"Куди ви їздили вчора?"

Translation:Where did you go yesterday?

March 14, 2016

13 Comments


GeneM.

How about "Where did you drive yesterday?" I guess that's also correct because this verb means to go by vehicle.

March 14, 2016

5JB3

It does not mean the same as driving. For example: you would also use it to say "to go by bus" (where the busdriver is driving, but you are not).

I hope this answeres your question. :)

June 12, 2017

GeneM.

It does. Thanks and have a lingot!

June 12, 2017

sagitta145

Drive and ride accepted now :)

January 9, 2019

Zonia435615

Yes, it does. It is correct. I put "Where did you drive to yesterday?" and it was not accepted either. It is correct as well. I reported it. Did you?

November 15, 2016

sagitta145

Accepted! As well as ride.

January 9, 2019

JK_AS

I don't understand why the app does not accept "where did you go to yesterday"; but does accept "where did you go yesterday". The first is better English in my opinion.

December 1, 2016

sagitta145

Accepts now :)

January 9, 2019

TobyBartels

Yes, that should also be accepted. I wouldn't only use that for stops on a tour; it wouldn't even occur to me.

August 12, 2018

jmYi6

Їздити means to drive somewhere. You need to make the responses more flexible. Go could be walking or running, too, which їздити does not cover.

August 3, 2017

sagitta145

I am right now going through all the exercises that contain "go" and adding: іти, йти, піти, ходити, сходити, їхати, поїхати, їздити, з'їздити.... (depending on the tense and context...)

I just wish they did that at the very beginning when they created the exercises. Just slow down for a couple of minutes, think thoroughly and add all the variations...

January 9, 2019

Ihor2526

Why not "went" ?

September 4, 2017

sagitta145

Went is accepted (at least now)

January 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.