1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I had a party."

"I had a party."

Translation:Ges i barti.

March 14, 2016

7 Comments


DrPappa

Isn't "Ges i" the question form?


MrGWallCymraeg

Technically, yes :) But many speakers will say "ges i" and north Cymraeg would add "mi" in front of it to get "mi ges i".


EllisVaughan

Ges i can be used for both question and positive statements. Maybe you're thinking of how it is incorrect to use "Ces i" for questions?


DrPappa

I'm dredging up the grammar rules I remember from my lessons some years ago. )


Marc887701

Shouldn't the Mi wnes i sentence structure work also if typed in here?


rmcode
Mod

In theory yes, the sentence would be 'mi wnes i gael parti' but no-one would ever say this since 'mi ges i' is such a simpler alternative in North Wales.


Marc887701

Thank you :) It was just driving me nuts because I wasn't sure where I was going wrong chuckles I kept even remembering the mutation, and it STILL came out counted as wrong -- thanks for clearing that up!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.