"I had a party."

Translation:Ges i barti.

3/14/2016, 7:57:47 PM

7 Comments


DrPappa

Isn't "Ges i" the question form?

3/14/2016, 7:57:47 PM

MrGWallCymraeg

Technically, yes :) But many speakers will say "ges i" and north Cymraeg would add "mi" in front of it to get "mi ges i".

3/15/2016, 9:55:46 AM

EllisVaughan

Ges i can be used for both question and positive statements. Maybe you're thinking of how it is incorrect to use "Ces i" for questions?

3/14/2016, 8:11:18 PM

DrPappa

I'm dredging up the grammar rules I remember from my lessons some years ago. )

3/14/2016, 8:22:48 PM

Marc887701

Shouldn't the Mi wnes i sentence structure work also if typed in here?

8/25/2017, 7:01:55 PM

rmcode
Mod

In theory yes, the sentence would be 'mi wnes i gael parti' but no-one would ever say this since 'mi ges i' is such a simpler alternative in North Wales.

8/25/2017, 7:40:22 PM

Marc887701

Thank you :) It was just driving me nuts because I wasn't sure where I was going wrong chuckles I kept even remembering the mutation, and it STILL came out counted as wrong -- thanks for clearing that up!

8/25/2017, 9:36:17 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.