"Зараз я іду на вокзал."

Translation:Now I am going to the station.

March 14, 2016

10 Comments


TomaszNow

Does the word "вокзал" not also mean a bus/coach station? I saw it on both types of station.

June 27, 2016

GeneM.

До Побачення мій друг!

March 14, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Why not I am going now to the train station?

December 2, 2016

mezczyzna

Why i cannot use: now i go to the station? But from context with a word " now" it's clearly that act goes on a present time

January 7, 2017

shkrjab

Or "I go to the train station now"

October 12, 2018

JamesDoshchik

it should also be right now

August 28, 2016

damagyar

Duolingo has translated both "йти" and "їхати" as to go/to walk. Are they really interchangeable or is there some subtle nuance when using one over the other?

September 13, 2016

skstudio

"Я іду" - "I go (on foot)"
"Я їду" - "I go (by a vehicle)"

September 14, 2016

damagyar

Thank you! The devil is in the detail.

September 14, 2016

ViGor72

I'm not an English native, but AFAIK "now" is a marker of Present Continuous. On other hand "go" is mainly used when we mean an action in generally and not right now.
https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/present-simple-and-present-continuous

July 15, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.