1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eres un maestro dedicado."

"Eres un maestro dedicado."

Translation:You are a dedicated teacher.

January 4, 2014

35 Comments


wwang.1

Is it a general rule to use the past participle as an adjective in this way?


MiguelB5

Hello wwang.1. Here, "dedicado" is not a past participle conjugation, it's an adjective. It's not that you use one as as the other, but rather they are different meanings and should be distinguished. I hope it helped!


wwang.1

Thank you MiguelB5! How would one know if it is a past participle or an adjective?


MiguelB5

Generally, when past participle conjugations are used, the participle is used with a conjugation of "haber" as the sentence's verb. Example: "Te has dedicado como maestro." "Haber" conjugation is "has", participle is "dedicado." In the sentence given there's no "haber" conjugation to indicate a participle conjugation, therefore it's modifying the noun (adjective). Hopefully it didn't get too messy!


wwang.1

Thanks a lot! That helps!


jellonz

Another difference is that when the past participle is used with haber it remains unchanged while the conjugation of haber determines who/what has/had done the action. However, when it is used as an adjective it must match gender and number with the noun it is modifying. Eg: They have cooked the onions = Han cocinado las cebollas. They eat the cooked onions = Comen las cebollas cocinadas.


galletadecolores

Wait....so past participles can ALSO be used as an adjective, as well as with present perfect tense?


MiguelB5

You propose three distinct uses, but in reality there are only two. "Dedicado," depending on the context can act (1) as a past participle verb or (2) as an adjective. It's not both simultaneously nor that you use one as the other.

The present perfect tense is a compound tense; it requires a past participle conjugation and a simple present conjugation of "haber." So this is the same as the (1) above.

I hope it's a bit clearer now.


glazewg

I guess I just didn't listen well enough at the beginning of the sentence. I thought "she" said, "Él es," when she was actually saying, "Eres."

¡Suéltalo!


[deactivated user]

    Me too. You can only hear it if you play the slomo, otherwise it sounds like "el es"


DarleneDre1

    Is a continuing problem for me as well. They sound the same.


Joanne394981

    And me. I listened several times.


Johngt44

    Dedicated teacher seemed a bit simple so i put serious conductor... Why was i marked wrong??


maxim-enghlish

    I am interested too.


tovayar22

    Why is a serious teacher wrong?


SarahMacey2

    A serious teacher might be a very strict or unkind teacher. Dedicated does not imply that.


DABurnside

    earlier the child who was dedicado was "serious." My question, isn't a teacher who is "devoted" or "dedicated" equally "serious"?


jellonz

    It's tricky because "Serious" in English has several different meanings that can translate into different words in Spanish (there is some overlap in Spanish as well but the following examples are just intended to highlight a point).

    My grandfather is serious - Mi abuelo es serio

    She is a serious actor - Ella es una actriz dedicada

    The situation is serious - La situación es grave

    It is a serious wound - Es una herida importante

    Anyway, the point is that "serious" can be used for "dedicado" when it means "dedicated." So you have to ask could "You are a serious teacher" mean "You are a dedicated teacher." I guess it's possible. On the other hand, could "You are a serious child" mean "You are a dedicated child." Not so much. So if what you're saying is correct then I think DL has it around the wrong way.


DABurnside

    Jellonz, that is such a fine explanation, I think you deserve a lingot. Thank you.


RosieStrawberry

    This is what everyone tells me all the time, but WHY WOULD I WANT TO BECOME A TEACHER???


    [deactivated user]

      I was taught that maestro means conductor ... like of an orchestra? Can it mean that also?


babydoc17

      I thought occupations were 'ser'?


jellonz

      Yep :) Second person familiar "Ser"="Eres."


Lightningb602630

      Wait isn't the verb 'ser' used to describe a permanent quality or status you have very little power to change? If a teacher was dedicated, a. She can't be born a teacher b. She can always decide to stop. Wouldn't ella está un maestro dedicado be more gramatically correct


jellonz

      That permanent versus temporary rule is a shocker and best ignored. Spanish uses "ser" to describe occupations (as changeable as they may be). Treat occupations as a characteristic rather than a state.


LoveForsberg

      I thought teathers were among the ones titulated usted


SarahMacey2

      My students use the usted form when they talk to me, but this sentence could be said by my friend, coworker or teacher.


BobPage1

      Eres un mesero dedicado. He is a dedicated waiter ?


VeledaLorakeet

      Can it not be maestro, I thought that word would work in English as well?


lambisqueiro

      Me suena muy extraño escuchar esta oración. Mejor entregado o comprometido. Dedicado se suele usar con la preposición a. .-Dedicado a.-


MacKinzieRob

      Yes thank you DL for your teaching

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.