"Oi!"

Translation:Hi!

January 19, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luso-uza

Just a thought: why not teach the "formal" greetings, etc. ("Ola" rather than "Oi!", "Adeus" rather than "Tchau") and then, later, introduce informal or slang?


vivisaurus

I think it is because we rarely say "olá" (hello). It's almost overly formal. It's almost like greeting someone (not literally) with "how do you do". Hi or oi is used 90% of the time, and although informal (you probably shouldn't use it when writing a message to a company you want to get hired by, but it wouldn't be the end of the world), I don't think it is slang, either. But they should teach both, I think. =)


luso-uza

Interesting. This is probably another example where European versus Brazilian Portuguese diverge. "Olá" is definitely not seen as overly formal in European Portuguese. "Oi!" would likely not be used when greeting someone you are meeting for the first time, for example. And while you might be able to use "Oi" in a cover letter to a company, I don't think you should expect an invitation for an interview in response ;)


vivisaurus

Right! I've heard that Portugal uses olá more than we do. No "oi" in Brazilian cover letters recommended either, to be clear! It is more used in informal conversations, true... but most of our conversations are informal. =D

Just kidding. We have plenty of formal talks, I swear.


Blacksword404

Lol. I've never in my life greeted anyone with "how do you do". Maybe if I go to a formal party in a tux. And I talk to a bunch of muckety mucks I might use it.


MikeWondro

Now that's funny :) "Muckety mucks" ! Thank you ! I just learnt a new funny English slang today ! Lol !


Matheus68739

Não é raramente que nós usamos o "olá"


luiz.xavier7

In portuguese we use ''tchau'' always... ''adeus'' It is for never see more the person or thing... when someone is dead we say adeus or when the person is alive but we never will see them again...

When you arrive in Brasil say ''tchau'' when you come back to your country you can say ''tchau'' or ''adeus''

I am brasilian


Pedro_Aredes

"Adeus" is just used only for long travel or something like this. "Até mais" is more commom.


ValdireneB956035

"Olá" is already considered to be formal (even though it is rarely used in Brazil).


Rocher2007

To say "Oi" in New Zealand it would by like saying "hey you" like if you think someone has done something wrong and you are trying to get their attention.


luiz.xavier7

Oi = hi Olá= hello

You can to use ''oi'' like ''hi'' or for try to get their attention....

For to get the atrention here in Brasil we use ''ei'' it is like '' hey'' it is the same thing

We almost don't use ''hello''... we use ''oi'' for all situations .

Sorry my english..

Good study

Bons estudos


Blacksword404

The English do it too. "Oi you cheecky bugger". I'm waiting on the day I get called a cheeky bugger.


oreography

I was going to say this. It's more like "What do you think you're doing?" which makes it quite funny to me. Also a Kiwi here.


xConnorDx

They also do that in Australia. I'm not Australian though, I'm Canadian. I just saw it on Nowhere Boys, (a Australian tv show for a 9 year old like me) idk.


PavelAntropov

In Russian language "oi" means "oops" or "ouch". So, it's funny for me when people walk on the streets and say "oops" to each others.


PERCE_NEIGE

Someone knows the etymology? I though it could be from "oir" but it's in Spanish, not in Portuguese.


Defensestar01

Probably latin as it is french, spanish, portugese. and used in britain.


cborn

So missing an exclamation mark from audio which has no rising inflexion at the end is a typo?


CleiaGrubb

I didn't get a typo for not having a exclamation mark.


vivisaurus

I don't think they are strict on punctuation here (you can generally leave it out).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.