"Заразяідунавокзал."

Translation:Now I am going to the station.

2 years ago

10 Comments


TomaszNow
TomaszNow

Does the word "вокзал" not also mean a bus/coach station? I saw it on both types of station.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

До Побачення мій друг!

2 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Why not I am going now to the train station?

2 years ago

mezczyzna
mezczyzna

Why i cannot use: now i go to the station? But from context with a word " now" it's clearly that act goes on a present time

1 year ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Or "I go to the train station now"

1 month ago

JamesDoshc

it should also be right now

2 years ago

damagyar

Duolingo has translated both "йти" and "їхати" as to go/to walk. Are they really interchangeable or is there some subtle nuance when using one over the other?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Я іду" - "I go (on foot)"
"Я їду" - "I go (by a vehicle)"

2 years ago

damagyar

Thank you! The devil is in the detail.

2 years ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

I'm not an English native, but AFAIK "now" is a marker of Present Continuous. On other hand "go" is mainly used when we mean an action in generally and not right now.
https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/present-simple-and-present-continuous

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.