thanks and have a lingot!


sagitta145

Drive and ride accepted now :)


Zonia435615

Yes, it does. It is correct. I put "Where did you drive to yesterday?" and it was not accepted either. It is correct as well. I reported it. Did you?


sagitta145

Accepted! As well as ride.


JK_AS

I don't understand why the app does not accept "where did you go to yesterday"; but does accept "where did you go yesterday". The first is better English in my opinion.


TobyBartels

Yes, that should also be accepted. I wouldn't only use that for stops on a tour; it wouldn't even occur to me.


Donna127096

'Куди ти ходила' and 'куди ви їздили' both translate as 'where did you go ?' Why the different verb for 'to go' ?


jmYi6

Їздити means to drive somewhere. You need to make the responses more flexible. Go could be walking or running, too, which їздити does not cover.


sagitta145

I am right now going through all the exercises that contain "go" and adding: іти, йти, піти, ходити, сходити, їхати, поїхати, їздити, з'їздити.... (depending on the tense and context...)

I just wish they did that at the very beginning when they created the exercises. Just slow down for a couple of minutes, think thoroughly and add all the variations...


sagitta145

Went is accepted (at least now)


Euroman2020

"where you went yesterday" - not accepted

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.