1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Зараз я іду на вокзал."

"Зараз я іду на вокзал."

Translation:Now I am going to the station.

March 14, 2016

13 Comments


TomaszNow

Does the word "вокзал" not also mean a bus/coach station? I saw it on both types of station.


mezczyzna

Why i cannot use: now i go to the station? But from context with a word " now" it's clearly that act goes on a present time


shkrjab

Or "I go to the train station now"


Walter375725

You are right. Вокзал - normally a train station.


GeneM.

До Побачення мій друг!


ViGor72

I'm not an English native, but AFAIK "now" is a marker of Present Continuous. On other hand "go" is mainly used when we mean an action in generally and not right now.
https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/present-simple-and-present-continuous


JamesDoshchik

it should also be right now


damagyar

Duolingo has translated both "йти" and "їхати" as to go/to walk. Are they really interchangeable or is there some subtle nuance when using one over the other?


skstudio

"Я іду" - "I go (on foot)"
"Я їду" - "I go (by a vehicle)"


damagyar

Thank you! The devil is in the detail.


Konrad-Michal

Why not I am going now to the train station?


nazarkosarenko0

I think that that, as well as 'I am now going to the train station', is grammatically correct. In English, the word 'now'can be used in all three of these parts of the sentence. Did Duolingo tell you that that was incorrect?


nazarkosarenko0

Does 'вокзал' not mean a train or coach itself? Also, I hear it as if it were 'воґзал'. Is it really pronounced with that 'ґ' sound, but spelled 'вокзал'?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.