"Кудивиїздиливчора?"

Translation:Where did you go yesterday?

2 years ago

9 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

How about "Where did you drive yesterday?" I guess that's also correct because this verb means to go by vehicle.

2 years ago

5JB3
5JB3

It does not mean the same as driving. For example: you would also use it to say "to go by bus" (where the busdriver is driving, but you are not).

I hope this answeres your question. :)

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

It does. Thanks and have a lingot!

1 year ago

Zonia435615

Yes, it does. It is correct. I put "Where did you drive to yesterday?" and it was not accepted either. It is correct as well. I reported it. Did you?

2 years ago

JK_AS

I don't understand why the app does not accept "where did you go to yesterday"; but does accept "where did you go yesterday". The first is better English in my opinion.

2 years ago

jmYi6

Actually, "where did you go to yesterday" is not a very typical phrasing. It only makes sense if you're talking about goals on a tour and yesterday is one of the days you were asking about.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, that should also be accepted. I wouldn't only use that for stops on a tour; it wouldn't even occur to me.

4 months ago

jmYi6

Їздити means to drive somewhere. You need to make the responses more flexible. Go could be walking or running, too, which їздити does not cover.

1 year ago

Ihor2526
Ihor2526

Why not "went" ?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.